1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎日はをみがきます。"

"毎日はをみがきます。"

Translation:I brush my teeth every day.

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


deeryldale

Please add the 歯 kanji


anbheanghearm

Please fix the pronunciation! There's no reason for it to pronounce は as わ.


MardukSky

It is correct, the lack of kanji creates the confusion, in this case it is歯「は」tooth, pronounced as は and not わ.


XRavishX

It sounds like "ha" to me.


GeraldMath4

Sometimes different voices will have both readings. No excuse for me writing "I brush my teach every day," though. :-( Since first posting this I have heard a female voice say "ha." And I spelled "teeth" right this time :-)


Xcellion

Oh man this totally messed me up


arcferrari248

毎日歯を磨きます。


disasterisks

Originally read は as the particle. Not confident enough with my listening comprehension to blame the voiceover. Please include the kanji 歯 here!


Shinobusagi

Lol, that's only the 2nd time I've seen Duo pronounce は as "wa" and again it's precisely when it shouldn't.


YveSiDEFG

Can we like, verify if 歯 is at least JLPT level N3? Because if it is, then there's no reason not to use the kanji for it. Very confusing, especially that I don't use TTS that often. Or even punctuation. A comma would do.

My problem is coming from doing the timed practice but analyzing this question took me 10 seconds.

The entire course should, really, consider the kanji difficulty levels. How about introducing them by grade level in which they are taught?


azuranyan

歯 is a grade 3 kanji. I see no excuse as to why it shouldn't be used here when Japanese 3rd graders learn it...


wicket4

what's wrong with 'i clean my teeth every day'?


newtypezaku

The verb "migaku" means "to polish," which is really only understood as cleaning in this context (sentence is literally "Every day I polish my teeth").


StevenStad1

"every day I brush my teeth" isn't allowed?


sotnosen93

If it still isn't, report it.


jvitti624

I think that part of the confusion is that the FEMALE audio seems correct (は/歯 as "ha") whereas the MALE audio seems incorrect ("wa").


arcferrari248

To anyone here who substituted "every day" as "daily", was your answer accepted?


MikiG823

I hear "はを"


Robert338299

tooth / ほ sounds like "wa" to me here, instead of "ha". I've reported it.


John863934

You typed the kana for ho.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.