"へやに人が一人います。"

Translation:There is one person in the room.

1 year ago

64 Comments


moai9

'一人' has to be read as 'hitori', doesn't it?

1 year ago

stevrn4

Yeh, the audio is wrong

1 year ago

kkaland

I think it's fixed as of 2 July 2017

1 year ago

Ben813848

They've added an additional new speaking voice, and it's saying 'kazuto' as of Feb 2019, but the old one's correct.

4 weeks ago

Tiffling

This confused me for a min

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

Correct.

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3

It hasnt been fixed

1 year ago

AnthonyHa11

It sounds like it's fixed now.

1 year ago

FrederickEason

Yup, definitely fixed on my end.

11 months ago

gwilio

I don't understand why 人 appears twice in the sentence, why is that?

1 year ago

JamesTWils

I believe the first is the word "person" and the second is the counter word for people.

1 year ago

Boringjorn

In the room, a person is one person.

Outside the room, all bets are off. 私は三人です。

1 year ago

RyanMcAlpi

Are you Jiraiya, Tsunade, or Orochimaru?

1 year ago

Miro839815

I think the answer is 'Yes'

3 months ago

cgottsch

Can anyone answer if the non-counter hito is required? Which is mkre awkward sounding -- with or without?

1 year ago

chobbit

I am also a learner, but I think leaving the non-counter persoun out would read as "There is a in the room.", with a hint that it refers to a personlike object.

1 year ago

V2Blast

ひとり only refers to people, as far as I know, so I think it'd be fine to leave out ひとが in the sentence.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

"I'm alone in the room" = へやにひとりいます

1 year ago

KristinaBa504801

I thought that would make it mean "I'm alone in the room" without ひとが based on a previous lesson

1 year ago

FalconFlurry

this confused me too, but I think I understand it now, someone correct me if I'm wrong... ひとりis just a counter, ひとが determines what is being counted. The fact that they both have ひと in them is kind of misleading. The counter only has ひと in it because it happens to be derived from the same word as the subject being counted. But if you were to replace the person in the sentence with something else, like an apple, the distinction would be more apparent. Eg: へやに りんごが ひとつ あります。It becomes much more clear why the subject is required. Without りんごが the reader would not know what there is only one of.

In the specific circumstance of this question, ひとが is somewhat redundant because ひとり is a counter that is used exclusively for people, however for consistency sake it is left in. There is actually a word for this in English which is a "pleonasm", that is basically an unnecessary word that is left in the sentence for grammatical reasons. For example: In the sentence "It is raining" the pronoun "it" adds no meaning to the sentence because it's already understood what is raining because only the sky rains. However, to remove "it" from the sentence (Is raining) would sound awkward and would be incorrect because there must be a subject in every English sentence.

2 months ago

michael.fe4

You're on the money here, but I don't think the 人が is redundant at all. Sure, 一人 can only count people, but what person is in the room alone? Without specifying, and without context, the subject is assumed to be "me", and the sentence becomes "I am in the room by myself".

Without the 一人 it's also not clear how many people are in the room. I feel like that would make it more like (though I'm taking a slight liberty here) "someone is in the room" rather than "a person is in the room" or "a person is in the room alone".

3 weeks ago

Gabriel746428

If if you translate literally, you could understand as "There is a person alone in the room". Hitori literally means one person, but in such contexts can mean alone, and futari can mean "two people together". I warn you it is fully contextual, such counter literally means one person, two, three...

3 months ago

g0g21

The audio is also really hard to make out.

1 year ago

Fork8

へやに ひとが ひとり います。

1 year ago

azureviolin

部屋に人が一人います。

1 year ago

shiro_kasai

I put "There is a person alone in the room." Am I wrong?

1 year ago

HachiLark

That's what I thought. I'm confused.

1 year ago

VincentM929983

This is what i read as well

1 year ago

HakimAceval

Word order could be more flexible in accepted English translation.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Definitely report it.

1 year ago

Sintanity

I feel like the literal translation of this sentence is "The number of people in the room is 1" whereas "heya ni hitori ga imasu" would be "There is one person in the room" Am I right?

1 year ago

JadeDragon

How would "The person in the room is alone" go then?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think it'd be something like へやにいるひとはひとりでいます。

1 year ago

jbinero

Do you need to add the 一人 or will 部屋に人がいます also work? Will the last one make it sound like there might be multiple people?

1 year ago

realadry

There is no plural is japanese, so every noun can mean a single or multiple. So 一人 is needed to indicate it's one person or the person is alone.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It specifies there are unknown number of people if 一人 is omitted

1 year ago

realadry

"There is a single person in the room" should be correct too but is detected as incorrect.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Report it.

1 year ago

kittycat2223

Can someone break this down please

1 year ago

Sintanity

へやに (In the room) 人が (the amount of people) 一人 (one person) います (exists) Or I guess, a literal translation would be more "In the room, the number of people is 1 person" In this case, the 一人 is used to mean "number of people: 1" I hope that clears it up a bit!

1 year ago

Fabian39601

I can't quite make out the audio, can someone clarify how this is correctly pronounced? Particularly for the first jin. I unfortunately can't type kana, but would 'Heya ni jin ga hitori imas' be correct? It certainly sounds different.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

The first 人 pronouns as "hito" and it is the case whenever 人 is used alone as a noun.

1 year ago

PaulJones279857

The audio is still not correct. 7/2/18

1 year ago

Laurie68898

人 x 2 seems redundant, but the sentence can't work without it.

1 year ago

cl_fi_it

I hear something like "kazuto" or "kazeto" for 一人. Why?

1 month ago

SeanFogart4

It's an alternate reading of 一人 (which is usually written 1人 when writing from left-to-right for hitori), usually used as a person's name. I wanted to write, "The person in the room is Kazuto." へやに人が1人います。This I'd translate near as I can directly as, "The people in the room [perhaps looking only at this time] number one [in all]."

14 hours ago

Ben813848

For, "The person in the room is Kazuto", it would be something like, へやの人は一人さんです。yeah?

13 hours ago

Nivkotzer

Could it be "heya ni hitori imasu"? If not why?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

部屋に一人がいます

1 year ago

Nivkotzer

Thanks!

1 year ago

RaphaelNing

I don't think that's correct. It's like saying "there is one in the room" in English (instead of "there is one person in the room").

1 year ago

DhoniSFA

So 一人 = counter right? So if there are two people in the room it will be へや に 人 が 二人 います? Cmiiw

8 months ago

KeithWong9

一人 can be a noun or an adverb (= counter usage)

8 months ago

insincere

Could you use de instead of ni here?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

You cannot. For existance verbs います あります, the particle to represent the location must be に.

1 year ago

R-K-M

I am a Japanese.【The person is in a room 】✕?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

The person is in a room = その人がある部屋にいます。

1 year ago

V2Blast

I'm not sure what you're asking.

1 year ago

Wenieth

Can't it be interpreted as ''There's a persin alone in the room?'' Since 一人 can work as both ''alone'' or as a counter, yea?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

That would be へやに 人が ひとり います。 and the kanji is 独り not 一人.

1 year ago

PaulJones279857

There definetly needs to to be a slow mo button for the japanese. Especially because there are no furigana for the kanji

1 year ago

Dante.I.

His name is tommy wiseau

1 year ago

duolingo664322

Slow Down

3 months ago

LarissaFae

The initial voice is still saying "kazuto" rather than "hitori."

4 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.