1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "We wait in line at the hospi…

"We wait in line at the hospital in the morning."

Translation:あさからびょういんにならびます。

June 10, 2017

14 Comments


anbheanghearm

朝から should be "since the morning", not "in the morning", right?


JegErLukas

Yes, "kara" means since


sara-aubrey

I agree. I think it should be 朝に


howcheng

The speaker could be describing an action he will take tomorrow.


Tony797894

In which case it would end up being "will wait in the morning"...


howcheng

Not necessarily. If it's night now, and I'm referring to tomorrow morning, I don't need to use the future tense. It's obvious from context that I mean tomorrow.


stevrn6

You're right, but it's a sloppy translation


Starclove

But where's the word for "wait"?


kalexchu

I'm guessing that lining up implies the waiting. Probably added for a smoother translation.


JackRussian

I am wondering if the translation means to say: I have been waiting (standing) in line at the hospital since the (this) morning. It seems we are meant to practice the verb "並ぶ" (narabu = to stand/wait in line, or form a line). So, even thought the verb for wait is not there, is it then implied?

I agree: I would some clarification on "朝から" "asakara"--is this "since the(this) morning? (THIS is implied or would "this morning" be 今朝から? Therefore, it translates as "since the morning" not as "since this morning".

Any help from a native speaker would be greatly appreciated.


JackRussian

Also, I wrote this: 朝から病院に並びます。and it was not accepted. So, is there a way to get the program to accept the kanji equivalents? Or are we not supposed to use kanji and only use hiragana?

Thanks for the help in advance.


68WGomez

並ぶ (ならぶ) here means to wait in line.


Seattle_Scott

朝病院で並びます。I don't understand why it's 病院に as this is where action is taking place. So should it not be で?


Seattle_Scott

朝から病院に並びます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.