"Welchen Umfang hat dieser Baum?"

Translation:What circumference does this tree have?

June 10, 2017

5 Comments


Sethalious

Here you know that "Baum" is the subject because "dieser" has the nominative masculine ending of -er and "Umfang" is the object because "welchen" takes the accusative masculine ending of "-en". Sometimes one must slow down and read carefully ;)

June 10, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Obs! -er is also the genitive & dative feminine sing. ending and genitive plural ending:

Das Auto dieser Frau ist grün. Er hilft dieser Dame, aber nicht jenem Mädchen.
Die Vielfalt dieser Kakteen / Katzen / Häuser erstaunt mich.

Obs! -en is also the dative plural ending:

Ich helfe diesen Katern / Minderheiten / Kindern.

June 10, 2017

AlexFalconer

What circumference has this tree. In current English this is clear and correct. Some pedantry here perhaps?

June 29, 2018

GeorgeKoos1

Nobody is going to say "What circumference does this tree have?" in English.

July 12, 2018

KennethAlf4

An arborist would.

November 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.