"はい、わたしも学生です。"

Translation:Yes, I am also a student.

June 10, 2017

79 Comments


smechtler

What indicates 'also,' is it 'mo?'

June 10, 2017

Citric84

Thank you for 5hat link

June 11, 2017

Jonathan650365

"Watashimo" ?

October 6, 2017

nkwk88

わたしも or 私も means "me too", usually

May 23, 2018

Fuchsi194399

Click on the hiragana/kanji and an explanation will pop up ;)

May 14, 2018

zenousama

Shouldn't "わたし" actually be "私"?

June 12, 2017

kai19154

Yep, but duolingo decides to not teach us that kanji yet ;w;

June 18, 2017

KogtistiyG

This Duo fellow could at least accept 私 if I'm already OK with typing and recognising it, but he still marks it as wrong in most cases.

September 29, 2018

Michael880308

I agree. On Android at least the easiest input method is based on hiragana. If I type わたし its first suggestion is 私, and that's the only way I can type the other kanji anyway.

Not accepting correct kanji because we've not officially been taught them yet is infuriating, and discourages learners.

What's even more annoying is that when you press the Report button, the standard option of "my answer should have been accepted" isn't present, and there doesn't seem to be an easy way to tell the course maintainers how discouraging and, frankly, rude this practice is.

November 19, 2018

Michael880308

I think I've found the answer.

There is a bug in Duolingo, that the course maintainers can't fix themselves, where it expects only one possible answer for a listening exercise.

This of course won't work for Japanese, where there is more than one way to write each sentence.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29609620

November 19, 2018

Skekmh

Actualy this whole stage is a intro to kanji

October 17, 2017

Laney857

They are teaching us they put 先生 in mine.

November 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Im glad becaause id be confused as hell

    March 4, 2018

Ella962103

    It should be but wwehavent learnt that yet

    June 16, 2017

Laney857

    私 is kanji わたし is kana ( Hiragana/Katakana)

    November 5, 2017

IesaMajeed

    It is the same thing, but written differently.

    December 13, 2018

NathanSatk

    That is the kanji

    June 12, 2017

PedroCori

    "Wrong, the phrase was not 'Yes, I am also a sideburns'." Thanks autocorrect...

    June 24, 2017

Siddhartha_90

    I ordered at Pizza hut a few months ago and got to the store and the display monitor had the pizza ready for..

    Sidebar Gupta

    May 19, 2018

aljelly

    What if you wanted to say "I am also a student" when omitting the subject when it's obvious? Maybe you said 「私は先生です」 just before for example. Would you still use the particle も?

    E.g. 「学生です」 How would you modify that to add the "also/too/as well"?

    (For those who don't know, omitting the subject when it's obvious/known from context is very common in Japanese)

    June 15, 2017

Nicole173045

    In a conversation, if someone says "私は学生です," and you want to say that you are also a student, the usual response would be "私も" or "私もです" (polite), which means "me, too." In this case, you don't have to reply with the whole "私も学生です" since the "も" indicates that you share a similarity characteristic/quality(?) with the other person. Based on context, you're talking about your similarity as students, and so "学生" is omitted.

    I've never heard of people omitting the subject (私, あなた, etc) when using the particle も. I hope you can understand my explanation!

    June 23, 2017

AlfredoCon11

    thank you so much!

    May 12, 2018

Kemo_III

    Can you please clarify your first Example? Did you mean "私は学生です" In the case Nicole's response would do the job because stating that you are ALSO a student after someone says he/she is a teacher doesn't make sense.

    July 24, 2017

aljelly

    I was using 先生 and 学生 as examples because those were the only words that were taught that were applicable to a person up until then.

    Perhaps the question could've been reworded like this: "How would you say "I am an X. I am also a Y." while omitting the subject in the "I am also a Y" (because the subject "I" is then known)?"

    July 27, 2017

MotYLi2

    I'm not a native speaker either but my guess would be:

    Speaker A: "I'm a student" Speaker B: "Me too" would be Speaker A: "私は学生てす" Speaker B: "私も"

    Whereas Speaker A: "I'm a student" Speaker A: "I'm also a teacher" would be Speaker A: "私は学生です" Speaker A: "先生と"

    December 12, 2017

Nicole173045

    Hmm i think the manner of using "also" in that phrase "I am an X. I am also a Y." is a little different from the example in my previous comment, since in that phrase, "also" attaches/adds another characteristic to the person speaking. If we rephrase that into one sentence, it can be something like "I am an X //and// a Y." Thus, "also" can function like "and."

    On the other hand, "も" is a particle used to indicate similarity and agreement. I don't think it has the same function of adding a characteristic/quality the way you used "also" in the phrase above. I might be wrong, though, because I'm not a native speaker! But i don't usually hear "も" used that way.

    If there's anyone more knowledgeable about this, please enlighten us!

