"I wear winter clothes."

Translation:冬服を着ます。

6/10/2017, 12:41:11 PM

8 Comments


Plutopia

Can we use fuyu no fuku? Would that be right?

7/2/2017, 12:14:33 AM

Plutopia

Sometimes の is used and sometimes not, can someone help with this?

7/2/2017, 12:15:16 AM

vA7T3

In this case の isn't needed because 冬服(ふゆふく)is a compound word. 冬の服 would be like saying "clothes for winter" instead of just "winter clothes."

6/24/2018, 11:28:11 PM

lou_s2

Why allow typing the answer if kanji aren't accepted?

10/19/2017, 9:29:32 PM

SzaboChristopher

Right! 冬服を着ます。

4/18/2018, 5:52:58 PM

Kazuto.kiri

What is the difference between "kimasu" and "hakimasu" ??

6/10/2017, 12:41:11 PM

Tc3KDQp5

"kimasu" is for things that are above the waist, like shirts

"hakimasu" is for things below the waist, like pants, shorts, skirts

6/10/2017, 1:23:55 PM

AlexBajer

I was wondering this. Thank you

9/17/2018, 1:54:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.