"じゅぎょうがむずかしいから、いえでべんきょうします。"

Translation:Because the class is difficult, I study at home.

June 10, 2017

39 Comments


Rikkapika

授業が難しいから、家で勉強します。

June 25, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Let me start by saying I love this course (and all the courses on Duolingo in general), but small note to the developers: when the sentences start getting this long, it is actually harder to read them written in all kana- ...maybe introduce a few more kanji toward the beginning/middle of the course...

January 4, 2018

Rina268230

Classes should also be accepted...

June 21, 2017

Tara166383

Or just "Class," i got docked for not using "The class" u.u

June 22, 2017

Matt522032

This must have been updated now, as I just used "class" without "the" and it was accepted for me ^^

June 27, 2017

kittycat2223

Why is が pronounced as ま in this sentence?

July 19, 2017

jcreed

I think it's being pronounced as nga, which (and this surprised me too!) Is apparently a possible alternative pronunciation

August 3, 2017

TriffinneM

I listened to some nhk easy Japanese recently and from what I understood, when g characters are in the middle or end of a word, they are commonly pronounce with the nasal form (nga/ngo instead of ga/go).

April 19, 2018

BeBoBong

that was considered as a formal or decent pronunciation

October 16, 2018

arcferrari248

REPORTED ON DEC. 6, 2017: using the simple future tense should be accepted too.

December 6, 2017

sotnosen93

"Since the class is difficult, I will study at home." at least is now accepted.

February 5, 2019

EltonOgoshi

In jp, is it common to the 'reason' to come at first and then the 'consequence'? Yoda style? I mean, would "家で勉強します、授業が難しいから。" be correct/sound natural?

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

It might be okay in spoken Japanese, but generally the verb must come at the end of the sentence. It's not really "Yoda-style" in English, either; it's perfectly acceptable English.

July 22, 2017

animatrix1490

I'm thinking of it more like "This happened SO this other thing happened"; is that accurate to an degree?

October 1, 2017

animatrix1490

*any

October 1, 2017

Tai40777

I think it's just like this because of what it is being asked to translate to.

”Because the class is difficult, I (will) study at home." じゅぎょうがむずかしいから、いえでべんきょうします。

”I (will) study at home because the class is difficult." いえでべんきょうします。じゅぎょうがむずかしいから。

When I took the class the teacher used separate sentences when using から as because, probably because as V2Blast mentioned, verbs come at the end of a sentence. A comma probably would work too, though I'm not sure.

June 17, 2018

DominicSar7

Not confused, nor wrong.

October 5, 2017

VEMMARIO

I put "The classes are hard, so I study at home". Weird... I'm not a master at Japanese by no means. However, I'm pretty sure both are correct and you can determine which one is the most accurate by context. Not to mention, I personally find my translation more natural. "kara" can mean "because" or "so". In addition, it depends on what situation this statement is being said in on whether "classes" or "class" is the correct term

I understand though why this course has so many quirks to it. Japanese can be very context heavy and so unlike English and other languages. Statements can have multiple translations depending on the context and the person reading or listening to them simply have to discern for themselves which translation is the best.

I do find this course useful though for practice and maybe some basic study if you can't get a hold of resources yet. However, to anyone in that situation, I want to urge them not to take some of the course's "right or wrong" judgments too seriously. Japanese is a very versatile language, but that also gives beauty to the language and makes it how you can say many things with just one grammar rule.

January 1, 2018

cherie941176

I 'will' study at home should also be accepted

January 7, 2018

koichi81957

Why is "The class is difficult so I will study at home" incorrect?

January 28, 2018

Serenity200524

I wrote 'I study at home because the class was difficult' .... was it unacceptable?

January 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Probably, since there is no past sense in the Japanese sentence.

February 5, 2019

Penthus

It didn't take "Class is hard, so I study at home" because I didn't start with "the".

March 9, 2018

3Rton

How would I change the Japanese sentence to say "Because the class was difficult, I studied at home." ?

May 4, 2018

Cherain2

"since the class is difficult so i study at home" should be accepted.

July 27, 2018

sotnosen93

I believe that's not grammatically correct English. "Since" and "so" both mean "because" (though the latter indirectly), so using them both in one sentence is redundant.

February 5, 2019

BlMi11

'the class is difficult so I do study at home' was not accepted

September 28, 2018

sotnosen93

The "do" makes it unnatural-sounding in my opinion, gives it a sort of faux-Shakespearean vibe. Just "I study at home" is far more common and just as grammatically correct. Even if it may be grammatically correct (I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not 100% certain), it's always best to use simple, straightforward translations on Duolingo.

February 5, 2019

JP493319

Is there a way to know when kara means 'because' instead of 'from' apart from just choosing which one makes sense in any particular sentence. If its proceeded by a comma or stop will it always mean 'because'?

January 18, 2019

Anne624050

The commas in Japanese are not reliable since there are no strict rules for the usage, only guidelines. It's often in the place where you would make a pause while speaking. Depending on the author of a text, there might be a comma or not in an otherwise identical sentence.

Sadly it's like with most other ambiguous words or grammar; It depends on the context whether から means "because" or "starting from".

It's similar to the English "since" in that regard...

Without context, it could mean both. That's why google translate often translates Japanese so badly compared to other languages.

March 5, 2019

itsmeyash31

I used 'tough' instead of 'difficult'. Says, wrong.

February 5, 2019

Joe264823

I always thought it's difficult because I study at home

February 13, 2019

Nanfoodle

shouldn't start a sentence with because, that is grammatically incorrect

June 10, 2017

eclairevoyant

that's not true, because there's an independent clause later in the sentence

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2012/01/can-i-start-a-sentence-with-a-conjunction/.

June 18, 2017

HadiAljish

Now we're learning Japanese AND English!

June 15, 2017

eclairevoyant

also if we're nitpicking here, you should have started the first sentence with a subject and used a semicolon to connect the two sentences :p

June 18, 2017

Albur_Godwin

Wow, I thought one could use a simple comma to separate two independent clauses, but apparently, you are right!
http://guidetogrammar.org/grammar/indep_clauses.htm

February 21, 2019

RylieMcdon

I suppose it depends if you're writing an essay or article in a professional environment, rather than hanging with friends. Because, if so I start with because all the time speaking casually.

June 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.