1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like cameras."

"I like cameras."

Translation:カメラが好きです。

June 10, 2017

14 Comments


lillylluna

カメラが好き should be accepted for short form conjugation


NathanDale3

It's probably trying to reinforce formal before delving into informal.


DevonNewso1

Most likely, but it should still accept this as correct no?


V2Blast

Shouldn't it be 好きだ in the informal form?


Zuza586339

My Japanese native-speaker told me that だ is quite impolite when alone, it's always better to add よ or ね etc. Of course, I believe that it depends on who you walk to


Zachary137372

I think (I'm not sure) that from more to less formal it would be "好きです", then "好きだ", then just "好き". I've heard "confessions" in anime where the entire sentance was just "好き", when the characters are already close friends. I'm not sure at what "level" of closeness you'd need to be to use each form though.


ElmarNieland

When do I use は and when do I use が?


V2Blast

See Vanessa's reply below.


Kigamoosh

There is a nearly identical sentence asking "Do you like cameras?" which used カメラは, while this exercise says カメラが. Is there a reason for this?


Jenni759027

Ah yes my favorite menu item, the camera.


Kazuto.kiri

what is the difference between Ga and wo


V2Blast

が marks the subject, を marks the direct object.


NikRamakrishnan

Really good question. Got me thinking... It is explained here pretty nicely - https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/12798

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.