"大学生たち"

Translation:University students

June 10, 2017

41 Comments


wingedseahorse

What does たちmean?

July 3, 2017

KeithWong9

It adds to a person or animal to form the plural form.

July 3, 2017

milanista1982

thanks!

October 28, 2017

Kellzer1

どうもう! That was confusing.

March 7, 2018

vtopphol

I didn't think Japanese had plurals.

June 8, 2018

Dromaskald

It isn't so much a plural as a collective noun - it turns the noun into 'group including the noun', which doesn't have to be all the same type of thing (like, if they're mostly university students but there's one high schooler with them, you can still use 大学生たちto refer to the group).

August 25, 2018

inkyJournalist

Not plural inflections

December 23, 2018

Robbadob

Then what is たち if not an inflection? [2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

Daniel631173

Danke

February 4, 2018

Akairyuu1

Is there a difference between college and university in Japanese

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

There are 4-year traditional universities called 一般大学(いっぱんだいがく) and shorter term usually vocational ones (I think it is like a college, sorry I am not an American) which is called 短期大学(たんきだいがく). Correct me if I am wrong.

June 24, 2017

Akairyuu1

Thanks. I was just curious as I just finished a college degree and wanted to know how I would destinguish between the two

June 24, 2017

Ishana92

whats the difference in english? Its not my native and i was under the impression they are one and the same (the university also being used as an institution)

July 13, 2017

Frank257512

In the US, a college is a specific focus of study for a 4 year degree. A university is an institution with 3 or more colleges. There are also 2 year institutions for community colleges and trade schools.

July 22, 2017

Digiblue

Oh one learns something new every day.

January 17, 2018

Stephanie382686

It only need to have two colleges/schools to be considered a university. Also, there are universities that only offer undergraduate degrees. I went to a university that had two schools, one for liberal arts and one for business, and was only a four-year undergraduate institution. The schools are part of the same campus and community, I think the only seperation was were some of the funding came from. A liberal arts student could take business courses and vice versa.

July 7, 2018

Captain856628

If I am not wrong a university also needs to be able to grant a Masters level degree in at least one field (USA).

June 26, 2018

francisdavey

It's highly context specific as well as country specific. In the UK some educational institutions for children up to 18 are called "colleges" in their name (for historical reasons); many separate educational institutions specialising in 16-18 education are called "colleges" by those attending them (they are often known as "sixth form colleges" - the sixth form being the last two years of school).

But college is sometimes used for higher and/or further education (i.e. education beyond the years of compulsory school-age education - I am using "school" in the UK sense, rather than the looser US sense). "I went to college" or "I am going to college" could mean a teenager taking her A-levels, but it could also mean someone taking a degree or even higher degree such as a master's.

Having said all that, "college" is also a term for subdivisions of several universities. For historical reasons in the case of Oxford and Cambridge, where the colleges are separate legal entities from the university and responsibility for teaching is primarily on the college though farmed out to the university. Other more modern universities have copied this model, though sometimes here the "colleges" are not separate legal entities.

"College" is of course a more general word and in some contexts indicates other groups. Eg the "college of cardinals" who elect the Pope. In the Church of England a cathedral will have a number of associated individuals known as "canons" who are collectively the "college of canons".

In short: in the UK "college" doesn't provide sufficient information without context.

March 7, 2018

smozoma

In Canada, generally you go to university to get an academic degree (bachelors, masters, phd), whereas you go to college for career training and trade diplomas.

February 3, 2018

krellkey

While there can be jargonistic distinctions between "university" and "college" in English, most people end up using the terms interchangeably.

December 18, 2017

jacnew

It varies depending on the country. In the USA, "college" refers to an institution which only offers undergraduate degrees (e.g. the undergrad portion of Harvard is 'Harvard College', which is under the 'Harvard University' umbrella), but they largely interchangeable in the US (e.g. when applying for post-secondary education, we always say that we're completing "college applications", not "university applications"). On the other hand, in Canada, college refers to vocational, trade, or diploma school and university is an institution offering bachelor's, master's, PhD, MD, DMD, DVM, etc. programs, but "college" can also refer to an institution within a university (e.g. the University of Toronto has 7 colleges for undergraduate arts and science students).

April 15, 2018

PhilNolan1

When I was in school I was told a university is a school that contains multiple colleges. I went to University of the Arts which included the college of media, college of dance, college of music, etc.

August 16, 2017

AirenaYuki

The hins says its collage and university can be used but when i write collage it said i was wrong Is it wrong tho???

September 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The hint is fine; it's spelled "college", though.

October 1, 2017

Hernn305545

I put "University students" and I get it right, but it says "Another translation: 'college students'". I suppose it was corrected since you did it...

January 7, 2018

FujitaFran

Daigaku can mean either college or university

November 6, 2017

axl556

if i wanted to say how many people there were would i say watashi ta chi des ka?

July 3, 2018

KeithWong9

how many people there were = 何人だったか

July 5, 2018

kairu260485

Thanks, thats very helpful

September 18, 2018

kairu260485

I almost put university school students based on earlier questions, but then thought, that makes no sense. So glad the duo translation was just university students

September 18, 2018

PMHughes1

In the USA, a university can give a doctoral degree, a PhD. A college can give you a bachelors, BA, or BS. (Bachelors in arts or sciences)

January 18, 2018

Stephen36856

I feel cheated that "Uni student" isn't accepted, it's a common contraction.

February 16, 2018

LesterNeo

Why must it be pural?

March 8, 2018

sotnosen93

Because たち is a plural marker.

May 19, 2018

Cecil164832

Is there a way to report that the English translation has an error? College is not necessarily synonymous with university. Where I live, college is synonymous with high school.

March 25, 2018

sotnosen93

I think it's just for simplicity's sake, since it varies depending on where you are in the world.

May 19, 2018

Kellybmac

I put "University Students" and it was wrong! They say that the correct is "College students". So why university is wrong and the hint shows that i can use both???

April 23, 2018

flish32

University should be correct. Report it if you encounter this again.

January 17, 2019

Dr.Jekyll-san

I guess "students" must be considered as correct answer, because there is a dedicated word "pupil" which means exactly a schoolboy\schoolgirl. So "student" is the one, who studies in university\institute.

December 1, 2018

WengeYu

Postgraduates should also be accepted.

March 9, 2019

KeithWong9

You mean undergraduates?

Postgraduate is 大学院生(だいがくいんせい)

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.