"We wait in line at the hospital in the morning."

Translation:あさからびょういんにならびます。

June 10, 2017

10 Comments


anbheanghearm

朝から should be "since the morning", not "in the morning", right?

June 10, 2017

JegErLukas

Yes, "kara" means since

June 10, 2017

sara-aubrey

I agree. I think it should be 朝に

June 23, 2017

Starclove

But where's the word for "wait"?

September 3, 2017

kalexchu

I'm guessing that lining up implies the waiting. Probably added for a smoother translation.

September 9, 2017

JackRussian

I am wondering if the translation means to say: I have been waiting (standing) in line at the hospital since the (this) morning. It seems we are meant to practice the verb "並ぶ" (narabu = to stand/wait in line, or form a line). So, even thought the verb for wait is not there, is it then implied?

I agree: I would some clarification on "朝から" "asakara"--is this "since the(this) morning? (THIS is implied or would "this morning" be 今朝から? Therefore, it translates as "since the morning" not as "since this morning".

Any help from a native speaker would be greatly appreciated.

October 20, 2017

JackRussian

Also, I wrote this: 朝から病院に並びます。and it was not accepted. So, is there a way to get the program to accept the kanji equivalents? Or are we not supposed to use kanji and only use hiragana?

Thanks for the help in advance.

October 20, 2017

68WGomez

並ぶ (ならぶ) here means to wait in line.

March 10, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

朝病院で並びます。I don't understand why it's 病院に as this is where action is taking place. So should it not be で?

April 30, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

朝から病院に並びます。

April 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.