"あさは明るいです。"

Translation:It is bright in the morning.

June 10, 2017

23 Comments


panino1

What's wrong with "mornings are bright"?

September 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Nothing really. That kind of general statement can be logical, if you're talking about a certain time of year or place, and would also translate to あさは明るいです.

September 14, 2017

Angie345750

I didn't have mornings (plural) in the choices Only morning (singular)

February 22, 2019

Hephaestus_Imo

i wrote "Morning is bright", and it corrected to "THE morning is bright" wt*?

February 17, 2018

Kana332264

Nobody says "morning is bright". You need an article in the english language.

April 19, 2018

Karmm4

"It is bright this morning" is wrong...

June 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed it is. "This morning" is けさ (今朝).

July 11, 2017

Filvorn

mornings is marked incorrect

January 19, 2018

slightlybeige

Just a moment ago i had to use akarui for "sunny" and now its "bright".

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

明るい(あかるい) literally means "bright", though it can imply "sunny" in the context of weather.

January 24, 2018

Kana332264

Just a moment ago i had to use "lead" in the context of a dog leash, but now i have lead poisoning?! Why can't languages just not have homonyms.

April 23, 2018

dsiap

This morning is not specified

June 14, 2017

VanessaBod2

"In the morning it is bright" is marked wrong.

March 26, 2018

Kana332264

And it should be 朝で明るいです would be "in the morning (not specific to morning) it is bright"

April 19, 2018

VanessaBod2

"It is bright in the morning." and "In the morning it is bright." are exactly the same thing. If one is allowed, the other should be too.

April 23, 2018

Kana332264

Not quite, で implies that not only mornings are bright, and は leaves it up hanging whether or not it's a generic statement as in "The mornings are bright".

April 23, 2018

Kana332264

No, duolingo, no. You use "ha", that means you say "the mornings are bright". Use で or に if you want to say "It is bright in the morning".

April 19, 2018

kurros

No audio?

July 26, 2018

KanekiAmano

Not in England it isn't

January 20, 2019

nikkox

Nobody says it is bright, in the... If 'it is bright', it is evidently this precise morning !

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I'm not sure if I understood correctly, but if you are saying that "it is bright" always implies morning, that's simply not so. You can step outside in the middle of the day and go "wow, it's bright". And there could be other reasons to specify 'morning' too; "In winter, it's dark in the morning. In summer however, it is bright in the morning."

July 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I think it is supposed to be "the morning" in general, as a part of the day different from "the afternoon", "the evening" or "the night". And the Japanese present tense is general/habitual, not progressive, so it doesn't have to be right now just because it "is" something.

March 21, 2018

Kana332264

You are wrong. Let's say for instance a conversation has happened along these lines (i'll make the irrelevant parts english so it's easier to follow)

A: So i heard you're adjusting to living in the north with darker nights

B: Yeah, it's easier to sleep without it being sunny until 11pm, but

A: But what?

B: 朝に明るいです when i open the curtains.

April 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.