1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゅぎょうがむずかしいから、いえでべんきょうします。"

"じゅぎょうがむずかしいから、いえでべんきょうします。"

Translation:Because the class is difficult, I study at home.

June 10, 2017

34 Comments


Rikkapika

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。


RaleighStarbuck

Let me start by saying I love this course (and all the courses on Duolingo in general), but small note to the developers: when the sentences start getting this long, it is actually harder to read them written in all kana- ...maybe introduce a few more kanji toward the beginning/middle of the course...


Rina268230

Classes should also be accepted...


Tara166383

Or just "Class," i got docked for not using "The class" u.u


Matt522032

This must have been updated now, as I just used "class" without "the" and it was accepted for me ^^


kittycat2223

Why is が pronounced as ま in this sentence?


jcreed

I think it's being pronounced as nga, which (and this surprised me too!) Is apparently a possible alternative pronunciation


TriffinneM

I listened to some nhk easy Japanese recently and from what I understood, when g characters are in the middle or end of a word, they are commonly pronounce with the nasal form (nga/ngo instead of ga/go).


BeBoBong

that was considered as a formal or decent pronunciation


FalconFlurry

Same thing as j sounds -they are often pronounced like a soft j


arcferrari248

REPORTED ON DEC. 6, 2017: using the simple future tense should be accepted too.


sotnosen93

"Since the class is difficult, I will study at home." at least is now accepted.


EltonOgoshi

In jp, is it common to the 'reason' to come at first and then the 'consequence'? Yoda style? I mean, would "家で勉強します、授業が難しいから。" be correct/sound natural?


V2Blast

It might be okay in spoken Japanese, but generally the verb must come at the end of the sentence. It's not really "Yoda-style" in English, either; it's perfectly acceptable English.


animatrix1490

I'm thinking of it more like "This happened SO this other thing happened"; is that accurate to an degree?


Tai40777

I think it's just like this because of what it is being asked to translate to.

”Because the class is difficult, I (will) study at home." じゅぎょうがむずかしいから、いえでべんきょうします。

”I (will) study at home because the class is difficult." いえでべんきょうします。じゅぎょうがむずかしいから。

When I took the class the teacher used separate sentences when using から as because, probably because as V2Blast mentioned, verbs come at the end of a sentence. A comma probably would work too, though I'm not sure.


DomSar

Not confused, nor wrong.


VEMMARIO

I put "The classes are hard, so I study at home". Weird... I'm not a master at Japanese by no means. However, I'm pretty sure both are correct and you can determine which one is the most accurate by context. Not to mention, I personally find my translation more natural. "kara" can mean "because" or "so". In addition, it depends on what situation this statement is being said in on whether "classes" or "class" is the correct term

I understand though why this course has so many quirks to it. Japanese can be very context heavy and so unlike English and other languages. Statements can have multiple translations depending on the context and the person reading or listening to them simply have to discern for themselves which translation is the best.

I do find this course useful though for practice and maybe some basic study if you can't get a hold of resources yet. However, to anyone in that situation, I want to urge them not to take some of the course's "right or wrong" judgments too seriously. Japanese is a very versatile language, but that also gives beauty to the language and makes it how you can say many things with just one grammar rule.


cherie941176

I 'will' study at home should also be accepted


koichi81957

Why is "The class is difficult so I will study at home" incorrect?


Serenity200524

I wrote 'I study at home because the class was difficult' .... was it unacceptable?


sotnosen93

Probably, since there is no past sense in the Japanese sentence.


Penthus

It didn't take "Class is hard, so I study at home" because I didn't start with "the".


3Rton

How would I change the Japanese sentence to say "Because the class was difficult, I studied at home." ?


Cherain2

"since the class is difficult so i study at home" should be accepted.


sotnosen93

I believe that's not grammatically correct English. "Since" and "so" both mean "because" (though the latter indirectly), so using them both in one sentence is redundant.


BlMi11

'the class is difficult so I do study at home' was not accepted


sotnosen93

The "do" makes it unnatural-sounding in my opinion, gives it a sort of faux-Shakespearean vibe. Just "I study at home" is far more common and just as grammatically correct. Even if it may be grammatically correct (I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not 100% certain), it's always best to use simple, straightforward translations on Duolingo.


JP493319

Is there a way to know when kara means 'because' instead of 'from' apart from just choosing which one makes sense in any particular sentence. If its proceeded by a comma or stop will it always mean 'because'?


Anne624050

The commas in Japanese are not reliable since there are no strict rules for the usage, only guidelines. It's often in the place where you would make a pause while speaking. Depending on the author of a text, there might be a comma or not in an otherwise identical sentence.

Sadly it's like with most other ambiguous words or grammar; It depends on the context whether から means "because" or "starting from".

It's similar to the English "since" in that regard...

Without context, it could mean both. That's why google translate often translates Japanese so badly compared to other languages.


Joe264823

I always thought it's difficult because I study at home


FalconFlurry

isn't because ですから, not から?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.