"いいえ、きょうとにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Kyoto.

June 10, 2017

63 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why is は necessary here, could you say 「きょうとにすんでいません」?

June 10, 2017

XRavishX

In this context (as in there is no context) I don't think it matters. You could use both には or に. However, the meanings are slightly different. に marks the topic while は is more of a subject marker. As an example, using only に would make the sentence more literally mean "I do not live in Kyoto" while using には makes the sentence translate to more "As for Kyoto, I don't live there." Depending on the situation, you would use one or the other. Someone, please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 11, 2017

KeithWong9

は is used for stressing negatives. As a rule of thumb, always try to use は in a negative sentence. It makes the sentence more natural.

June 23, 2017

lrduncan

In this context is it pronounced ha?

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

No it is pronounced as wa because it is used as a particle.

July 20, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

No its only pronounced ha in the beginning or middle of a word, otherwise its wa

November 6, 2017

Janeen459786

Thanks very much for that!!!!

November 23, 2018

N1chope

I think the first part of the comment was wrong: に here marks the location, and は is the one to mark the topic. Actually, I think は always sets the topic of the sentence (topic as "what you are talking about"). In this case, は's function is to stress that Kyoto is not where you live.

Your examples were right, though. As は marks the topic, it is like you are saying "as for ....,"

September 13, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

Actually に marks the location. So if you were to take out は it would probably be more like, "Tokyo, dont live there" but with に marking the location and は marking the subject, it's specifying that "you" don't live there.

November 6, 2017

N1chope

I just want to point out that は doesn't mark the subject (who/what performs the action), but the topic (who/what we are talking about). Otherwise, as は is after きょうとに, the sentence would mean <"Kyoto" doesn't live> (if you ignored the に), or even <The "in Kyoto" doesn't live>.

November 7, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

You could say that too, but the nuance would be slightly different.

What you wrote simply means that you live in Kyoto, while the sentence with the subject marker "wa" as in "Kyoto ni wa..." has more emphasis on (not) living in Kyoto.

What I mean is, if you use "... ni wa" in a sentence then you are implying that while you don't live in that place, you live somewhere else.

I hope this wasn't too complicated.

July 13, 2018

Sara596038

I'm confused on the difference between the sentence particles に and で. The previous question was structured similarly and used で, while this one uses に(は).

July 28, 2017

KeithWong9

I generally prefer memorizing whether to use で or に for each verb because it is sometimes difficult to distinguish between the two.

However, in grammar, で is to represent the place where an action takes place, whereas に is to represent the place where the subject stays after the action takes place. In this case if you live in a place, you stay in the place, so it uses に.

July 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Or, put differently, に marks the destination of the verb (when you're going to Japan you 日本に行きましょう) while で states where something happens, so if you're travelling by train you're 電車で行きています.

August 4, 2018

julesmp_

いいえ、京都には住んでいません。

June 12, 2019

guschiggins

What verb are they using for "to live/reside"?

October 29, 2017

KeithWong9
  • 住(す)む - to live (in a place)
  • 生活(せいかつ)する - to live (as a civilized body)
  • 暮(く)らす (= 生活する)
  • 生(い)きる - to live (as a living body)
  • 泊(と)まる - to stay (the night in a foreign place)
  • 宿(やど)る - to stay (and reside in the place)
  • 宿泊(しゅくはく)する (= 泊まる)
October 29, 2017

N1chope

They are using すんでいません, which is the negative present continuous/progressive form of the verb すむ, which is the first in the list that KeithWong9 posted

October 29, 2017

EsquiloBeato

And, for the past, we have "imashita" as affirmative form and "imasendeshita" as negative form

March 8, 2018

Frauenbrau

I put don't instead of do not and it failed !

August 25, 2018

DominicOrlandini

I'm pretty sure I learned in Japanese class that は cannot follow に, is that true? It just seems that は is unnecessary here.

April 1, 2019

KeithWong9

It is false and most of the phrases can be followed by は to bring up the phrase as a topic.

April 1, 2019

DestinyCall

Nope, I think you are mistaken. には is just fine, grammatically-speaking.

April 1, 2019

Japanese_Neko

It's so hard to distinguish without kanji いいえ、京都には住んでいません。

August 12, 2019

pinkfungi

❤❤❤❤❤ you just said you lived in kyoto don't play games with me

November 28, 2018

Nalinda7

I thonk "Wa" is not necessary here

January 3, 2019

moderneaux

Very helpful!!!!

