"そのえいがはまだ見ないでください。"

Translation:Please don't watch that movie yet.

June 10, 2017

21 Comments


Heather156796

I answered film rather than movie and it was marked incorrect. Hopefully this is just a glitch which will be updated. I guess I should have remembered that duolingo seems to prefer American English.

June 11, 2017

RobertKinzie

Did you report it?

October 17, 2018

darthoctopus

その映画はまだ見ないで下さい

July 22, 2017

btopps

I did the same. Reported.

June 21, 2017

DezGilly

'Film' still marked wrong. 17/11/2017. (reported)

November 17, 2017

Fukurotaku

"Seriously dude, I can't see Endgame yet, and I know you're gonna spoil it for me if you see it first."

April 3, 2019

GarrisonLM1

その通り Exactly

May 10, 2019

Readergirl52

Was on a roll and forgot to type please XD

June 29, 2017

Scio

After an entire chapter where その got translated to "the" especially in context of movies or books here it's wrong again. u_u

November 4, 2017

lhs769666

I think まだ in this sentence is a bit strange.....

November 9, 2018

AustinTuck575247

Can I put mada anywhere else in this sentence and it still make sense? Like at the beginning?

April 6, 2019

millybunston

Film!

October 2, 2017

EmilieEche

I answered "Don't look at the movie yet." I am not an english native speaker, but isn't "to watch" the same as "to look at" in this context?

October 6, 2017

sweetdisparity

Not quite the same. You "look at" art or photographs. You "watch" movies. When I learned English it was explained that watching meant it required extended attention to something that changed.

November 7, 2017

millybunston

Watch is generally for something moving. Look at is usually for something still like a painting or to look only at the appearance of something, not focusing on movements.

November 4, 2017

noodleworm

I am a little confused by particles in this section, we now have verbs with no を and a lot more use of で which I don't fully understand.

October 26, 2018

regularfanb0y

The で here is not a particle but a part of the verb. 見ないで (Dont watch).

January 7, 2019

toughgirl0326

I dont even undstand the meaning of the English scentence.

April 15, 2019

Bonnie741022

I answered correctly, but was marked incorrect.

May 5, 2019

AngeloMarc14

still marked wrong with film...grrr

May 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.