1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a yellow skirt in the…

"I wear a yellow skirt in the spring."

Translation:はるはきいろいスカートをはきます。

June 10, 2017

49 Comments


Jacob474349

Why is it はきます this tike when all other uses of "wear" has simply been きます?


JoiPlec

はきます is used when referring to things we wear on the lower part of the body (trousers, skirts, shoes etc.)


Kana332264

This is correct.

履く「はく」is wearing lower-body clothing,

着る 「きる」is wearing torso-clothing (generally shoulders and below)

被る 「かぶる」 is for headgear


SlowAndUpset666

This is weird because in previous exercises you have to put いろ after the color, like きいろい it would mark as wrong unless it's きいろいいろ, but now いろ is not given. How come?


Noahkyte

Color in japanese can be used in different forms for adjective and nouns. For example, あかいろ and あかい。 あかいろ is a noun and connects to a noun with the particle の. Example, あかいろのコート

あかい is the adjective form of the color red. For example, あかいコート , meaning red coat


AnaLydiate

あか is a noun meaning the colour red all on its own. If you were using the noun あか to describe another noun you would need to use の to help it modify that noun (ie. nouns use の to modify/describe other nouns)


tonkotsuLover

Why would you use あかの instead of あかい though?


MariaLaban2

It does not say きいろいろ, but きいろ (黄色) which means yellow (colour). It can look confusing with hiragana only. Learning kanji on the side can be beneficial. I use Wanikani :)


starsprung

It does not say きいろ, it says きいろい, the i-adjective form of きいろ.


AnaLydiate

きいろ yellow colour - noun, きいろい yellow - "i' or 'true' adjective.


AnaLydiate

It's because the iro on the end is unnecessary. No one says that. People have no doubt complained about the superfluous iro on the end of colours and they've corrected accordingly. If you tacked iro on the end of all colours it would be the equivalent of saying in English "yellow colour, pink colour, red colour" etc. You get the idea. In a way it's kind of condescending - like people won't know you're talking about colours unless you add colour to the end. It's superfluous and over stating. I'm glad they've listened to complaints and rectified them.


Kana332264

It is neither unnecessary and a lot of people say it when they want to put emphasis on the color. Furthermore the color is used when ascribing a color of a distinctive object, such as strawberry colored, 苺色. It is important to learn the iro for that particular reason, and also 色々 (いろいろ) is a relatively common phrase.


AnaLydiate

Apart from きいろい and ちゃいろ, いろ is not commonly tacked on the end of colours as Duo frequently does with eg. みどりいろ、むらさきいろ、ピンク色、オレンジ色. みどり、むらさき、ピンク、おれんじ already mean green, purple, pink and orange - aside from the arguable need for disambiguation between the colour orange and orange the fruit - what other meaning could these words have apart from colour? Also I never said that いろ or 色々 (which incidentally is an adjective which means various) are not commonly used words in Japanese. I have consistently maintained that Japanese words that depict colour (apart from the exceptions which I've pointed out) do not commonly have いろ tagged on the end.


AnaLydiate

いろ is already in きいろ/きいろい, hence it doesn't need いろ tagged on the end.


Schmoo1976

Does it make sense to put に after はる here? (As in はるに黄色の。。。)


AnaLydiate

Yes, if you wanted to be more specific.


Kana332264

春に is the only correct way to say this. 春は would mean that you -only- wear them in the spring.


kaasknak

Please fix it so the sentence with kanji is accepted.


Kana332264

This is genuinely wrong, and i asked a native japanese speaker. The correct way of stating in the springtime uses the particle "ni" when the sentence is constructed as such, not "ha".

春に黄色いスカートをはきます

[In the springtime][yellow-colored][skirt][i am/i will wear]

Using "ha" particle 春は黄色いスカートをはきます

[Specifically in spring][yellow-colored][skirt][wearing/will wear].

The significant difference here is that one states that in the spring they wear that type of colored clothing, while は particle means that they ONLY, EXCLUSIVELY wear that type of clothing in the spring.


hopeinacup

Duo needs to use more kanji. Long sentences in only hiragana are a complete pain to read.


Kana332264

This, and learning Kanji is essential.


nunes89

I don't understand.. I read in the comments that you use "の" with these adjectives not ending in "い", like "オレンジ色". Why is there a "い" in "黄色い"?


