1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大学生たち"

"大学生たち"

Translation:University students

June 10, 2017

63 Comments


wingedseahorse

What does たちmean?


KeithWong9

It adds to a person or animal to form the plural form.


vtopphol

I didn't think Japanese had plurals.


Dromaskald

It isn't so much a plural as a collective noun - it turns the noun into 'group including the noun', which doesn't have to be all the same type of thing (like, if they're mostly university students but there's one high schooler with them, you can still use 大学生たちto refer to the group).


vtopphol

So "university student group", where "university student" is more the "naming" or type of the group, rather than "group of university students"?


inkyJournalist

Not plural inflections


Robbadob

Then what is たち if not an inflection? [2019/03/22]


lcmiracle

According to wiktionary it's a plural marker. I'm gonna go out on a limb and say it should be understood to be in the same category of wa and ga etc.


Kellzer1

どうもう! That was confusing.


RiyaGupta2230

It is used to show that there are number of students not one


Akairyuu1

Is there a difference between college and university in Japanese


KeithWong9

There are 4-year traditional universities called 一般大学(いっぱんだいがく) and shorter term usually vocational ones (I think it is like a college, sorry I am not an American) which is called 短期大学(たんきだいがく). Correct me if I am wrong.


Akairyuu1

Thanks. I was just curious as I just finished a college degree and wanted to know how I would destinguish between the two


Ishana92

whats the difference in english? Its not my native and i was under the impression they are one and the same (the university also being used as an institution)


Frank257512

In the US, a college is a specific focus of study for a 4 year degree. A university is an institution with 3 or more colleges. There are also 2 year institutions for community colleges and trade schools.


Digiblue

Oh one learns something new every day.


Stephanie382686

It only need to have two colleges/schools to be considered a university. Also, there are universities that only offer undergraduate degrees. I went to a university that had two schools, one for liberal arts and one for business, and was only a four-year undergraduate institution. The schools are part of the same campus and community, I think the only seperation was were some of the funding came from. A liberal arts student could take business courses and vice versa.


Captain856628

If I am not wrong a university also needs to be able to grant a Masters level degree in at least one field (USA).


SilasWolfe

Also, you can go to colleges for PhD and Masters degrees as well as 2-year (Associates)


francisdavey

It's highly context specific as well as country specific. In the UK some educational institutions for children up to 18 are called "colleges" in their name (for historical reasons); many separate educational institutions specialising in 16-18 education are called "colleges" by those attending them (they are often known as "sixth form colleges" - the sixth form being the last two years of school).

But college is sometimes used for higher and/or further education (i.e. education beyond the years of compulsory school-age education - I am using "school" in the UK sense, rather than the looser US sense). "I went to college" or "I am going to college" could mean a teenager taking her A-levels, but it could also mean someone taking a degree or even higher degree such as a master's.

Having said all that, "college" is also a term for subdivisions of several universities. For historical reasons in the case of Oxford and Cambridge, where the colleges are separate legal entities from the university and responsibility for teaching is primarily on the college though farmed out to the university. Other more modern universities have copied this model, though sometimes here the "colleges" are not separate legal entities.

"College" is of course a more general word and in some contexts indicates other groups. Eg the "college of cardinals" who elect the Pope. In the Church of England a cathedral will have a number of associated individuals known as "canons" who are collectively the "college of canons".

In short: in the UK "college" doesn't provide sufficient information without context.


TimRizvano1

The education system in Russia is structured in a similar manner to that of UK. You get a 2 year "Trade" education in a college and 3-5 (depending on the field) in a Uni.


smozoma

In Canada, generally you go to university to get an academic degree (bachelors, masters, phd), whereas you go to college for career training and trade diplomas.


krellkey

While there can be jargonistic distinctions between "university" and "college" in English, most people end up using the terms interchangeably.


jacnew

It varies depending on the country. In the USA, "college" refers to an institution which only offers undergraduate degrees (e.g. the undergrad portion of Harvard is 'Harvard College', which is under the 'Harvard University' umbrella), but they largely interchangeable in the US (e.g. when applying for post-secondary education, we always say that we're completing "college applications", not "university applications"). On the other hand, in Canada, college refers to vocational, trade, or diploma school and university is an institution offering bachelor's, master's, PhD, MD, DMD, DVM, etc. programs, but "college" can also refer to an institution within a university (e.g. the University of Toronto has 7 colleges for undergraduate arts and science students).


