"I wear a yellow skirt in the spring."

Translation:はるはきいろいスカートをはきます。

June 10, 2017

59 Comments


Jacob474349

Why is it はきます this tike when all other uses of "wear" has simply been きます?

September 14, 2017

JoiPlec

はきます is used when referring to things we wear on the lower part of the body (trousers, skirts, shoes etc.)

November 8, 2017

Kana332264

This is correct.

履く「はく」is wearing lower-body clothing,

着る 「きる」is wearing torso-clothing (generally shoulders and below)

被る 「かぶる」 is for headgear

April 16, 2018

SlowAndUpset666

This is weird because in previous exercises you have to put いろ after the color, like きいろい it would mark as wrong unless it's きいろいいろ, but now いろ is not given. How come?

June 10, 2017

Noahkyte

Color in japanese can be used in different forms for adjective and nouns. For example, あかいろ and あかい。 あかいろ is a noun and connects to a noun with the particle の. Example, あかいろのコート

あかい is the adjective form of the color red. For example, あかいコート , meaning red coat

July 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

あか is a noun meaning the colour red all on its own. If you were using the noun あか to describe another noun you would need to use の to help it modify that noun (ie. nouns use の to modify/describe other nouns)

April 16, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Why would you use あかの instead of あかい though?

October 19, 2018

MariaLaban2

It does not say きいろいろ, but きいろ (黄色) which means yellow (colour). It can look confusing with hiragana only. Learning kanji on the side can be beneficial. I use Wanikani :)

June 16, 2017

starsprung

It does not say きいろ, it says きいろい, the i-adjective form of きいろ.

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

きいろ yellow colour - noun, きいろい yellow - "i' or 'true' adjective.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's because the iro on the end is unnecessary. No one says that. People have no doubt complained about the superfluous iro on the end of colours and they've corrected accordingly. If you tacked iro on the end of all colours it would be the equivalent of saying in English "yellow colour, pink colour, red colour" etc. You get the idea. In a way it's kind of condescending - like people won't know you're talking about colours unless you add colour to the end. It's superfluous and over stating. I'm glad they've listened to complaints and rectified them.

July 11, 2017

Kana332264

It is neither unnecessary and a lot of people say it when they want to put emphasis on the color. Furthermore the color is used when ascribing a color of a distinctive object, such as strawberry colored, 苺色. It is important to learn the iro for that particular reason, and also 色々 (いろいろ) is a relatively common phrase.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

Apart from きいろい and ちゃいろ, いろ is not commonly tacked on the end of colours as Duo frequently does with eg. みどりいろ、むらさきいろ、ピンク色、オレンジ色. みどり、むらさき、ピンク、おれんじ already mean green, purple, pink and orange - aside from the arguable need for disambiguation between the colour orange and orange the fruit - what other meaning could these words have apart from colour? Also I never said that いろ or 色々 (which incidentally is an adjective which means various) are not commonly used words in Japanese. I have consistently maintained that Japanese words that depict colour (apart from the exceptions which I've pointed out) do not commonly have いろ tagged on the end.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

いろ is already in きいろ/きいろい, hence it doesn't need いろ tagged on the end.

April 16, 2018

Schmoo1976

Does it make sense to put に after はる here? (As in はるに黄色の。。。)

June 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, if you wanted to be more specific.

July 11, 2017

Kana332264

春に is the only correct way to say this. 春は would mean that you -only- wear them in the spring.

April 16, 2018

kaasknak

Please fix it so the sentence with kanji is accepted.

January 13, 2018

hopeinacup

Duo needs to use more kanji. Long sentences in only hiragana are a complete pain to read.

December 7, 2017

Kana332264

This, and learning Kanji is essential.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

This is genuinely wrong, and i asked a native japanese speaker. The correct way of stating in the springtime uses the particle "ni" when the sentence is constructed as such, not "ha".

春に黄色いスカートをはきます

[In the springtime][yellow-colored][skirt][i am/i will wear]

Using "ha" particle 春は黄色いスカートをはきます

[Specifically in spring][yellow-colored][skirt][wearing/will wear].

The significant difference here is that one states that in the spring they wear that type of colored clothing, while は particle means that they ONLY, EXCLUSIVELY wear that type of clothing in the spring.

April 16, 2018

nunes89

I don't understand.. I read in the comments that you use "の" with these adjectives not ending in "い", like "オレンジ色". Why is there a "い" in "黄色い"?

June 15, 2017

Noahkyte

when it has い in the end, that is an adjective form for orange

July 5, 2017

Kana332264

Noahkyte, yeah, other than the fact that it's yellow.

