"I go to the movie theater often."

Translation:よくえいがかんに行きます。

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


pinkaze

"de" = action IN location

"ni" = action TO location

"e" (he) = TOWARDS direction, TO non-final location, TO general area

Example:

Kouen de sanpu (a walk IN the park)

Kouen ni ikimasu (go TO the park)

Kouen e ikimasu (go TO the park - then maybe somewhere else after)

I'm told that in most cases, "ni" and "e" can be interchangeable and that locals tend to use "ni" more in conversations.

June 26, 2017

nich227

よく映画館に行きます。

January 19, 2018

digitalpariah

So is よくalways going to be at the beginning?

August 23, 2017

Aernidius

No, you can also have "よく" in front of the action ( 行き) instead of the place (えいがかん).

I guess the difference would roughly be similar to saying

"I often go to the cinema" (えいがかん に よく 行きます)

VS

"I go to the cinema often" (よく えいがかん に 行きます)

October 4, 2017

lee593008

I put よくinfront of the に particle. Could you explain is that wrong ?

よくに行きます

October 12, 2017

Ever2662

It is wrong. Particles will always apply to the word that directly precedes them. に is a location particle, indicating the target of a motion verb (in this case 行く). If you write よくに however, よく becomes the target instead of えいがかん. I guess the English equivalent would be saying something like "I go to the often cinema" instead of "I go to the cinema often". Hope that makes sense.

November 13, 2017

Ever2662

Didn't accept 映画館によく行きます. I think this should be fine, though, unless there's a sentence-order issue?

November 13, 2017

Ephoralolol

Same. The sentence is right and should be accepted.

December 26, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Time words usually go at the start of Japanese sentences, so yes, it is a Japanese word order issue.

December 26, 2017

Kazuto.kiri

what is the difference between De and Ni

June 10, 2017

panagiotis_ts
  • で expresses location. eg: 学校で = at school

  • に, like へ, expresses direction. eg: 学校に行きます。= I go to school.

  • But be careful: に can also be used to express location with verbs like います, while it can also be used to express time (eg: 六時に = at 6 o'clock).

I hope this helps. :-)

June 10, 2017

gbytz

When do you use へ instead of に?

June 14, 2017

brian6499

Use へ when you are traveling TOWARDS a place (but maybe not actually ending up there)

Use に when you are going TO a place.

Sometimes even Japanese people mix them up and say something like "学校へ行きます"

June 16, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

To mean a general, non specific location. eg. Gakkou e ikimasu - I go in the general direction of area of school. You might not actually be going to school, just headed in that direction.

July 12, 2017

PI291011

私はよく映画館へ行きます。

October 19, 2017

Raurusan92

in this sentense, the 館【かん】it looks pronounced like 「はん」

October 3, 2017

v2YjimtO

wow.... didn't except 映画感

July 11, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

You've got the wrong kanji for かん. That is the kanji for 感じる to feel - not the かん at the end of the word for movie.

July 12, 2018

felipe.and13

Shouldn't this be へ?

June 13, 2017

TomsAquino4

I would say that へ would mean you walk towards / in the direction of the park. That could work too, but it would mean something else.

June 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.