"いすはその下です。"

Translation:The chair is below that.

June 10, 2017

44 Comments


shawneither

Yep, spoken 下 sounds like 'ge' but should say 'shita'

June 22, 2017

Conor857144

I don’t understand what’s happening here. Can someone explain to me when each different resding would be used?

Why are there multiple ways to pronounce the same Kanji? I was taught shita here, but now I’m hearing ge, is there a reason for that, or is duoling doing something funky?

February 8, 2019

octparmon

"Ge" is an on'yomi sounds. It's the chinese pronunciation, and is commonly used when you join several kanjis to form the word. "shita" is the kun'yomi sound It comes from japanese and is generaly used when a single kanji represents the whole word. in this case, you shoud read it as shita. The "ge" sound changes its meaning to imply inferiority.

February 21, 2019

chetlin

Which is interesting because the modern mandarin pronunciation of 下 is a lot closer to shita than ge.

September 11, 2019

LuisRolando3

Subscribing to this thread in case anybody replies

February 14, 2019

chartsman

Isn't "that" more like それ? I thought その could only be used before nouns, not on its own...

July 29, 2017

butsuri

した is a noun, syntactically speaking.

December 14, 2017

zr.arshad

Here 'sono' is used with 'shita'

September 11, 2017

Dee992595

I wrote "The chair is under that" and it was considered wrong?

August 9, 2018

reustle

I did the same. I think it's still correct, but not here

August 29, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

That's accepted now

February 5, 2019

pantsu_chan

i always was taught that there should be a particle between the noun and the directional word. i've never seen something like this sentence before...can you really say "sono shita"??? seems like the grammar is off here.

December 30, 2017

chartsman

"shita" is also a noun.

April 7, 2018

pedrom.9

Maybe the NO particle is already assigned from Sono (?).

June 3, 2019

PhilippeDo289793

i proposed 'the chair is under there ' , how would you translate that to Japanese ?

September 27, 2018

MauriceAmpt

Is it just me or does the pronunciation sounds like "sonouedesu"? Which would be above?

June 10, 2017

SilentRead

The pronunciation is currently having some errors. What you may be hearing is そのげ "sonoge" which is a different word spelled the same way. Let's hope they change the pronunciation for this phrase.

February 26, 2019

Cezille07

Where did the "IT" or "THAT" part come from?

March 16, 2018

chartsman

このした - below this (close to the speaker)

そのした - below it/that (close to the listener, further from the speaker)

あのした - below that (far from both the speaker and the listener)

April 7, 2018

Ayun375

Why is it その下 and not それの下?

January 19, 2019

SilentRead

その is its own word which is commonly used to relate different objects together. It's not the same as それ + の, although they may be related originally. While それの下 would make sense, it is too wordy and not the usual way to say it.

February 26, 2019

MikhailVarkovsky

'the chair is down there' is not a valid option

January 22, 2019

Sean222003

I said "the chair is down there" and translator said it's wrong. Is it really wrong?

February 9, 2019

chartsman

Yes. 下 preceded by の means below or under something, not just down.

February 9, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

Is 椅子はそのに下です also correct? Just wondering.

May 5, 2019

NintamaJula

Why isn't "に" used here as a particle? I.e., I expected the sentence to be written as "いす は その 下 -に- です" but that is clearly not the case here. Why wouldn't that be needed?

August 15, 2019

1036832929

If "Isu wa sono shita desu" signifies 'the chair is below that,' then would it be correct to say "Sono wa isu shita desu," for 'that is below the chair?'

April 6, 2018

chartsman

No. "Sono" has to be followed by a noun, if you want to make it the subject of your sentence, you should change it to "sore". I'm guessing that your sentence would be: "Sore wa isu no shita desu" because both "isu" and "shita" are both nouns so to connect them we need the particle "no".

April 7, 2018

Defreij

How would I say "The chair is down there"?

April 10, 2018

gyJe7QcR

いすが下にあります。 Maybe, someone correct me if it's wrong. I don't think this draws any particular emphasis, like "There is a chair down there".

いすは下にあります。 This would draw emphasis to the chair I believe, like saying "The specific chair I want to tell you about because that one is so noteworthy is down there".

June 6, 2018

Cynthia917460

I said "A chair is under it." Duolingo corrected it to "The chair is under it."

September 22, 2018

Japa-knees

Why is その used here, wouldn’t that mean ‘that under / below’? Also, Can we also use ‘それの下‘ to mean lit. ‘the under of that’ or ‘under that’?

December 30, 2018

Michael312323

Beneath != Below. :-/

December 31, 2018

Michael312323

Sooo... Why doesn't "beneath" work in this instance? We would also say "the chair is beneath that" interchangeably.

January 18, 2019

RichardCra694669

The chairs are under there. Same meaning. No plural in Japanese so equally correct.

February 26, 2019

chartsman

No. "Sono" means "that", "soko" is "there".

February 27, 2019

MelSuwako

Downvoted for pronouncing 下 as ge (it says it correctly in the discussion audio tho, weird)

May 19, 2019

Onikyoushi

I don't know anyone who would pronounce 下 as "ge" in this sentence.

August 24, 2019

--Monalisa--

椅子はその下です(isu ha sono ge desu)

September 16, 2019

Jun341631

below=げ? 下=した がcollect! いすはそのしたです。○ いすはそのげです。×

September 20, 2019

JBW.

Why is it not "It is below the chair."? Doesn't the の in その modify いす?

November 9, 2017

chartsman

The particle は indicates that we're talking about the chair and not about "it". した means the bottom part so その preceding it relates to "the bottom part of that".

April 7, 2018

margaret711539

Another useless sentence.

November 19, 2017

Gaasuba

Replace the noun and it's not.

It also makes sense if you are talking to someone about finding a folding chair in storage.

April 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.