February 18, 2019

Jorge219851

It gets wrong when contacting do not to don't

March 25, 2019

ilovegot71

nu va mai suport

April 27, 2019

Giammod

this question was broken when presented in the form of an audio sample and word bank. There were several ways to spell out this exact answer but it marked all of them wrong. I even turned on IME and typed it out but it still marked it wrong, it would only accept the answer after I selected a very specific arrangement. Which took a lot of wrong answers to find.

May 5, 2019

KeithWong9
May 5, 2019

Giammod

I did, I checked all the flags in the report option, but this kind of bug wasn't one I could report on.

May 5, 2019

KeithWong9

You can always enter text which describes the problem in the form.

May 5, 2019

Giammod

there is no form in the report option, just predefined check boxes.

May 5, 2019

KeithWong9

I always have that option in the Android app. If for whatever reason you are not able to report it via the app, can you click on the link I sent and report via the web?

May 6, 2019

Giammod

I don't use any apps I use a web browser, but I did report it via that link.

May 6, 2019

IanHollis4

Again, I PUT THE RIGHT ANSWER!!! It told me I was wrong, AGAIN. I had to keep checking to make sure I wasn't wrong! This is just embarrassing (for Duolingo) at this point.

May 5, 2019

Cold34243

this answer is bugged. it always shows wrong even thou i am right

May 6, 2019

KeithWong9

Please send a bug report via the Duolingo homepage with a screenshot whenever you see this.

May 7, 2019

TheLoneBloodWolf

How am I supposed to type in Japanese when I do not have a Japanese keyboard???

June 4, 2019

Giammod

on the website or app there should be an option to select Japanese words in Japanese. If you mean in everyday life; Windows has Japanese Microsoft IME (google it to learn how to set it up and use it) Linux has something similar and I'm sure Mac has something like it too.

June 4, 2019

JornVernee

I would prefer if this used 京都, it's easier to read. I'm used to the Kanji though...

October 15, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I find it funnier to use 京都 since it means "The Capital Capital", apparently one "capital" wasn't enough for them XD

August 4, 2018

NickMarsto1

The particle は after the essential に seems entirely spurious.

December 11, 2017

2mhnkzrc

This is a very believable sentence thanks to its being in eastern Japanese.

June 15, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Wait? That's in the east?! Then almost the entire country is in the east! This is northern England all over again, isn't it?!

August 4, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Kyoto is in the West. However, this sentence is in "standard" Japanese, which is the elevated register of the Tokyo dialect. In the Kyoto dialect, this sentence, I think, would be "Iie, Kyouto ni wa sunda harimahen."

August 4, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

Could someone tell me if this course exclusively uses Kana like this until the end or does it get better? I mean, does the convential way of writing Japanese with Kanji get introduced eventually?

July 13, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Duolingo confuses me. First it says I'm from Tokyo, then it says I do not live there but in Kyoto, then it claims that I don't live in Kyoto.

January 3, 2019

Eric525589

I said "don't" instead of "do not" and got the answer wrong. Fix it.

June 15, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Saying "fix it" in the comment section won't get it fixed. Report it with the report button in the lesson.

July 14, 2018

languagen3rd69

は does not make sense in this sentence. It should be いいえ、きょうとにすんでいません。

October 24, 2017

N1chope

It does make sense, to stress that it is not where you live. If you read the most voted comment and its replies, you'll see that this was already talked about

October 28, 2017

Bwr12

Japan 4 ever

April 10, 2018

Bwr12

I agree!!!♥

April 10, 2018

Bwr12

I love you pakr seock hwan !!!♥♥♥♥♥

April 10, 2018

ngtphu0905

...

December 7, 2018

Japanese_Neko

.............

August 12, 2019

flypirat

why does duo say いません is the past form but I must use the present in the answer? =/

July 21, 2017

YV6L6

Imasu is the affirmative form and Imasen is the negative

August 19, 2017

James483647

Duo doesn't say imasen is the past form, and that isn't past form anyways.

July 27, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

いませんでした is more like a past form because that's just a nagative. If it doesnt have した then it's always present (or future-ish)

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.