1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六時六分です。"

"六時六分です。"

Translation:It is 6:06.

June 10, 2017

41 Comments


enebo

Six minutes pronounced as "roppun", correct?


RileyJacob1

What other numbers does this apply to?


AbelCube

Pun (ぷん) applies to 1,4,6,8,10 Bun (ぶん) applies to 3 Fun (ふん) applies to 2,5,7,9

After 10 minutes, the same pattern is repeated.

Bun, fun, and pun all have the same Kanji (分)

Screenshot this and save it if this helps


celticlord88

I was worried I was hearing it wrong. Thanks


Fran630920

I'm printing this and pasting it somewhere visible.


carlitatitania

This is so important!!! Im always having trouble with the audios!!! This one for example i thought it was 6:05


FelipeReisSilva

Hello. Some counters in japanese language have a specific pronunciation. 1 minute is ippun... and so on.


Ryszard466485

Excellent... just excellent...


RonnieFlis

As far as i know you can also pronounce it rokupun but i would agree that roppun is easier on the tongue... I dont know if its just me but im Norwegian and i feel that pronouncing Japanese is quite easy as we Norwegians use the same sounds......


samuel_goncalves

It's the same for Portuguese


FrauBECK

if a student puts 6 minutes after, or past six, it should be correct


Luccastro

Wasn't it supposed to be rokki ji rokku pun desu? Can someone explain me why it is rokku ji roppun desu?


RVJioWts

一分 = ippun 二分 = ni fun 三分 = san pun 四分 = yon pun 五分 = go fun 六分 = roppun 七分 = nana fun 八分 = happun or hachi fun 九分 = kyuu fun 十分 = juppun

It's just one of those things you have to memorize, really. It's also somewhat regional, where people will pronounce it differently depending on where in Japan they're from.


Adenike906139

Well actually the 三分 is pronounced as "san bun" but I think the rest is right.


GlaucoAbil

I talk with lots of japanese people weekly and all of them says "sanpun", Idk if "sanbun" is right, but "sanpun" is and it is the most common.


Tamer263682

That's what I was wondering. I'm likely incorrect, but I think when you're telling minutes (especially after you've just told the hour), the number is shortened. idek lol


HASSAN_Ali123

How do you say it is 6:16 in japanese?


Baaah6

六詩十六分 just add the ten to the front


ClassiDuo

Waiting for 九時九 (Beatles 4ever!)


Dylan_Nicholson

ろくじろっぷんです was marked wrong and no option to report it as a missing valid answer.


sgenterlein

Just for giggles: This is what Google Translate showed for your suggestion: "It is a filthy rope."


TheSourceOfEvil

Apparently they don't want us to just hiragana through life.


Fran630920

I like how there's a little pause before the pun (minute). It sounds particularly melodical when it's 1:01


ngochung72

I wrote:" it is six hours six minutes" they said I were wrong, and they wrote it is 6:06. :-D


RVJioWts

Because 6:06 is a time of day, read as "six oh six." What you wrote is a description of a period of time, read as "six hours six minutes." They are different things.

If someone asked you what the current time was, you'd never answer "6 hours 6 minutes." On the opposite end, if someone asked how long until your plane takes off, you'd never answer "6:06."


Tania-Rrr

Actually, if you are a Romance language speaker you do say the time like that (six hours and six minutes).


GlaucoAbil

But he didn't said "and", he said "six hours six minutes"


CarlaGrady

It's 6 minutes after 6:00 is not all that wrong, please . . . come on. Add some variations to the correct answer, since we're being tested here . . .


Garm-r

Why is 06:06 a typo? Why must it be 6:06, is this an american thing?


vvv575624

六時六分です can be both 6AM or 6PM. 06:06 implies 6AM only


Horosiymujik

There is no "o" in the bank of words. Just a minor issue but I think it's pretty easy to fix it.


KeithWong9

Why do you need "o" in the answer?


Horosiymujik

That's because Duolingo views my answer "It is 6:06 'clock" as wrong. I am so lazy that I even don't want to print these words instead of clicking on it. Sorry.


KeithWong9

The word "o'clock" cannot be used if the minute is not 0. It can be either 7 o'clock or 6 o'clock but 6:06 o'clock is wrong.


LuisCorrea365709

Why it is always 2:02, 3:03, 4:04...


TheSourceOfEvil

So you can see the difference in pronunciation between hour and minute counters, I guess

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.