"How much is that desk?"

Translation:そのつくえはいくらですか?

June 10, 2017

16 Comments


Kate401574

この is used when object is close to speaker, meaning this.. その is used when object is close to listener, meaning that.. あの is used when object is close to neither parties, meaning that.. (over there)

June 14, 2017

MiloradSim

What is the difference between これ and この?

March 3, 2019

acfern

https://www.linguee.com/japanese-english/translation/これ.html //
これ means here (and now too it seems, though I have not learnt this meaning yet).
この means this

March 4, 2019

Pounce2015

Why is あの at the start? It thought that meant 'um'.

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It's used differently in this sentence. Here it would mean "that".

June 10, 2017

Carlo646570

Me too! That shouldn't have been part of the correct answer.

April 4, 2018

Mbunk1

The demonstatives with ~re endings are basically nouns on their own. Or pronouns I suppose. So if the object you are talking about isn't being named then you would use are, kore, sore, or dare (dare is for asking which, since I dont think we have seen it yet). If you are specifying the item after then you would use ~no words, kono, ano, sono and dono.

In english the words this and that work in either case, as a noun or before a noun, but in Japanese those are two different words. ~re must be without a noun, ~no must be with.

Sono and kono are not really interchangeable, they are this and that in english, so the meanings have subtle difference in location of the item your talking about.

Words starting with ko~ words are near the speaker, like how in english you would use this and here (like this item I am holding here). So~ words are by the listener, like that or there in english (that thing you are holding there) and a~ words do not exist in english, we would still just use that, lol...but they are for things not close to either (that thing or place over there).

Hope that helps.

January 10, 2018

ZacG13

Would あれ or それ be wrong?

June 17, 2017

RO_4_PM

When you use the demonstrative together with a noun you must use the forms ending in -no. The ones ending in -re are used on their own.

June 23, 2017

NayomiMitc

Is there a difference between あの and その? sounds like they're both correct in this sentence.

June 13, 2017

EduardoA.M2

あの is used for when the object is far from both the speaker and the listener. その is for when the object is close to the listener, but not the speaker

June 21, 2017

Sean38808

It is annoying having no context to go by, yeah

July 18, 2017

Arn272599

is "ano" really needed here?

August 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

To ask about "that desk", you need either ano or sono -- without them, it would be "the desk" (or possibly "a desk", depending on context).

December 21, 2017

acfern

What's the difference between いくつ and いくら?

January 19, 2019

scruffy

いくつ is "how many".

いくら is "how much".

March 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.