"Do you speak English?"

Translation:英語ははなせますか?

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


Tara7777

Shouldn't the particle が be used instead of は here? That's how I was taught in a book I have.

July 24, 2017

je_suis_therese

Yes I agree. I have lived in Japan and the particle use should be "ga" not "wa".

July 28, 2017

Smalde

Both are right... 英語は話せます Is something like "in what concerns English, (I) speak it" 英語が話せます Is something like "in what concerns (me), (I) speak English" as if haven omitted 私(わたし)は

December 5, 2017

DayScotti

I was also taught が be used in university. Not sure what to use now.

July 28, 2017

metatron5369

Probably the one taught you by an academic and not a free app on your phone?

May 25, 2018

tahntahn

Can we also talk about how they said hanaSEmasu and not hanaSHImasu?

July 17, 2017

Brian365129

The "se" makes it "can speak" rather than "speak".

September 10, 2017

PaulHuang11

it means "can speak" while SHImasu means "will speak" or just "speaks".

November 4, 2017

_jclipse

せ is used to make potential forms of verbs

January 10, 2018

MarianoAlipi

I don't understand how 話すの works here. Can someone explain? What is this form?

June 10, 2017

JonDerrick1

I believe that would be nominalization of hanasu, turning it into a noun. "Hanasu no wa" would mean something like "With regards to (the action of) speaking". By the way, "nominalization" is the nominalization of "nominalize".

April 11, 2018

ainzdarke

Is, "英語は話す?"correct? I understand this isnt the answer Duo was looking for but is it ok in informal concersation? Or would it have to be, "英語は離せる?"

June 10, 2017

EricLindo

From my understanding questions have to end in か?

June 14, 2017

victoriawl93

No they don't, it depends on the verb form being used

July 16, 2017

nikipound

I am not an expert but 話す gives me more of a feeling of "are you speaking English?" rather than "can you speak English?"

December 28, 2017

Francescacf1

I would have used wo instead of ha, i have been taught that wo was the particle that would be use when introducing an action... Am i wrong? If so, please someone correct me and explain the reason, I'm getting troubled at understanding particles >~<)...

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

英語を話せますか was accepted as well.

March 12, 2018

soufian2408

を is wrong. を is replaced by が. は can be correct, but most of the times zou should be using が.
In other cases other particles like に, へ, で can be used to.

May 23, 2018

ijbrito

I feel there's a lot is not being explained

November 4, 2017

PhilippSpa4

Nothing is explained at all.

November 27, 2017

SebastianS968292

What's the difference to 英語をはなせますか? Google translate gives me that option, and that how I was taught earlier.

June 24, 2017

Acz244402

Dont trust google translate its not accurate.

July 23, 2017

Francescacf1

I would have used wo instead of ha as well, i have been taught that wo was the particle that would be use when introducing an action... Am i wrong?

August 14, 2017

mel657418

Same. I was taught "wo" as well for this verb.

Just when I thought I was figuring things out ..... :'(

December 26, 2017

V2Blast

英語を話せますか was accepted as well.

March 12, 2018

AkatsukiOs

君は英語が話せますか。( kimi wa eigo ga hanasemasu ka )

October 16, 2017

JohnP.14

I am given a wildly different answer "英語は話せますか?" I think it's technically correct but there must be some difference…

September 16, 2017

misawa.mandi

Your answer is the same as the one given, only they used the kanji instead of hiragana for the はな (hana) part of 話せます.

October 12, 2017

Ryszard466485

What about "お英語ははなせますか"? Is it correct?

December 10, 2017

finbeard

英語話せますか is totally grammatically acceptable in conversation, but less polite? is it dicey for less experienced learners to allow answers that don't stress total textbook accuracy of particle use?

January 20, 2018

AndrewFlan10

Whats the difference between はなせます and はなすできます?The latter is how I remember "can speak" being taught.

January 30, 2018

V2Blast

はなすできます would not be proper Japanese, as far as I know. You could say something like 英語を話すのはできます, though.

March 12, 2018

soufian2408

To build the potential form, you have to switch to the "e" column and change を to が. Depending on the group of the Verb. Examples Group 1 かきます かけます かける to write かいます かえます かえる to buy Group2 たべます たべられます たべられる to eat Group3 きます こられます こられる to come します できます できる   to do

Potentialverbs inflect like Group2 verbs Ex. かえます かえる かえない かえて

わかります is an exception, it already has a potential meaning.

May 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.