"毎日はをみがきます。"

Translation:I brush my teeth every day.

June 10, 2017

28 Comments


vdeeryl

Please add the 歯 kanji

June 26, 2017

anbheanghearm

Please fix the pronunciation! There's no reason for it to pronounce は as わ.

June 10, 2017

MardukSky

It is correct, the lack of kanji creates the confusion, in this case it is歯「は」tooth, pronounced as は and not わ.

July 19, 2017

XRavishX

It sounds like "ha" to me.

July 18, 2017

GeraldMath4

Sometimes different voices will have both readings. No excuse for me writing "I brush my teach every day," though. :-( Since first posting this I have heard a female voice say "ha." And I spelled "teeth" right this time :-)

June 5, 2019

Xcellion

Oh man this totally messed me up

June 23, 2017

arcferrari248

毎日歯を磨きます。

January 12, 2018

disasterisks

Originally read は as the particle. Not confident enough with my listening comprehension to blame the voiceover. Please include the kanji 歯 here!

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Lol, that's only the 2nd time I've seen Duo pronounce は as "wa" and again it's precisely when it shouldn't.

June 24, 2017

spericksen0613

In this case, は is not a particle but a noun, meaning teeth. Its kanji is 歯. The pronunciation is correct.

February 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Wait, are you trying to say that 歯 should be pronounced as 'wa', or did I miss something?

August 8, 2018

wicket4

what's wrong with 'i clean my teeth every day'?

November 7, 2017

newtypezaku

The verb "migaku" means "to polish," which is really only understood as cleaning in this context (sentence is literally "Every day I polish my teeth").

November 9, 2017

YveSiDEFG

Can we like, verify if 歯 is at least JLPT level N3? Because if it is, then there's no reason not to use the kanji for it. Very confusing, especially that I don't use TTS that often. Or even punctuation. A comma would do.

My problem is coming from doing the timed practice but analyzing this question took me 10 seconds.

The entire course should, really, consider the kanji difficulty levels. How about introducing them by grade level in which they are taught?

February 17, 2018

azuranyan

歯 is a grade 3 kanji. I see no excuse as to why it shouldn't be used here when Japanese 3rd graders learn it...

July 8, 2018

StevenStad1

"every day I brush my teeth" isn't allowed?

February 14, 2018

sotnosen93

If it still isn't, report it.

April 16, 2019

jvitti624

I think that part of the confusion is that the FEMALE audio seems correct (は/歯 as "ha") whereas the MALE audio seems incorrect ("wa").

May 23, 2019

arcferrari248

To anyone here who substituted "every day" as "daily", was your answer accepted?

January 12, 2018

Robert338299

tooth / ほ sounds like "wa" to me here, instead of "ha". I've reported it.

March 28, 2019

John863934

You typed the kana for ho.

April 11, 2019

MikiG823

I hear "はを"

June 29, 2017

John863934

It's in the sentence, so you should.

May 24, 2019

BlMi11

I brush teeth every day

Wasn't accepted

October 17, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think it should. Even if it may be technically grammatically correct, your sentence implies to me that you brush other people's teeth as well as your own, which is a far less likely translation than "I brush my teeth". Since the sentence doesn't specify otherwise, I think it's better to stick to the more expected sentence.

April 16, 2019

John863934

Lol i thought the kanji was "Sea-Sun"

November 9, 2018

EvgenyFain

Why "I brush teeth every day" is not accepted?

April 20, 2019

John863934

This question has already been answered.

April 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.