"I wash the dress shirt."

Translation:ワイシャツをせんたくします。

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


testmoogle

Dress shirt is a shirt you wear at very formal ocassions along with a tuxedo or something...

However ワイシャツ is just an ordinary shirt, like what you might wear at the office.

This question confused me too. xD

June 10, 2017

dsiap

A dress shirt refers to a style of long sleeve button up shirt. I'm curious where you live that there's a specific word for the tuxedo shirt. Anyways it's equivalent to the shirts they're referring to, which don't necessarily have to be white.

June 18, 2017

testmoogle

That just sounds like what's usually called a "long sleeve shirt", not specifically a "dress shirt". I live in England.

June 18, 2017

Matt522032

I agree, I live in England also and "dress shirt" is never used to describe a long sleeve shirt /office type shirt / formal shirt etc. In fact I don't think I don't think I've ever even heard anyone over here use the term "dress shirt" at all.

July 2, 2017

Estella763961

In North America dress shirt is the common term for long sleeved button downs with collars that are worn to the office.

July 3, 2017

MistmanX

UK here, dress shirt specifically refers to a shirt worn with a dinner jacket or tuxedo, almost always features ruffles, and quite often has a wing collar and no button on the cuff (meaning you have to use cufflink). We use just 'shirt' for a shirt worn with a normal suit or on its own.

October 22, 2017

TerminatorAlso

The Japanese word for "wash" given as a translation when you click the English word does not appear as an option in the tiles below.

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I can't click the English word, so don't know what it says, but perhaps it shows the Japanese verb 洗う (あらう) for "to wash", instead of the Sino-Japanese word for washing 洗濯 (せんたく). The latter is used in this sentence, and becomes a verb bij adding する "to do".

June 29, 2017

stevrn6

Are there times when you would use one and not the other?

June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes. あらう is used mostly for washing yourself (e.g. hands, hair, face, etc) or doing the dishes, and せんたくする is for washing clothes.

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would add to that by saying, as far as I'm aware, せんたくする is used exclusively for things you consider laundry, i.e. clothes, towels, or beddings etc., while あるう is used for pretty much everything else.

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

*あらう

August 14, 2017

myung72721

Great help.Thanks.

November 7, 2017

kittycat2223

That's really a good explanation! Thank you so much.

July 24, 2017

ElenMiao

Heather, it is an American term. The reason they say dress shirt is to distinguish between a top or t-shirt etc and a button up, smart shirt. In the UK we would say "shirt" only for "dress shirt" or "button-up shirt" :-)

June 23, 2017

Heather156796

Thanks! I thought it might be that but I hadn't heard the term before.

June 28, 2017

Heather156796

I don't see the point of the adjective 'dress' in the English translation. I don't think I even know exactly what a dress shirt is. Is that an American term?

June 10, 2017

AaronSherw

southern American here—we refer to collared shirts with buttons all the way down the front as "button ups"/"button up shirts". and if they have long sleeves and plenty of fabric to tuck in, we sometimes call them dress shirts (and stores virtually always call them that)

October 13, 2017

Readergirl52

See, this example is 'dress shirt' but the opposite one, Japanese to English, only gave me the option of 'button front'. What are you DOING Duolingo

September 1, 2017

gurubavan

Don't you mean "button front"?

October 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.