1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the movie theater of…

"I go to the movie theater often."

Translation:よく映画館に行きます。

June 10, 2017

28 Comments


pinkaze

"de" = action IN location

"ni" = action TO location

"e" (he) = TOWARDS direction, TO non-final location, TO general area

Example:

Kouen de sanpu (a walk IN the park)

Kouen ni ikimasu (go TO the park)

Kouen e ikimasu (go TO the park - then maybe somewhere else after)

I'm told that in most cases, "ni" and "e" can be interchangeable and that locals tend to use "ni" more in conversations.


Claudio858

If you meant to write 散歩 [さんぽ] you have to use the particle 「を」

公園を散歩する こうえんをさんぽする


GeraldMath4

Sanpo is 20% better than sanpu for "a walk."


digitalpariah

So is よくalways going to be at the beginning?


Aernidius

No, you can also have "よく" in front of the action ( 行き) instead of the place (えいがかん).

I guess the difference would roughly be similar to saying

"I often go to the cinema" (えいがかん に よく 行きます)

VS

"I go to the cinema often" (よく えいがかん に 行きます)


lee593008

I put よくinfront of the に particle. Could you explain is that wrong ?

よくに行きます


Ever2662

It is wrong. Particles will always apply to the word that directly precedes them. に is a location particle, indicating the target of a motion verb (in this case 行く). If you write よくに however, よく becomes the target instead of えいがかん. I guess the English equivalent would be saying something like "I go to the often cinema" instead of "I go to the cinema often". Hope that makes sense.


GeraldMath4

So-called "particles" should be considered as a sort of suffix. They always attach, without pause, to the word they belong to.


Calm278216

As others mention, that would be wrong.

The correct way is: よく行きます。 よく行く。(informal)


Ever2662

Didn't accept 映画館によく行きます. I think this should be fine, though, unless there's a sentence-order issue?


Ephoralolol

Same. The sentence is right and should be accepted.


MilesBaker5

Accepted as of 6/23/20 (maybe before though).


AnaLydiate

Time words usually go at the start of Japanese sentences, so yes, it is a Japanese word order issue.


nich227

よく映画館に行きます。


Kazuto.kiri

what is the difference between De and Ni


panagiotis_ts
  • で expresses location. eg: 学校で = at school

  • に, like へ, expresses direction. eg: 学校に行きます。= I go to school.

  • But be careful: に can also be used to express location with verbs like います, while it can also be used to express time (eg: 六時に = at 6 o'clock).

I hope this helps. :-)


gbytz

When do you use へ instead of に?


brian6499

Use へ when you are traveling TOWARDS a place (but maybe not actually ending up there)

Use に when you are going TO a place.

Sometimes even Japanese people mix them up and say something like "学校へ行きます"


AnaLydiate

To mean a general, non specific location. eg. Gakkou e ikimasu - I go in the general direction of area of school. You might not actually be going to school, just headed in that direction.


PI291011

私はよく映画館へ行きます。


Raurusan92

in this sentense, the 館【かん】it looks pronounced like 「はん」


v2YjimtO

wow.... didn't except 映画感


AnaLydiate

You've got the wrong kanji for かん. That is the kanji for 感じる to feel - not the かん at the end of the word for movie.


aphirst

Why is 度々 not accepted for "often" ?


pls_be_my_friend

I always mix up yoko and yoku :(


GeraldMath4

Think of -ku as an adverb ending. Somehow the sense of "often" derived from "good" (yo-) "-ly" (-ku). When it retains the original meaning, it'll be "well."


felipe.and13

Shouldn't this be へ?


TomsAquino4

I would say that へ would mean you walk towards / in the direction of the park. That could work too, but it would mean something else.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.