"六時六分です。"

Translation:It is 6:06.

June 10, 2017

24 Comments


enebo
Plus

Six minutes pronounced as "roppun", correct?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Correct.

June 10, 2017

RileyJacob1

What other numbers does this apply to?

January 17, 2018

AbelCube

Pun (ぷん) applies to 1,4,6,8,10 Bun (ぶん) applies to 3 Fun (ふん) applies to 2,5,7,9

After 10 minutes, the same pattern is repeated.

Bun, fun, and pun all have the same Kanji (分)

Screenshot this and save it if this helps

October 25, 2018

celticlord88

I was worried I was hearing it wrong. Thanks

February 6, 2019

FelipeReisSilva

Hello. Some counters in japanese language have a specific pronunciation. 1 minute is ippun... and so on.

December 4, 2017

Ryszard466485

Excellent... just excellent...

December 25, 2017

RonnieFlis

As far as i know you can also pronounce it rokupun but i would agree that roppun is easier on the tongue... I dont know if its just me but im Norwegian and i feel that pronouncing Japanese is quite easy as we Norwegians use the same sounds......

October 19, 2018

FrauBECK

if a student puts 6 minutes after, or past six, it should be correct

October 27, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

How do you say it is 6:16 in japanese?

February 8, 2018

Baaah6

六詩十六分 just add the ten to the front

June 21, 2018

Owlspotting

Waiting for 九時九 (Beatles 4ever!)

September 17, 2017

Luccastro

Wasn't it supposed to be rokki ji rokku pun desu? Can someone explain me why it is rokku ji roppun desu?

October 31, 2017

RVJioWts

一分 = ippun 二分 = ni fun 三分 = san pun 四分 = yon pun 五分 = go fun 六分 = roppun 七分 = nana fun 八分 = happun or hachi fun 九分 = kyuu fun 十分 = juppun

It's just one of those things you have to memorize, really. It's also somewhat regional, where people will pronounce it differently depending on where in Japan they're from.

April 28, 2018

Adenike906139

Well actually the 三分 is pronounced as "san bun" but I think the rest is right.

June 30, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I talk with lots of japanese people weekly and all of them says "sanpun", Idk if "sanbun" is right, but "sanpun" is and it is the most common.

December 28, 2018

Tamer263682

That's what I was wondering. I'm likely incorrect, but I think when you're telling minutes (especially after you've just told the hour), the number is shortened. idek lol

November 11, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

ろくじろっぷんです was marked wrong and no option to report it as a missing valid answer.

November 11, 2018

sgenterlein

Just for giggles: This is what Google Translate showed for your suggestion: "It is a filthy rope."

February 18, 2019

ngochung72

I wrote:" it is six hours six minutes" they said I were wrong, and they wrote it is 6:06. :-D

April 26, 2018

RVJioWts

Because 6:06 is a time of day, read as "six oh six." What you wrote is a description of a period of time, read as "six hours six minutes." They are different things.

If someone asked you what the current time was, you'd never answer "6 hours 6 minutes." On the opposite end, if someone asked how long until your plane takes off, you'd never answer "6:06."

April 28, 2018

Tania-Rrr

Actually, if you are a Romance language speaker you do say the time like that (six hours and six minutes).

September 10, 2018

GlaucoAbil

But he didn't said "and", he said "six hours six minutes"

December 28, 2018

CarlaGrady

It's 6 minutes after 6:00 is not all that wrong, please . . . come on. Add some variations to the correct answer, since we're being tested here . . .

October 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.