    July 27, 2017

Foxbrush

    Not a native speaker, but it seems like も is "also" but functions more similarly to how "tambien" does in Spanish, or saying "me too" does in English, and less like a simple "and." If you wanted to say you were both a teacher and also a student, you would probably just use と (and).

    私は先生と学生です。

    At least that's what I recall from when I took Japanese in college, so please correct me if I'm wrong here.

    November 29, 2017

samertabbal

    Do we have to say "mogak" (small pause) "sei des" like the voiceover or we say "mo" (small pause) "gaksei des"?

    June 25, 2017

MarksAaron

    I think the pause you're hearing is the voiceless "u" in "gakusei" - "u" often gets 'whispered' when between two voiceless consonants (also after a voiceless consonant at the end of a word, as in "desu"). The correct division is, I think, watashi - mo - gakusei - desu.

    July 17, 2017

Foxbrush

    Yes Aaron Marks, you are totally correct here.

    November 29, 2017

saliast

    Sneaky mo. Seems i rarely see it until bare seconds after i have hit the button. One irritating beep later.. Oh there it is.

    July 28, 2017

Juanse144

    I noticed the pronunciation of the word "student" has changed here.

    It went from "Gakse" to "Nakse"

    Does this only happen when "mo" (also) is present?

    August 16, 2017

HannaHanin1

    this is a very good question. it actually does NOT. and this is going to sound like an illegitimate answer but some japanese have nasal issues and use 'nga' when pronouncing 'ga'. however it strongly depends on who youre talking to.

    April 19, 2019

Marbellous

    So when answering it is Pronoun + adjective + to be?

    Can I leave out the "mo" if I dont want to say "also"?

    June 14, 2017

RickPotter16

    Yes, but as seen before it would probably get back to the former sentence はい、学生です without watashi, BUT this way at least makes sure to state it's the first person 'speaking'.

    June 21, 2017

lethal_gnome

    When I get this sentence as a listening exercise, it tells me i'm incorrect when I type "はい、私も学生です。" and there's no way to report what I wrote as correct. It should accept either, especially since 私 is used way more often than わたし.

    August 9, 2018

VengerR

    It would be nice if it accepted either, but the reason that it doesn't is because of how the programming for Duo works and not the fault of the designers of this particular course. The program can accept one and only one answer for listening exercises. So when you have a language like Japanese where you can write the same word in two ways (although the kanji is much more common) they simply can't accept both. They have to pick only one to accept.

    November 28, 2018

Michael880308

    I agree very much.

    I believe the reason is that they course hasn't taught us 私 yet.

    I don't believe that is a good enough reason. They are marking as incorrect things that are correct!

    November 19, 2018

lucas.mitc

    I dont understand why i have to dig through the discussions on Duolingo. Why dont they have an explanation or some context in the opening of the subject.

    March 22, 2018

themarkant

    ooooo the も is new

    August 17, 2017

DareBomb

    WHY MO WHYYYYY

    September 7, 2017

bar_an

    Can わたし be omitted here like in over sentences we saw here?

    September 7, 2017

KeithWong9

    No, if you omit わたし, then you cannot put the particle も in the sentence. Then the "also" will be left out.

    December 3, 2017

Foxbrush

    No, but 学生 can be.

    Example:

    Someone says: 私は学生です。 If you're also a student, you could reply: 私も学生です。(I am also a student)

    or

    私もです。(Me too. (polite))

    or

    私も。(Me too. (informal))

    Generally, it's good to use the polite form though with です.

    November 29, 2017

rustedspork31

    When using も, is defining a subject always needed? Is 学生もです (or a similar structure) ever allowed?

    April 9, 2018

Cameron591737

    What's the difference between using わたし or just です for "I am"? When should I use each one?

    May 6, 2018

JacobMantz

    Please accept or help me understand why the following answer is incorrect. "はい、私も学生です。"

    October 31, 2018

Michael880308

    I had the same problem. I typed "はい、私も学生です" and it was marked as incorrect.

    More annoyingly, when I tried to report this, the Report button only had three options and none of them was to say that my answer should have been accepted.

    November 17, 2018

VengerR

    The way you wrote it is correct, but there's a problem with the rigidity of the program and they can't accept more than one specific way to answer a listening exercise even if they want to. Since they chose to go with わたし for that one answer, you can't use 私 even though it's also correct and just a different way of writing the same word.

    November 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Intro 2, Level 4, Lesson 16 - even my bloody phone knows how to answer these exercises by now. For the love of God can we please move on to something else? I am not a student and have no plans to return to the education system any time soon. The probability that I will ever use 学生です in conversation is therefore vanishingly small. Ordering a beer, yes.

      February 2, 2019

DareBomb

      Where did also come from thats not grammar

      September 7, 2017

toibis

      Why nama?

