1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear winter clothes."

"I wear winter clothes."

Translation:冬服を着ます。

June 10, 2017

14 Comments


Plutopia

Can we use fuyu no fuku? Would that be right?


jcwaters98

That translation is accepted as of 4/18/20


Plutopia

Sometimes の is used and sometimes not, can someone help with this?


vA7T3

In this case の isn't needed because 冬服(ふゆふく)is a compound word. 冬の服 would be like saying "clothes for winter" instead of just "winter clothes."


Shahriar392378

THIS WAS NEVER EXPLAINED! Damn u duo


lou_s2

Why allow typing the answer if kanji aren't accepted?


SzaboChristopher

Right! 冬服を着ます。


Kazuto.kiri

What is the difference between "kimasu" and "hakimasu" ??


Tc3KDQp5

"kimasu" is for things that are above the waist, like shirts

"hakimasu" is for things below the waist, like pants, shorts, skirts


BoSteed

In this case where one might be referring to multiple body parts, is the きます assumed, then?


AlexBajer

I was wondering this. Thank you


TyrantRC

冬服【ふゆ・ふく】

着る【きる】


Noiregya

The kanji for ki looks just like the kanji for haru


LexiJPGabi

yes they did give me trouble too, esp. in a small font, but haru 春 has one "horn" above and the distinctive right hand sloping line where 着 has two horns and a blockier structure. normally the context would be of help, but as in this lesson there are sentences with both it can be confusing

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.