1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like cameras."

"I like cameras."

Translation:カメラが好きです。

June 10, 2017

18 Comments


lillylluna

カメラが好き should be accepted for short form conjugation


NathanDale3

It's probably trying to reinforce formal before delving into informal.


DevonNewso1

Most likely, but it should still accept this as correct no?


V2Blast

Shouldn't it be 好きだ in the informal form?


Zachary137372

I think (I'm not sure) that from more to less formal it would be "好きです", then "好きだ", then just "好き". I've heard "confessions" in anime where the entire sentance was just "好き", when the characters are already close friends. I'm not sure at what "level" of closeness you'd need to be to use each form though.


Zuza586339

My Japanese native-speaker told me that だ is quite impolite when alone, it's always better to add よ or ね etc. Of course, I believe that it depends on who you walk to


ElmarNieland

When do I use は and when do I use が?


V2Blast

See Vanessa's reply below.


Kigamoosh

There is a nearly identical sentence asking "Do you like cameras?" which used カメラは, while this exercise says カメラが. Is there a reason for this?


vessiecakes

は marks the topic of conversation while が marks the subject of a sentence. So it could be like "lets have a conversation about cameras; do you like cameras?" (は) versus something like "lets have a conversation about hobbies; I personally like cameras specifically" (wherein "hobbies" could be marked with は as it is the topic of conversation, and "cameras" with が as it is the subject of the sentence following the topic marker). Its a subtle difference but it kind of gets easier with practice


Gonzalo562591

So, the use of は as a particle for referring to objects in general (cameras in general), as opposed to が for the camera(s) the speakers have been talking about is wrong or is it also a possible use of those particles?


vessiecakes

Neither is used specifically for objects, but for marking the topic and subject of the conversation or sentence. Which particle you use should depend on the context and content of the conversation, but both can be correct in the proper situation.


Kazuto.kiri

what is the difference between Ga and wo


V2Blast

が marks the subject, を marks the direct object.


NikRamakrishnan

Really good question. Got me thinking... It is explained here pretty nicely - https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/12798


IgorVeneza

there is no だ in the options

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.