"ようふくはいつもこのみせでかいます。"

Translation:I always buy clothes from this store.

June 10, 2017

37 Comments


SeanDubois

ようふく is western clothing

June 10, 2017

JamesTWils

So, is fuku only uniquely Japanese clothing, or would it include very general clothes (underwear, socks, etc)?

June 26, 2017

RikkaMaiya

I think it includes general clothing. And Japanese clothing is 着物 maybe

June 28, 2017

SeanDubois

Typically わふく is Japanese clothing

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. The kanji is 和服.

August 14, 2017

Aelise_627

Thanks for clarifying! I knew that ふく was clothes, but I had no idea what kind of clothes the よう at the beginning made them.

July 3, 2018

darthoctopus

洋服は何時もこの店で買います

July 16, 2017

Kyo2018

Itsumo is written with nani and ji? いつも in hiragana is always used. I would never knew it

December 5, 2017

Medusa747

This sentence really needed kanji, so thanks!

August 11, 2017

rogerimp

I'd say "at this store" rather than "from this store"....

June 28, 2017

AnthonySan012

"at this store" is accepted without Duo giving a correction. Was it not when you did the exercise?

August 8, 2017

satwita

Nope, just wrote "at" and it wasn't accepted.

January 12, 2018

ronald.pen

same, it pisses me off that it uses で and doesn't accept "at"

March 3, 2019

noooooone

Is the audio sometimes a bit strange or am I just really shite at understanding japanese I wonder...

August 3, 2017

River.S

Same. Some word are trimmed so tight that sounds strange. I couldn't hear what's after 洋服, turns out it's は, sounds like "en"

May 16, 2019

Alyssa793636

Just a fun tidbit. ようふく(洋服)Literally means western clothing because at the time when this word was created everyone wore kimonos/kimono like articles of clothing so any clothes that weren't kimonos were from the western world. That is why it literally means western clothes.

However the meaning now a days has changed from 'western clothes' to just being clothes or outfits. Now 洋服 is a generalization of all clothes. It can be pants, shirts, dresses, or whatever.

ふく(服)is also a generalization of all clothing as well. You can use either one.

(Don't know how reliable this is but I've heard that Japanese people use 洋服 more often but is typically related more towards women's clothing than men's clothing which is why 洋服 can be loosely translated as 'outfits'. Again don't know how true that is.)

October 11, 2018

Tai40777

This question is really irritating. They're not accepting any other translation other than this exact one, which is a really dumb word order.

July 30, 2018

JamesTWils

The use of "from" here is odd, as many of us have discussed above. The way to get that changed is to use the "report" function and indicate that another sentence should be accepted.

July 30, 2018

Heyber_molano

this exercise is ridiculous without kanjis

September 22, 2018

Aelise_627

I agree that kanji helps one to differentiate AND understand the words.

September 22, 2018

Yugenli

Why is itsumo before kono?

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I might be wrong, but I think いつも can go pretty much anywhere without affecting the meaning too much... and when I say "pretty much anywhere", I mean these two alternatives:

いつも、洋服はこの店で買います。

洋服はこの店でいつも買います。

August 10, 2017

triavatar

So now で means from even tough I translated it as from before and it said at....

July 13, 2017

Scott303122

You can think of で as a particle to say where an action was performed.

So この みせ で シャツ を かいます (I bought a shirt at this store.)

The action of buying the shirt is happenig at the store.

July 19, 2017

JamesTWils

As Scott points out here, this really does sound more like "at" than "from."

August 10, 2017

vitaoTM

Is "I always buy clothes on this store" acceptable?

July 29, 2017

JamesTWils

In English, we might say "at this store," but never "on this store." If we are talking about online shopping, we might say "on this site," though. While the action is the same, when we use "from," we are generally thinking about the store as the owner of the object we are buying it from, like a person. When we say "at" or "in," we are thinking of it as a place. The "de" in Japanese actually sounds more like "at" in English, but I don't know enough Japanese to say whether there is another way to express that.

August 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In Japanese, you can say にて to mean "at", but that's essentially just the formal version of で.

I also wanted to mention though, that "on this site" in Japanese would also use で but here, the particle is being used for its "by means of" function, rather than "location indication".

September 13, 2017

Kyo2018

FROM?

December 5, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Where I live, "I bought it from this store" sounds natural. People here don't say "I bought it AT this store", they would say "I got it at this store". However, both "from" and "at" are fine in English.

September 19, 2018

Beckyfever

Wow putting form and from in the same group of choices is kinda messed up! Lol

May 17, 2018

Beebee201909

"cool clothes" was not accepted, reports (jk, I didn't)

December 28, 2018

Marthuss

ようふくをいつもこのみせでかいます。Why is the object ようふくfollowed by "は", rather than ”を”?

December 31, 2018

Mateu-san

Does this sentence imply "The only thing I buy at this store is Western clothing" or "This is the only store where I buy Western clothes"?

January 25, 2019

Kieran489955

Itsumo should also be accepted as habitually or usually

February 10, 2019

LesChristiansen

Why is at this store incorrect?

May 17, 2019

toastedbunz

As i walk into 99 cent store

May 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.