"今日は、山にのぼります。"

Translation:Today, I am going to climb a mountain.

June 10, 2017

27 Comments


kbreddit

登ります - to climb

June 29, 2017

Ashley457984

And tomorrow I shall jump, for all reason has left me

August 22, 2017

Natto591178

Because I was asked to.

September 18, 2017

Contranegative

This should accept "Today, I'm climbing a mountain" too. In English we use the present progressive to mean the immediate future tense sometimes.

December 12, 2017

AbelOnditi

I'm pretty sure that "上る" is to climb.

September 4, 2017

headchop

It seems that both '上る' and '登る' are pronounced 'noboru' and mean 'to climb'.

To further complicate things, '昇る' is almost the same - it means 'to rise/to ascend' - and is also pronouced as 'noboru'.

Can anybody shed any light on the differences between these terms?

November 23, 2017

Jersebas

From http://jisho.org/word/上る I got the impression they're "just" writing variations, but this Japanese StackExchange suggests they can be seen in English as:

-「上る」 Go up (river, stairs, to the capital)
-「登る」 Climb (mountain, rope, tree)
-「昇る」 Ascend / rise (sun, status, promotion)

December 6, 2017

achipa19

Guess which kanji I'm gonna learn.

April 7, 2019

Dr.Sleepless

Inspirational statement

August 27, 2017

Boringjorn

明日は、世界に登ります!

September 15, 2017

Sena_Soguk

why is it future tense? because of 今日?

November 7, 2017

V2Blast

Probably just because it sounds a bit weird to say "I climb a mountain today"; in simple present tense, the English sentence sounds more like a plan or statement of intention, which would be translated differently in Japanese. I think Duo should still accept the simple present tense as a translation, though.

November 27, 2017

Tim110923

Why is it に and not を?

February 26, 2018

Otakunai

Looks like "konnichiwa."

June 10, 2017

Lordhokage

こんにちわ is seldom written in kanji though.

June 13, 2017

cherubl

こんにちは* Its an abbrievation for another phrase, so the "wa" is typed the same as the particle!

June 23, 2017

boozebende

What is the difference between 登り and 登る?

July 18, 2017

Medusa747

登ります and 登る. One is in polite form and the other is in dictionary (casual) form.

July 25, 2017

Medusa747

I missed these easy sentences.

July 25, 2017

BenJammin234988

Why is there a "ha" after "today"?

December 31, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because the topic of the sentence is "today". I personally wouldn't put a は after words like 今日 (except for a few cases where I want to really emphasize the time), but it is not wrong to have the topic marker は there.

August 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why is "I'm climbing a mountain" wrong?

February 10, 2018

Boringjorn

I don't think it is wrong. But in this course, Duolingo tends not to recognize that in English, present progressive tense is one very standard way to talk about events in the future, maybe even more often than it's used to talk about events in the present. It's strange that they don't, considering in Japanese the plain present tense is used much the same way. But not present progressive.

I think they're trying to help us get used to certain verb forms by consistently comparing them to something familiar, but when these forms only actually have the same usage in both languages half the time, it can be more confusing than anything to try to map them literally to one another, or even to refer to them by the same name.

February 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

But the sentence in question doesn't translate the 今日 part in the Japanese. I feel like that is why this sentence was marked wrong, not because of using "climbing" over "will climb" in the answer... と思う

August 17, 2018

John5I4

Captain Kirk is climbing a mountain, why is he climbing a mountain?

May 19, 2018

toastedbunz

That's what she said ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 17, 2019

ashrazel

I am not english, so i am a bit lost in translation here but i have 2 questions: 1) if duo want to translate it as : i am going, in progressive, why japanese sentence use noborimasu, ¿instead? Of something like te form (¿Nobotteimasu? If nobotte is correct, i don't know); i can understand more or less, if i say -te form then i will say : i am climbing but then, 2) how can i say : going without -te form? Ok, almost sure i am wrong with the -te form, because i think it is the way to say i am «doing something» right now. Can you people understand me and help me, please? Thank you so much.

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.