1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak English?"

"Do you speak English?"

Translation:英語は話しますか?

June 10, 2017

50 Comments


Tara7777

Shouldn't the particle が be used instead of は here? That's how I was taught in a book I have.


je_suis_therese

Yes I agree. I have lived in Japan and the particle use should be "ga" not "wa".


Smalde

Both are right... 英語は話せます Is something like "in what concerns English, (I) speak it" 英語が話せます Is something like "in what concerns (me), (I) speak English" as if haven omitted 私(わたし)は


DayScotti

I was also taught が be used in university. Not sure what to use now.


ChrisJ669217

Either is fine.


metatron5369

Probably the one taught you by an academic and not a free app on your phone?


amyl1a

who hurt you?


tahntahn

Can we also talk about how they said hanaSEmasu and not hanaSHImasu?


Brian365129

The "se" makes it "can speak" rather than "speak".


PaulHuang11

it means "can speak" while SHImasu means "will speak" or just "speaks".


-.-Lucky-.-

I thought so, and because there was no "can", I used "し" instead of "せ" and got it wrong. The answer is using "せ"...


MeriborRessick

I used 「し」 and got it right


_jclipse

せ is used to make potential forms of verbs


lyubit2

I learned Japanese in quite an original way long ago, but either I forgot or was simply expected to understand ~せます vs ~します. I assume 「英語は話しましたか?」 holds a different meaning than 「英語は話せましたか?」 Did you speak English? vs Were you able to speak English?


MarianoAlipi

I don't understand how 話すの works here. Can someone explain? What is this form?


JonDerrick1

I believe that would be nominalization of hanasu, turning it into a noun. "Hanasu no wa" would mean something like "With regards to (the action of) speaking". By the way, "nominalization" is the nominalization of "nominalize".


ijbrito

I feel there's a lot is not being explained


PhilippSpa4

Nothing is explained at all.


ainzdarke

Is, "英語は話す?"correct? I understand this isnt the answer Duo was looking for but is it ok in informal concersation? Or would it have to be, "英語は離せる?"


nikipound

I am not an expert but 話す gives me more of a feeling of "are you speaking English?" rather than "can you speak English?"


EricLindo

From my understanding questions have to end in か?


victoriawl93

No they don't, it depends on the verb form being used


Francescacf1

I would have used wo instead of ha, i have been taught that wo was the particle that would be use when introducing an action... Am i wrong? If so, please someone correct me and explain the reason, I'm getting troubled at understanding particles >~<)...


V2Blast

英語を話せますか was accepted as well.


soufian2408

を is wrong. を is replaced by が. は can be correct, but most of the times zou should be using が.
In other cases other particles like に, へ, で can be used to.


Dtobe

The thing is just a few exercises before this one I got the sentence: 日本語を話しますか?So を can't be all wrong here either.


SebastianS968292

What's the difference to 英語をはなせますか? Google translate gives me that option, and that how I was taught earlier.


Acz244402

Dont trust google translate its not accurate.


Francescacf1

I would have used wo instead of ha as well, i have been taught that wo was the particle that would be use when introducing an action... Am i wrong?


mel657418

Same. I was taught "wo" as well for this verb.

Just when I thought I was figuring things out ..... :'(


V2Blast

英語を話せますか was accepted as well.


AkatsukiOs

君は英語が話せますか。( kimi wa eigo ga hanasemasu ka )


finbeard

英語話せますか is totally grammatically acceptable in conversation, but less polite? is it dicey for less experienced learners to allow answers that don't stress total textbook accuracy of particle use?


soufian2408

To build the potential form, you have to switch to the "e" column and change を to が. Depending on the group of the Verb. Examples Group 1 かきます かけます かける to write かいます かえます かえる to buy Group2 たべます たべられます たべられる to eat Group3 きます こられます こられる to come します できます できる   to do

Potentialverbs inflect like Group2 verbs Ex. かえます かえる かえない かえて

わかります is an exception, it already has a potential meaning.


JohnP.14

I am given a wildly different answer "英語は話せますか?" I think it's technically correct but there must be some difference…


misawa.mandi

Your answer is the same as the one given, only they used the kanji instead of hiragana for the はな (hana) part of 話せます.


Jerkysans

Shouldn't the polite form to ask questions be -ませんか?and not ーますか?


af0rk

That would say "Don't you speak English?" which is somewhat different


AndrewFlan10

Whats the difference between はなせます and はなすできます?The latter is how I remember "can speak" being taught.


V2Blast

はなすできます would not be proper Japanese, as far as I know. You could say something like 英語を話すのはできます, though.


BrodieTeKi

し vs せ、英語は話せますか? & 日本語は話しますか? Why is it that the sentences above are correct, but when I use 英語は話しますか  OR  日本語は話せますか I am wrong?


Kowalstein

Why was はなしますか not accepted? When its was used like that in another question.


AcaTwo

What is the different between はなせ and はなし?


af0rk

話せ is the potential form and 話し is the actual form (idk the formal grammar names). It's like saying "Are you able to speak English?" vs "Do you know how to speak English?" You may be able, but have never learned. Per above responses, 話せ should also be accepted.


af0rk

もう一度「何」と言って


Jude650174

Every time I say this sentence out loud it activates my Google assistant.


Lonsie1

えいぎがはなせますか?

I thought the above was correct


Lonsie1

Didnt put the kanji for 'english' as my phone keyboard doesnt let me


Ryszard466485

What about "お英語ははなせますか"? Is it correct?


HonestyWri

never i hate this appppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.