Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"今日は、山にのぼります。"

Translation:Today, I am going to climb a mountain.

2
1 year ago

19 Comments


kbreddit

登ります - to climb

34
Reply21 year ago

Ashley457984

And tomorrow I shall jump, for all reason has left me

24
Reply211 months ago

Contranegative

This should accept "Today, I'm climbing a mountain" too. In English we use the present progressive to mean the immediate future tense sometimes.

3
Reply8 months ago

AbelOnditi

I'm pretty sure that "上る" is to climb.

2
Reply11 months ago

headchop
headchop

It seems that both '上る' and '登る' are pronounced 'noboru' and mean 'to climb'.

To further complicate things, '昇る' is almost the same - it means 'to rise/to ascend' - and is also pronouced as 'noboru'.

Can anybody shed any light on the differences between these terms?

5
Reply8 months ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

From http://jisho.org/word/上る I got the impression they're "just" writing variations, but this Japanese StackExchange suggests they can be seen in English as:

-「上る」 Go up (river, stairs, to the capital)
-「登る」 Climb (mountain, rope, tree)
-「昇る」 Ascend / rise (sun, status, promotion)

14
Reply8 months ago

Natto591178

Because I was asked to.

2
Reply10 months ago

Dr.Sleepless

Inspirational statement

1
Reply11 months ago

Boringjorn

明日は、世界に登ります!

1
Reply10 months ago

boozebende

What is the difference between 登り and 登る?

0
Reply1 year ago

Medusa747

登ります and 登る. One is in polite form and the other is in dictionary (casual) form.

7
Reply1 year ago

Medusa747

I missed these easy sentences.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sena_Soguk

why is it future tense? because of 今日?

0
Reply9 months ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

Probably just because it sounds a bit weird to say "I climb a mountain today"; in simple present tense, the English sentence sounds more like a plan or statement of intention, which would be translated differently in Japanese. I think Duo should still accept the simple present tense as a translation, though.

3
Reply8 months ago

BenJammin234988

Why is there a "ha" after "today"?

0
Reply7 months ago

Lloyd76445

Why is "I'm climbing a mountain" wrong?

0
Reply6 months ago

Boringjorn

I don't think it is wrong. But in this course, Duolingo tends not to recognize that in English, present progressive tense is one very standard way to talk about events in the future, maybe even more often than it's used to talk about events in the present. It's strange that they don't, considering in Japanese the plain present tense is used much the same way. But not present progressive.

I think they're trying to help us get used to certain verb forms by consistently comparing them to something familiar, but when these forms only actually have the same usage in both languages half the time, it can be more confusing than anything to try to map them literally to one another, or even to refer to them by the same name.

3
Reply5 months ago

Tim110923

Why is it に and not を?

0
Reply5 months ago

John5I4
John5I4

Captain Kirk is climbing a mountain, why is he climbing a mountain?

0
Reply2 months ago