Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bun venit!"

Translation:Welcome!

1 year ago

9 Comments


AlexusD90
AlexusD90

What does it mean literally?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You can think of it as "good coming", but the usage is idiomatic. Nowhere else is "venit" used as a standalone word to mean "coming" (that is "venire"). In the idiomatic expression "nou-venit" (newcomer), it means "comer" and, by itself, it means "income".

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

Hector290697

And what does "venire" look like in my native tongue? "Venir". Gotta love the Romance language family. :)

9 months ago

Bahalam
Bahalam

Can this be used when serving the food?

1 year ago

VirginiaLa258399

No, that would be "poftiti." I'm not a native speaker, but I lived in Romania for 2 years and got offered a lot of food, so I'm pretty sure.

11 months ago

VirginiaLa258399

Marked wrong for no exclamation mark!!

11 months ago

TimZimm
TimZimm

In north east Romania, I rarely hear bun venit. It's almost always "bine ați venit!".

10 months ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

To the original poster, it's more or less a direct translation of "well come", as is "bien venue" (another Romance language), "willkommen" (another---in fact the main one--- Germanic language), and probably other examples, in their various respective languages.

1 month ago