"あの、びょういんはどちらですか?"

Translation:Um, where is the hospital?

6/10/2017, 12:16:15 PM

36 Comments


FranStalli

Um, eh, well = comparable meaningless vocables. Program should accept them all.

11/10/2017, 4:41:03 PM

LindseyWes

I agree, since verbal fillers are very dependent on dialect, locale, etc. While they might have different connotations in theory, in everyday conversation, they're usually pretty interchangeable.

10/5/2018, 12:59:52 AM

Tara_han

Just got marked wrong for saying 'ah' instead of 'um'.

7/13/2018, 6:41:19 PM

Aelise_627

Normally with a verbal filler I would probably say that duolingo was wrong, but not in this case.

"Ah" is usually used when you understand something e.g. "Ah, I get it!" or when you are sighing. Fillers like "uh" and "um" are used when you're not sure what to say as is the case in this sentence.

7/13/2018, 6:55:48 PM

Tara_han

I wouldn't use uh or um... Maybe we could compromise on eh!

7/17/2018, 6:43:22 PM

Rose508286

Ah, no, I'm going to have to disagree with you on that one.

9/19/2018, 12:31:48 AM

piguy3

Tara_han

But note that the 'uh' entry says it's mainly a US usage. I'm not saying that Aelise is wrong to be ok with what Duo suggests, I'm saying that not everyone worldwide uses these kinds of filler sounds in the same way so the alternatives should also be accepted.

9/19/2018, 7:14:46 AM

piguy3

But find a dictionary where "ah" means something like what "uh" or "um" means. I don't suspect you're going to succeed. (I'd be happy to be wrong about the previous sentence. It's unlikely I've looked in a dictionary focused on your native dialect; by all means, if it's cataloged somewhere, Duolingo ought to accept it.)

I'm pretty descriptivist in orientation, but when we're dealing with translating this onamotapetic utterances, I think one must stick with what is well-documented. Duolingo can't just accept every individual's personal preferred way of rendering these things. Like, we can't just interchange "ah" and "aw," as people are wont to do, these not exactly being things that show up on spelling tests.

9/19/2018, 8:01:57 AM

Aelise_627

Thanks for speaking up for me piguy3!

9/19/2018, 3:40:41 PM

jay.hammer

あの、病院はどちらですか?

10/8/2017, 11:17:38 AM

Bernard.01

Couldn't you use びょういんはどこですか。My teacher told me どちら meant which one

6/10/2017, 12:16:15 PM

Tc3KDQp5

That works as well, and is probably more common.

どちら does mean "which one", but it can also mean "which way" or "where", which is how it's being used in this sentence. I also think どちら is a bit more polite than どこ.

6/10/2017, 1:33:05 PM

Aelise_627

Thank you so much for the explanation!

7/8/2018, 4:47:18 AM

Ejhe7

Yeah, I thought of this as the context of someone asking someone while holding a map, so I wrote "which one" and was greatly disappointed to find that this was not accepted.

10/12/2018, 11:23:30 AM

federico.d2

well, I feel like "where is a hospital" should be accepted as well...

8/2/2017, 9:13:10 PM

teo762698

I put "hum" instead of "eh" . ..........,...it counted not correct

9/2/2017, 3:07:38 PM

piguy3

To me, that's pretty much just a less-common rendering of "Where is there a hospital?" which I presume would have a distinct rendering in Japanese. Can anybody verify?

6/15/2018, 7:36:18 PM

Emily06182005

Yeah, "Where is a hospital?" sounds unnatural to me

7/25/2018, 2:13:12 AM

nich227

あの、病院は何方ですか?

3/29/2018, 2:13:41 AM

sotnosen93

Note that どちら is generally written with kana instead of kanji however.

11/26/2018, 10:22:38 AM

jay.hammer

あの、病院はどちらですか?

10/8/2017, 11:18:37 AM

HhWI7

あのUm,excuse、びょういん(病院)hospitalはisどちらwhereですか(ですか=interrogative )

3/19/2018, 8:08:40 PM

sotnosen93

Technically は just marks びょういん as the topic of the sentence, it doesn't specifically translate to "is/are".

11/26/2018, 10:21:48 AM

1036832929

"Um, where is the hospital located?" was not accepted. Is there a difference sentence to place an emphasis on location?

3/22/2018, 8:50:12 PM

hollt693

I'd say どこですか? is closer to "where is it (located)?". どちらですか? means "which way is it?".

3/26/2018, 2:29:03 AM

sara607545

Um isn't a word, but I was corrected when I used ah instead of um.

3/29/2018, 1:08:44 PM

JeanTanJia

Please just remove あの since it can mean um, eh etc. Use something more general like excuse me

5/6/2018, 1:08:02 PM

Spencer595917

I actually like it because it teaches us a "thoughtful hesitant". The same way we say in English "Uh" Japanese say "Ah". Carry that over to "Um" - "Ano"

6/18/2018, 9:09:02 PM

SzaboChristopher

Can i say "um, witch way to the hospital?"

10/13/2018, 7:34:24 PM

sotnosen93

I'm going to assume that was a typo, but just in case: It's "which way", not "witch way".

11/26/2018, 10:24:38 AM

RandyMarti28714

I put dochira and it was marked wrong

10/17/2018, 3:18:23 PM

galilao

I though dochira meant which?

11/24/2018, 6:43:00 AM

sotnosen93

As Tc3KDQp5 already explained, it can mean "which one" or "which way", and the latter is the more plausible translation in this sentence.

In case you don't, please read through the entire comment section before asking questions to see if your question has already been answered.

11/26/2018, 10:26:34 AM

Fuyuukia

あの can be used as 'excuse me ' in english どちら='which one' . To say where we would say どこ

12/5/2018, 5:12:56 AM

orianacruz3

What's the difference between どこ and どちら?

1/25/2019, 4:30:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.