      November 18, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

      I answered: yes I am also a student, and it corrected it to: yes I am also a student

      December 4, 2017

MaurDL

      Is there a reason the Kanji isn't used for "watashi"? I thought they weren't supposed to be interchangeable that way?

      December 24, 2017

dEKU-17

      Would はい、も学生です。be incorrect?

      January 23, 2018

Shai234961

      Someone asked but doent get a reply because he was misunderstood and i was wondering the same thing as him: If for example I say "I am a to teacher." And then remember that I want to add "I'm also a student", is there a way to say that without the 私 at the start of the second sentence?

      Clarification: 1. 私は先生です。 2. 私も学生です。

      Both sentences are said by the same person (me) and right after another. Can the second sentence be shorter and convey the same meaning using context?

      February 20, 2018

sepunks

      The ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing wanting the exact awnser is pissng me the fuck.off

      February 25, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I PUT STUDENTS AHHHHHHHHH

        March 4, 2018

Tusk420394

        How about when i want to say "i am a student, i am also chinese" for example? i imagine it can't be just "学生です、 わたしも中国です" right?

        April 29, 2018

xJashindaChan

        I put yeah instead of yes, marked wrong, too casual maybe?

        May 16, 2018

Kerwin145007

        It saying the same thing

        June 13, 2018

PraveenKG1

        The Gaksei is pronounced as Naksei in this statement, is it on purpose or is it the pronunciation that is wrong?

        June 14, 2018

kjbritt91

        How does "also" operate in this sentence? Does this mean that "I, too, am a student?" Or, in "I, in addition to other things, am a student?" or could it mean either?

        August 29, 2018

bdhewitt

        My keyboard automatically changes "わたし" to "私" which are the same thing just in kanji. So being told that I got it wrong just is annoying and is setting me back. If there is a reason that the kanji is wrong to use, an explanation would be nice.

        August 31, 2018

Bex_x

        Is the meaning of this "also" as in "I am a worker. I am also a student" or "You are a student? I am also a student." Would it be incorrect to translate も as "too"?

        September 7, 2018

Harrison_kellock

        its gud grammers

        October 23, 2018

JimmyAsunc

        My answer is correct but it says incorrect

        October 27, 2018

AkiraRoo

        Please, can you explain the diffenence in use between はい and ええ?

        October 31, 2018

Michael880308

        Regarding pronunciation, the computer voice said "gakusei" more like "ngakusei" or "nakusei" as far as I could tell.

        Is this a phonetic effect for a ga sound in the middle of a sentence or phrase, or is the computer voice wrong?

        November 17, 2018

Dan196793

        Why is that when i press the pictos i get a different pronunciation from when i play the whole sentence from the beginning?

        December 15, 2018

DavidAdams438403

        I have a question: does the "mo" particle relate more to the subject or the whole sentence or both? Two examples with different meanings:

        1. I am also a student. - This could mean that I am a student in addition to being other things like a musician, janitor, doctor, etc.

        2. I am also a student. - I and those around me are all students. For example, you asked the hot girl student next to me first and then I answered after her.

        Does "mo" have the exact connotations as also or too in English?

        December 17, 2018

VengerR

        I'm still new to this, so I welcome a correction, but I believe that it only applies to the subject. So a better way to write it might be "I too am a student." This is because when you translate this sentence more literally you'd write it as "As for me as well, (I'm) a student." When you write it this way, it seems clear that the meaning only lines up with your second example.

        December 19, 2018

ruziskey2283

        This kind of thing isn't fair to give us as a listening exercise because I heard 私 so I typed 私, but it wanted わたし, which doesn't make sense after I've already learned the Kanji for わたし

        April 25, 2019

TravisGarr1

        はい、私も学生です。

        Why isn't that correct?

        And mind you, I am doing this exercise as part of a practice. I am well beyond learning both わたし and 私.

        May 29, 2019

Yajirobi

        i keep getting errors for writing the kanji instead of hiragana. surely this is a bug that needs to be fixed, it is very annoying and senseless.

        To get 私 character, i need to type わたし anyway, so getting an error for this makes no sense.

        August 26, 2019

Rufus716217

        Wouldn't the proper translation be "I too am a student"? The "mo" indicates "also" or "me too" but does it have the same flexibility as "too" in English?

        In English, you could use "too" to mean "also" and to indicate something that is excessive (like "too hot" or "too cold").

        In Japanese, does "mo" share two uses for "also"? "I am also a student" could be in the context of "I am a carpenter and engineer. I am also a student." ...or its context could be "Maria and John are students. I am also a student."

        In Japanese, would these both be valid uses for "mo"? ...or would the only proper translation for "mo" in the context be "i, too, am a student"?

        September 17, 2019

DragonflyDragon

        why is 'a' necesary if i get the whole sentence right? this thing is insane

        February 10, 2018

lethal_gnome

        Because "yes, I am also student" isn't proper English. Unless I misunderstood what you were trying to say

        August 9, 2018
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.