1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bun venit!"

"Bun venit!"

Translation:Welcome!

June 10, 2017

10 Comments


TimZimm

In north east Romania, I rarely hear bun venit. It's almost always "bine ați venit!".


moreno174

Bienvenue (french) Benvenuti (italian) 'You are welcome' no accept, only 'welcome' :(


AlexusD90

What does it mean literally?


potestasity

You can think of it as "good coming", but the usage is idiomatic. Nowhere else is "venit" used as a standalone word to mean "coming" (that is "venire"). In the idiomatic expression "nou-venit" (newcomer), it means "comer" and, by itself, it means "income".


Hector290697

And what does "venire" look like in my native tongue? "Venir". Gotta love the Romance language family. :)


SaeedMahjoori

Can this be used when serving the food?


VirginiaLa258399

No, that would be "poftiti." I'm not a native speaker, but I lived in Romania for 2 years and got offered a lot of food, so I'm pretty sure.


VirginiaLa258399

Marked wrong for no exclamation mark!!


DavidONeil4

To the original poster, it's more or less a direct translation of "well come", as is "bien venue" (another Romance language), "willkommen" (another---in fact the main one--- Germanic language), and probably other examples, in their various respective languages.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.