1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの、びょういんはどちらですか?"

"あの、びょういんはどちらですか?"

Translation:Um, where is the hospital?

June 10, 2017

35 Comments


FranStalli

Um, eh, well = comparable meaningless vocables. Program should accept them all.


smalldestiny

I agree, since verbal fillers are very dependent on dialect, locale, etc. While they might have different connotations in theory, in everyday conversation, they're usually pretty interchangeable.


Bernard.01

Couldn't you use びょういんはどこですか。My teacher told me どちら meant which one


Tc3KDQp5

That works as well, and is probably more common.

どちら does mean "which one", but it can also mean "which way" or "where", which is how it's being used in this sentence. I also think どちら is a bit more polite than どこ.


Aelise_627

Thank you so much for the explanation!


Ejhe7

Yeah, I thought of this as the context of someone asking someone while holding a map, so I wrote "which one" and was greatly disappointed to find that this was not accepted.


jay.hammer

あの、病院はどちらですか?


federico.d2

well, I feel like "where is a hospital" should be accepted as well...


teo762698

I put "hum" instead of "eh" . ..........,...it counted not correct


piguy3

To me, that's pretty much just a less-common rendering of "Where is there a hospital?" which I presume would have a distinct rendering in Japanese. Can anybody verify?


Kei06182005

Yeah, "Where is a hospital?" sounds unnatural to me


jay.hammer

あの、病院はどちらですか?


nich227

あの、病院は何方ですか?


sotnosen93

Note that どちら is generally written with kana instead of kanji however.


HhWI7

あのUm,excuse、びょういん(病院)hospitalはisどちらwhereですか(ですか=interrogative )


sotnosen93

Technically は just marks びょういん as the topic of the sentence, it doesn't specifically translate to "is/are".


1036832929

"Um, where is the hospital located?" was not accepted. Is there a difference sentence to place an emphasis on location?


hollt693

I'd say どこですか? is closer to "where is it (located)?". どちらですか? means "which way is it?".


sara607545

Um isn't a word, but I was corrected when I used ah instead of um.


JeanTanJia

Please just remove あの since it can mean um, eh etc. Use something more general like excuse me


Spencer595917

I actually like it because it teaches us a "thoughtful hesitant". The same way we say in English "Uh" Japanese say "Ah". Carry that over to "Um" - "Ano"


Eri560356

どちら also means which one, which can be applicable depending how you imagine the situation in which this question was asked so it should also be accepted


SzaboChristopher

Can i say "um, witch way to the hospital?"


sotnosen93

I'm going to assume that was a typo, but just in case: It's "which way", not "witch way".


RandyMarti28714

I put dochira and it was marked wrong


galilao

I though dochira meant which?


sotnosen93

As Tc3KDQp5 already explained, it can mean "which one" or "which way", and the latter is the more plausible translation in this sentence.

In case you don't, please read through the entire comment section before asking questions to see if your question has already been answered.


Fuyuukia

あの can be used as 'excuse me ' in english どちら='which one' . To say where we would say どこ


orianadream3

What's the difference between どこ and どちら?


TaiyoSpark

I thought that "あの" was the meaning of "that", instead of "um" so I thought that they meant, "Were is that hospital"... ていうか”あの”ってそんなに使わない言葉だと思うよ。。。


Aelise_627

Both "that" and "um" are definitions for あの. Its meaning depends on context. I think the reason it is translated as "um" in this sentence is because of the comma after it.

Here is the word あの on Jisho.org - it's a Japanese-English / English-Japanese dictionary and a great resource!


yuunagato

あの=that ??


iad58g

There is no excuse for not accepting ‘Er’ in the same way as ‘Um’.


sora_Japan

「あの、『あの』って絶対に必要ですか?」

"Um... Is "Um/あの" absolutely necessary? "

absolutely?


Sword916

What's the difference between "dochira" and "doko"? Could someone break down this sentence?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.