"Bun venit!"

Translation:Welcome!

June 10, 2017

10 Comments


TimZimm

In north east Romania, I rarely hear bun venit. It's almost always "bine ați venit!".

November 17, 2017

AlexusD90

What does it mean literally?

June 10, 2017

potestasity

You can think of it as "good coming", but the usage is idiomatic. Nowhere else is "venit" used as a standalone word to mean "coming" (that is "venire"). In the idiomatic expression "nou-venit" (newcomer), it means "comer" and, by itself, it means "income".

June 10, 2017

AlexusD90

Mulțumesc!

June 11, 2017

Hector290697

And what does "venire" look like in my native tongue? "Venir". Gotta love the Romance language family. :)

December 9, 2017

Bahalam

Can this be used when serving the food?

June 30, 2017

VirginiaLa258399

No, that would be "poftiti." I'm not a native speaker, but I lived in Romania for 2 years and got offered a lot of food, so I'm pretty sure.

September 28, 2017

VirginiaLa258399

Marked wrong for no exclamation mark!!

September 28, 2017

DavidONeil4

To the original poster, it's more or less a direct translation of "well come", as is "bien venue" (another Romance language), "willkommen" (another---in fact the main one--- Germanic language), and probably other examples, in their various respective languages.

August 11, 2018

moreno174

Bienvenue (french) Benvenuti (italian) 'You are welcome' no accept, only 'welcome' :(

September 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.