1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、きょうとにはすんでいません。"

"いいえ、きょうとにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Kyoto.

June 10, 2017

42 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why is は necessary here, could you say 「きょうとにすんでいません」?


XRavishX

In this context (as in there is no context) I don't think it matters. You could use both には or に. However, the meanings are slightly different. に marks the topic while は is more of a subject marker. As an example, using only に would make the sentence more literally mean "I do not live in Kyoto" while using には makes the sentence translate to more "As for Kyoto, I don't live there." Depending on the situation, you would use one or the other. Someone, please correct me if I'm wrong.


KeithWong9

は is used for stressing negatives. As a rule of thumb, always try to use は in a negative sentence. It makes the sentence more natural.


lrduncan

In this context is it pronounced ha?


KeithWong9

No it is pronounced as wa because it is used as a particle.


Janeen459786

Thanks very much for that!!!!


KwFO81

We need to pay attention to that the non negative sentence '京都には私の姉が住んでいます' can follow naturally


N1chope

I think the first part of the comment was wrong: に here marks the location, and は is the one to mark the topic. Actually, I think は always sets the topic of the sentence (topic as "what you are talking about"). In this case, は's function is to stress that Kyoto is not where you live.

Your examples were right, though. As は marks the topic, it is like you are saying "as for ....,"


PeaceAndWar208

You could say that too, but the nuance would be slightly different.

What you wrote simply means that you live in Kyoto, while the sentence with the subject marker "wa" as in "Kyoto ni wa..." has more emphasis on (not) living in Kyoto.

What I mean is, if you use "... ni wa" in a sentence then you are implying that while you don't live in that place, you live somewhere else.

I hope this wasn't too complicated.


Sara596038

I'm confused on the difference between the sentence particles に and で. The previous question was structured similarly and used で, while this one uses に(は).


KeithWong9

I generally prefer memorizing whether to use で or に for each verb because it is sometimes difficult to distinguish between the two.

However, in grammar, で is to represent the place where an action takes place, whereas に is to represent the place where the subject stays after the action takes place. In this case if you live in a place, you stay in the place, so it uses に.


RamenDutchman

Or, put differently, に marks the destination of the verb (when you're going to Japan you 日本に行きましょう) while で states where something happens, so if you're travelling by train you're 電車で行きています.


julesmp_

いいえ、京都には住んでいません。


guschiggins

What verb are they using for "to live/reside"?


KeithWong9
  • 住(す)む - to live (in a place)
  • 生活(せいかつ)する - to live (as a civilized body)
  • 暮(く)らす (= 生活する)
  • 生(い)きる - to live (as a living body)
  • 泊(と)まる - to stay (the night in a foreign place)
  • 宿(やど)る - to stay (and reside in the place)
  • 宿泊(しゅくはく)する (= 泊まる)

N1chope

They are using すんでいません, which is the negative present continuous/progressive form of the verb すむ, which is the first in the list that KeithWong9 posted


tizvaz

And, for the past, we have "imashita" as affirmative form and "imasendeshita" as negative form


Frauenbrau

I put don't instead of do not and it failed !


Dominic-John

I'm pretty sure I learned in Japanese class that は cannot follow に, is that true? It just seems that は is unnecessary here.


KeithWong9

It is false and most of the phrases can be followed by は to bring up the phrase as a topic.


DestinyCall

Nope, I think you are mistaken. には is just fine, grammatically-speaking.


Japanese_Neko

It's so hard to distinguish without kanji いいえ、京都には住んでいません。


JornVernee

I would prefer if this used 京都, it's easier to read. I'm used to the Kanji though...


pinkfungi

bitch you just said you lived in kyoto don't play games with me


Nalinda7

I thonk "Wa" is not necessary here


Jorge219851

It gets wrong when contacting do not to don't


ilovegot71

nu va mai suport


Giammod

this question was broken when presented in the form of an audio sample and word bank. There were several ways to spell out this exact answer but it marked all of them wrong. I even turned on IME and typed it out but it still marked it wrong, it would only accept the answer after I selected a very specific arrangement. Which took a lot of wrong answers to find.


Giammod

I did, I checked all the flags in the report option, but this kind of bug wasn't one I could report on.


KeithWong9

You can always enter text which describes the problem in the form.


Giammod

there is no form in the report option, just predefined check boxes.


KeithWong9

I always have that option in the Android app. If for whatever reason you are not able to report it via the app, can you click on the link I sent and report via the web?


Giammod

I don't use any apps I use a web browser, but I did report it via that link.


IanHollis4

Again, I PUT THE RIGHT ANSWER!!! It told me I was wrong, AGAIN. I had to keep checking to make sure I wasn't wrong! This is just embarrassing (for Duolingo) at this point.


Cold34243

this answer is bugged. it always shows wrong even thou i am right


KeithWong9

Please send a bug report via the Duolingo homepage with a screenshot whenever you see this.


TheLoneBloodWolf

How am I supposed to type in Japanese when I do not have a Japanese keyboard???


Giammod

on the website or app there should be an option to select Japanese words in Japanese. If you mean in everyday life; Windows has Japanese Microsoft IME (google it to learn how to set it up and use it) Linux has something similar and I'm sure Mac has something like it too.


jamesander650837

Anyone have a good explanation why arimasen isn't used? I've seen some other questions referring to livinf things with arimasen being used but then i see imasen being used for others referring to living things. I cant even find a good google reference for this besides "just use arimasen for all references living or negative" yes ive read that twice now from two different sites :-/


KeithWong9

いる and ある become auxiliary after attaching to て and lose their original meaning. In English, verbs like "do," "can" are auxiliary verbs. Originally it is "I do work" or "It is a can," but when they are auxiliary, "I do not eat" or "I can eat," and their original meanings are lost.

There are mainly two meanings of ている. One is to represent a continuous action, the other is to represent a continuous state. 食べています means eating (continuous action). 結婚(けっこん)しています means married (continuous state).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.