April 16, 2018

RonnyRueda1

Some of the hiragana blocks dobt have soubd when selected.

June 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

I've had this problem too. Seems to be the case with later lesson modules - not sure where it starts though. Maybe with the recent Duo updates we won't have this problem anymore? Presuming that the updates are available to everyone and on all devices.

April 16, 2018

LaurenEast14

I was unsure of which word meant spring here, and when i tapped the word "spring" it only showed the kanji wheras the word button things are in hiragana :(

July 20, 2017

Chandelair

Is 黄色い the same as きいろい?

October 30, 2017

Sofia701655

Yes, 黄 - き and 色 - いろ

November 15, 2017

nnavarap

Shouldn't it be "はるに" and not "はるは"?

January 30, 2018

AlefGowman

why "はる は きいろい の スカート を はきます" is wrong? it shouldn't have the "no" between the "yellow" and the "skirt"?

August 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

きいろい is an "i" or "true" adjective and does not need help to directly modify nouns. There are two types of adjectives in Japanese - "i" or "True" adjectives and "na" adjectives - adjectives which are not "true" adjectives like しずか need な to help them modify nouns eg. しずか な 村 - quiet village. "True" or "i" adjectives end in <sub>いい、</sub>あい、<sub>うい、</sub>おい. When nouns are used to describe other nouns they use の.

August 18, 2018

Kana332264

Other than the fact that this is, once again, nonsense from you.

黄色(きいろ) is a noun that doubles as a na adjective, as is common with na adjectives. 黄色い (きいろい) is a noun with い behind it to turn it into an adjective that can then be in turn used as an adjective because of the い-suffix.

That being said, you are right in the fact that it does not require any further suffixes or particles to attach to a word.

August 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Kana - "Other than the fact that this is,once again, nonsense from you." is an incomplete sentence. Did you forget to finish it? Here's an example of how this kind of sentence usually works - Other than the fact that your comments are typically agressive and outright abusive, I think your often self-contradictory comments cause more confusion than clarity. See? I would probably use "Aside from the fact" though.

As for 黄色(きいろ) , I really do honestly think that although you are probably intending to be helpful with your comments that the apparent contradictions in them cause more confusion than help. For instance, I'm pretty sure that on previous occasions you have ripped into me for saying that words like 黄色(きいろ) and茶色(ちゃいろ)are na adjectives - saying instead that they are nouns - yet, here you say they are both. Also, then you say that 黄色 is a noun made into an adjective with the help of the ~い suffix. Then what is your problem? By your own admission it IS an adjective in this form?? In the sentence being discussed きいろい is used, not きいろ. I struggle to understand then what your reasoning is in pointing out grammatical facts which don't need to be explained here either in relation to the sentence or to the question asked by AlefGowman other than that you are a sad, angry person who enjoys tearing other people down, causing general confusion and that you get a kick out of being constantly angry and nasty to others. I am sorry that this is how you seem to get your enjoyment and hope that you can find a more constructive and positive passtime in the future. よろしく

August 19, 2018

Kana332264

The "sad angry person" who is neither would rather not someone with limited understanding of the subject try to confuse students of a language by telling something that's usually false and potentially harmful for their studies. But hey, you probably think you're helping them by overestimating your competence and telling them falsehoods, so i must be the one in the wrong for daring to correct your infallibleness.

Words can be of 2 or more types at any given time; for the ur-example in english language, see "set". Na-adjectives in particular are almost in every single case a noun that can be used like an adjective, this pattern works exactly as it does in english, except english doesn't operate with suffixes in the same way. I.e. "race" is both a noun and an adjective; "race horse" uses it as an adjective.

In japanese the na adjective is commonly appearing in what is referred as an "adjectival", it is any noun that could possibly be used to describe the sensed appearance of anything, a -な suffix is added to the word to attach it, as an example: 大きな.

Japanese, much like say, Korean and Finnish use suffixes on words to change their word type or usage; apart from a handful of exceptions there are no words in japanese syntax that are exclusively adjectives. Suffixed words are not individual words, they are suffixed variants of the root word. 黄色い for instance not a word by itself, even though it appears in dictionaries for ease of translation. The い suffix in particular can be slapped on to quite a few nouns to make them into い-adjectives; 古, 古い, 暑 ,暑い, 大き, 大きい and so on.

Don't confuse bluntness and directness with anything else, i'm blunt and direct only for the reason of clarity. I have in fact told you this exact same thing before in not so many words, but apparently you have issues learning, and would rather just go on repeating what is patently false.

Last time we had a spat was when you claimed the word オレンジ色 is never used, simply オレンジ, which i provided this link to: https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E8%89%B2

P.S. Your comment about my opening phrase makes me wonder whether you're proficient even in english, which was the third language i learned.

