1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How much is that desk?"

"How much is that desk?"

Translation:その机はいくらですか?

June 10, 2017

27 Comments


Kate401574

この is used when object is close to speaker, meaning this.. その is used when object is close to listener, meaning that.. あの is used when object is close to neither parties, meaning that.. (over there)


Mr.Milorad

What is the difference between これ and この?


Fedeberge

これ is a noun. You'll use it as "This is broken" without saying exactly what 'this' is.

この is an adjective. You'll use it to describe a noun as 'this'. The example would be "This TV is broken"

I hope that makes sense


GilbertoFi149935

この can use with other things like この鉛筆「えんぴつ」 これ is just "this", without saying the object.


RunawayTrolley

Why is あの at the start? It thought that meant 'um'.


Tc3KDQp5

It's used differently in this sentence. Here it would mean "that".


DaemonBeats

Usually if あの is being used as 'um' it will have a comma or a pause after it. If it's right next to more words it'll mean "that (over there)"


Mbunk1

The demonstatives with ~re endings are basically nouns on their own. Or pronouns I suppose. So if the object you are talking about isn't being named then you would use are, kore, sore, or dare (dare is for asking which, since I dont think we have seen it yet). If you are specifying the item after then you would use ~no words, kono, ano, sono and dono.

In english the words this and that work in either case, as a noun or before a noun, but in Japanese those are two different words. ~re must be without a noun, ~no must be with.

Sono and kono are not really interchangeable, they are this and that in english, so the meanings have subtle difference in location of the item your talking about.

Words starting with ko~ words are near the speaker, like how in english you would use this and here (like this item I am holding here). So~ words are by the listener, like that or there in english (that thing you are holding there) and a~ words do not exist in english, we would still just use that, lol...but they are for things not close to either (that thing or place over there).

Hope that helps.


ZacG13

Would あれ or それ be wrong?


RO_4_PM

When you use the demonstrative together with a noun you must use the forms ending in -no. The ones ending in -re are used on their own.


Jasonhan240233

あれ = (that one over there)

それ = (That )

これ =(This)

I learned this from a japanese language learning book. Hope it helps you ^^;


NayomiMitc

Is there a difference between あの and その? sounds like they're both correct in this sentence.


EduardoA.M2

あの is used for when the object is far from both the speaker and the listener. その is for when the object is close to the listener, but not the speaker


Sean38808

It is annoying having no context to go by, yeah


acfern

What's the difference between いくつ and いくら?


scruffy

いくつ is "how many".

いくら is "how much".


Arn272599

is "ano" really needed here?


LordOfTheAndain

To ask about "that desk", you need either ano or sono -- without them, it would be "the desk" (or possibly "a desk", depending on context).


DaemonBeats

Without it, 「つくえはいくらですか」you'd be asking "How much are desks?" talking about desks in general, without specifying a singular one.


whattatops

I'm confused. (I don't have a Japanese Keyboard) SONO, KONO, and ANO all mean "that". I know it differs depending on where the thing is located (closer, further, etc.) but like, in this question which one do I pick? All of them are present...? Sorry...


Fedeberge

kono is used when the object is close to the speaker. So it translates to "This (object)". In this example it says "That desk" so ano ir sono should be valid. この机 or あの机


DaemonBeats

(その/Sono) is used when the object is close to the listener but not the speaker. "What's that?"

(あの/Ano) is used when the object is not close to either the lister nor the speaker. "What's that (over there)?"

(この/Kono) is used when the object is close to the speaker. "What's this?"

Kono is what you use to say "this."

You should be alright in these lessons using either Sono or Ano when you need to say "that" unless it specifically lets you know whether the object is close to the listener or not.


Bodybody123

Why is あのつくえがいくらですか not accepted?


Joia_Murnenshar

Why can't I use が here instead of は?


bRy615

Thatなのに、そのと言う意味何ですか?


Houngawa

I'm not sure I understand the english sentence !!! I think a desk is a piece of furniture, right ? So, it's about someone who is asking for the price of a desk, right again ? I'm asking because I'm in the middle of the Restaurant lesson, and a restaurant not the expected place for someone to try to buy a desk. Did I miss something here ? Is there any relation to food hidden somewhere ? Sorry if my question is stupid, I just want to make sure.


Oli264566

Isn't it possible to ask "How much for that desk?" (highlighting the "for")? And if so would you stay with "その机はいくらですか?" or does it change because of replacing "is" with "for"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.