TaylorKour

In the US, "college" is generally interchangeable with "university". Whether you attend a college or a university, you would say "I'm in college" (e.g. "I'm a college student at the University of "). But to be more technical, the difference between a college and a university is the highest level of degree they grant. A college only provides bachelors degrees (4 years) whereas a university provides masters (+2 years) and PhDs (+~5 years).


PhilNolan1

When I was in school I was told a university is a school that contains multiple colleges. I went to University of the Arts which included the college of media, college of dance, college of music, etc.


kairu260485

I almost put university school students based on earlier questions, but then thought, that makes no sense. So glad the duo translation was just university students


Rk5I3

You were lucky! There are at least two of us who pressed enter after writing that. XD


Gamar779043

Same. Now I feel real silly.

Maybe I should have to pick up English on here too. Haha


touhoku

Do not use ''daigakuseitachi'' when you want to talk about university students in general, use ''daigakusei''. ''daigakuseitachi'' is only used when refering to a specific group of university students.


AirenaYuki

The hins says its collage and university can be used but when i write collage it said i was wrong Is it wrong tho???


Alcedo-Atthis

The hint is fine; it's spelled "college", though.


Hernn305545

I put "University students" and I get it right, but it says "Another translation: 'college students'". I suppose it was corrected since you did it...


FujitaFran

Daigaku can mean either college or university


jamesjiao

Depends on where you are from. College means more like a high school in New Zealand and Australia, as well as a vocational school (such as teacher's college), but never a university.


ragwwed420

Pronounced だいがく​せいたち "daigakuseitachi"


Kellybmac

I put "University Students" and it was wrong! They say that the correct is "College students". So why university is wrong and the hint shows that i can use both???


flish32

University should be correct. Report it if you encounter this again.


axl556

if i wanted to say how many people there were would i say watashi ta chi des ka?


KeithWong9

how many people there were = 何人だったか


kairu260485

Thanks, thats very helpful


Dr.Jekyll-san

I guess "students" must be considered as correct answer, because there is a dedicated word "pupil" which means exactly a schoolboy\schoolgirl. So "student" is the one, who studies in university\institute.


hansol05

What is the romaji of 大?


Nawm_D_Ploom

"Brian, how do you make a word plural?" "You put a 'たち.' You put a 'たち' on the end of it." "When?" "uhm... ON WEEKENDS AND HOLIDAYS"


PMHughes1

In the USA, a university can give a doctoral degree, a PhD. A college can give you a bachelors, BA, or BS. (Bachelors in arts or sciences)


LesterNeo

Why must it be pural?


sotnosen93

Because たち is a plural marker.


WengeYu

Postgraduates should also be accepted.


KeithWong9

You mean undergraduates?

Postgraduate is 大学院生(だいがくいんせい)


MariamKldi

What's difference btw 大学生 and 大学生たち?


VoluXian

I kept saying "university school students" and wondering why I was getting it wrong.


NemesisOwl

I said 'University School students' and it failed. University isn't really a thing in the US. I think my answer makes complete sense in the context of this study.


flish32

The reason we don't use "university school" (from what I know about English anyways) is because the words elementary, middle and high are used as adjectives to differentiate the schools. If you say "I am going to school" it could be an elementary school, a middle school or high school that you're going to. However, university is never used as an adjective, so we can't use it here to differentiate a university and, say, a high school. That's why we use university and not university school. Hope this cleared things up for you :)


Alcedo-Atthis

University School is probably even less of a thing though, so it would make a lot more sense without that extra school.


EduardoA.M2

Does the syllable が sound like わ to anyone else? Is this intentional?


flish32

The letter "G" and the letter "W" (unless it isn't wa, I forget my hiragana sometimes) shouldn't sound too similar. G has a hard sound, "guh" whereas W has a soft sound "wuh" and so ga and wa shouldn't sound particularly similar.


stefichjo

For me, "students" would have been an acceptable answer.


Tc3KDQp5

The 大 indicates that it is specifically "college students" that they're looking for.


stefichjo

Thanks for the answer.

I agree, but "student" means either "pupil" or "college student". Therefore "student" shouldn't be wrong. I'm not a native speaker though. All I can say is that when I look up the german word "Student", which means "college student", the dictionary of my choice tells me "student (at university)".


Alcedo-Atthis

I understand that it's perhaps different in German. In Japanese, "student" translates to "学生" ("a life of study") and indicates anyone, of any age or level, learning at an educational institution. Therefore, the 大~ is a specifier that should carry over in the English translation as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.