1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのえいがはまだ見ないでください。"

"そのえいがはまだ見ないでください。"

Translation:Please don't watch that movie yet.

June 10, 2017

17 Comments


Heather156796

I answered film rather than movie and it was marked incorrect. Hopefully this is just a glitch which will be updated. I guess I should have remembered that duolingo seems to prefer American English.


MacKinzieRob

Did you report it?


darthoctopus

その映画はまだ見ないで下さい


btopps

I did the same. Reported.


DezGilly

'Film' still marked wrong. 17/11/2017. (reported)


Fukurotaku

"Seriously dude, I can't see Endgame yet, and I know you're gonna spoil it for me if you see it first."


GarrisonLM1

その通り Exactly


MouliZoR

I answered "Don't look at the movie yet." I am not an english native speaker, but isn't "to watch" the same as "to look at" in this context?


sweetdisparity

Not quite the same. You "look at" art or photographs. You "watch" movies. When I learned English it was explained that watching meant it required extended attention to something that changed.


millybunston

Watch is generally for something moving. Look at is usually for something still like a painting or to look only at the appearance of something, not focusing on movements.


lhs769666

I think まだ in this sentence is a bit strange.....


AustinTuck575247

Can I put mada anywhere else in this sentence and it still make sense? Like at the beginning?


Readergirl52

Was on a roll and forgot to type please XD


Scio

After an entire chapter where その got translated to "the" especially in context of movies or books here it's wrong again. u_u


noodleworm

I am a little confused by particles in this section, we now have verbs with no を and a lot more use of で which I don't fully understand.


regularfanb0y

The で here is not a particle but a part of the verb. 見ないで (Dont watch).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.