Noahkyte

when it has い in the end, that is an adjective form for orange


Kana332264

Noahkyte, yeah, other than the fact that it's yellow.


RonnyRueda1

Some of the hiragana blocks dobt have soubd when selected.


AnaLydiate

I've had this problem too. Seems to be the case with later lesson modules - not sure where it starts though. Maybe with the recent Duo updates we won't have this problem anymore? Presuming that the updates are available to everyone and on all devices.


LaurenEast14

I was unsure of which word meant spring here, and when i tapped the word "spring" it only showed the kanji wheras the word button things are in hiragana :(


Chandelair

Is 黄色い the same as きいろい?


Sofia701655

Yes, 黄 - き and 色 - いろ


nnavarap

Shouldn't it be "はるに" and not "はるは"?


AlefGowman

why "はる は きいろい の スカート を はきます" is wrong? it shouldn't have the "no" between the "yellow" and the "skirt"?


xeldao

春は黄色のスカートを履きます


Jammy30329

The previous lessons train you to use [colour] no [item of clothing], and then there's no no to be found!


AnaLydiate

It depends on the ending of the colour. The ending tells us if the colour is a noun or an adjective. Nouns require の to modify (describe) other nouns, some adjectives known as true or ii adjectives can modify nouns directly - no の or な required.


Kana332264

There are two main ways of saying it in japanese, and there's plenty of connotations for which it's too early for most duolingo learners to get into. [colour] no [clothing] specifies explicitly, and does not use an adjective to describe the color of the clothing.

The best english "close enough" case would be the difference of "i want a yellow shirt" vs. "i want a shirt that is yellow", although in both sentences yellow is an adjective.


WalterRalts

What is the difference between は and を?


0kSC5

春には黄色いスカートを着ます I don't know why it is wrong.


AnaLydiate

It's because you have used the wrong verb. はきます means wear and is used for clothing worn on the lower part of your body - trousers, skirts, shoes and socks etc.


0kSC5

okay, I know now.^^ 先生ありがとう


Nana.san

Can wa use 春で- instead of 春は- ?


darcymiller02

is this 春は黄色いのスカートを履きます wrong? seems right to me but it wasn't accepted.


AnaLydiate

きいろい doesn't need の to help it modify skirt - it can modify the noun directly.


EricPooley

How/why is「黄色い」 different from「紫色の」?


AnaLydiate

黄色い is in adjectival form that is commonly called true or "i" adjectives and is able to directly modify/describe nouns. 黄色 is a noun meaning the colour yellow and not an adjective hence it needs の to help it modify/describe other nouns.


EricPooley

I understand the difference between adjective and adverb. My question is why does duo insist on the の for 紫色, but use い with 黄色?


mattcfz

Because kiiroi is an i-adjective, while murasaki is not an i-adjective, even though it ends with an i, it's not an i-adjective. Only i-adjectives can modify nouns directly.

This is not english, the rule in your mind, that says, that any colour can modify any noun directly does not stand true here. That's why duo insist on different usage of murasaki when compared to kiiroi. Because murasaki cannot be used like kiiroi is used. It's a different type of word, they do not fit into the same category, therefore their usage is different.


AnaLydiate

I don't think that's what Eric is trying to ask. I think Eric is trying to ask why another い can't be added to the end of 紫色(むらさいろ) like い is added to the end of the noun 黄色 (きいろ) -->黄色い (きいろい) to make it an adjective.


AnaLydiate

I didn't say anything about adverbs so I'm not sure why you're bringing them up. I already answered your question. Sorry, I didn't notice that you were asking about two different words BUT my answer still stands - in your original question 黄色い is an adjective. It can modify nouns directly and doesn't need help. The 紫色however is a noun - the colour purple. It can be used to describe other nouns but it needs help - that is what the の is for. Nouns cannot modify/describe other nouns directly.


EricPooley

I meant noun adjective not adverb. Whiting on phone is tough. The question I am trying to get answered is why does Duo treat yellow and purple differently. This question (as well as I believe all other uses of 'kiiro' allows: "Haru wa kiiroi sukaato wo hakimasu" anywhere that purple shows up it insists on "murasaki iro no ..."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.