P.P.S Let's all jump on the "i'm being abused by someone correcting me" train together. I mean, a simple google search before spouting something would be akin to cheating.

August 20, 2018

xeldao

春は黄色のスカートを履きます

May 18, 2018

Jammy30329

The previous lessons train you to use [colour] no [item of clothing], and then there's no no to be found!

October 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

It depends on the ending of the colour. The ending tells us if the colour is a noun or an adjective. Nouns require の to modify (describe) other nouns, some adjectives known as true or ii adjectives can modify nouns directly - no の or な required.

October 12, 2018

Kana332264

There are two main ways of saying it in japanese, and there's plenty of connotations for which it's too early for most duolingo learners to get into. [colour] no [clothing] specifies explicitly, and does not use an adjective to describe the color of the clothing.

The best english "close enough" case would be the difference of "i want a yellow shirt" vs. "i want a shirt that is yellow", although in both sentences yellow is an adjective.

October 14, 2018

WalterRalts

What is the difference between は and を?

November 15, 2018

0kSC5

春には黄色いスカートを着ます I don't know why it is wrong.

February 24, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's because you have used the wrong verb. はきます means wear and is used for clothing worn on the lower part of your body - trousers, skirts, shoes and socks etc.

February 24, 2019

0kSC5

okay, I know now.^^ 先生ありがとう

February 24, 2019

KaitoKID_n

Can wa use 春で- instead of 春は- ?

March 13, 2019

darcymiller02

is this 春は黄色いのスカートを履きます wrong? seems right to me but it wasn't accepted.

April 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

きいろい doesn't need の to help it modify skirt - it can modify the noun directly.

April 21, 2019

EricPooley

How/why is「黄色い」 different from「紫色の」?

May 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

黄色い is in adjectival form that is commonly called true or "i" adjectives and is able to directly modify/describe nouns. 黄色 is a noun meaning the colour yellow and not an adjective hence it needs の to help it modify/describe other nouns.

May 8, 2019

EricPooley

I understand the difference between adjective and adverb. My question is why does duo insist on the の for 紫色, but use い with 黄色?

May 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

I didn't say anything about adverbs so I'm not sure why you're bringing them up. I already answered your question. Sorry, I didn't notice that you were asking about two different words BUT my answer still stands - in your original question 黄色い is an adjective. It can modify nouns directly and doesn't need help. The 紫色however is a noun - the colour purple. It can be used to describe other nouns but it needs help - that is what the の is for. Nouns cannot modify/describe other nouns directly.

May 8, 2019

EricPooley

I meant noun adjective not adverb. Whiting on phone is tough. The question I am trying to get answered is why does Duo treat yellow and purple differently. This question (as well as I believe all other uses of 'kiiro' allows: "Haru wa kiiroi sukaato wo hakimasu" anywhere that purple shows up it insists on "murasaki iro no ..."

May 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

黄色 (きいろ) is a noun. 紫色 (むらさきいろ) is a noun. 黄色い (きいろい) is an adjective. I don't know why they don't/can't add an 'い' to 紫色 which is what I think you are trying to ask. Maybe it is possible. All through highschool I only ever learnt it as 紫 (むらさき) was taught it was a な adjective - an adjective that requires な to modify/describe nouns.

May 10, 2019

MatejKilk

Because kiiroi is an i-adjective, while murasaki is not an i-adjective, even though it ends with an i, it's not an i-adjective. Only i-adjectives can modify nouns directly.

This is not english, the rule in your mind, that says, that any colour can modify any noun directly does not stand true here. That's why duo insist on different usage of murasaki when compared to kiiroi. Because murasaki cannot be used like kiiroi is used. It's a different type of word, they do not fit into the same category, therefore their usage is different.

May 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

I don't think that's what Eric is trying to ask. I think Eric is trying to ask why another い can't be added to the end of 紫色(むらさいろ) like い is added to the end of the noun 黄色 (きいろ) -->黄色い (きいろい) to make it an adjective.

May 10, 2019

xMihai

This is truly painful, I don't seem to understand when the を is actually needed... and no I don't use word bank anymore.

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

を follows the direct object of the verb. In this sentence を followsスカート indicating that the person is wearing a skirt.

April 16, 2018

Noahkyte

The particle に should only be used for time and destination to. You cannot really go to Spring.

July 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

Haru ni would mean IN Spring (specifically). Particles can have multiple uses. Haru can be used to indicate a period of time, so yes, it is totally OK to use ni with it.

July 11, 2017

Kana332264

Going to spring would use へ when something happens IN the spring, you use に

April 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.