"Bun venit!"

Translation:Welcome!

June 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimZimm

In north east Romania, I rarely hear bun venit. It's almost always "bine ați venit!".


_Meme_Time_

Yeah, 'Bine ați venit' is way more common and makes more sense, at least to me.


DavidONeil4

To the original poster, it's more or less a direct translation of "well come", as is "bien venue" (another Romance language), "willkommen" (another---in fact the main one--- Germanic language), and probably other examples, in their various respective languages.


AlexusD90

What does it mean literally?


potestasity

You can think of it as "good coming", but the usage is idiomatic. Nowhere else is "venit" used as a standalone word to mean "coming" (that is "venire"). In the idiomatic expression "nou-venit" (newcomer), it means "comer" and, by itself, it means "income".


Hector290697

And what does "venire" look like in my native tongue? "Venir". Gotta love the Romance language family. :)


VirginiaLa258399

Marked wrong for no exclamation mark!!


moreno174

Bienvenue (french) Benvenuti (italian) 'You are welcome' no accept, only 'welcome' :(


SaeedMahjoori

Can this be used when serving the food?


VirginiaLa258399

No, that would be "poftiti." I'm not a native speaker, but I lived in Romania for 2 years and got offered a lot of food, so I'm pretty sure.


_Meme_Time_

You are 100% correct! You could also say 'Pofta buna' which basically means 'Enjoy your meal'

Hope that helps!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.