1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "りゅうがく生ですか?"

"りゅうがく生ですか?"

Translation:Are you a foreign exchange student?

June 10, 2017

31 Comments


DarknessOf2

留学生 full kanji


nkwk88

Tip: It means exactly the same as Chinese. 留学生。


Pavel_J

Is is not accepted as an answer, and there is no option to report it. Anyone knows why?


Kameosa

I don't know why but I had it more than once that Kanji weren't acccepted.


Charlie946542

The answer should have come with an "an" option so you could say "are you an exchange student?" Cause ryugakusei can mean foreign and exchange student.


indrabar

Came here looking for someone to point this out, thank you.


JulinCarac

What does the りゅう part actually mean? I kind of guessed it by context, but is there an actual translation for it?


hiba226886

留 りゅう/る detain, fasten, hault, stop. It is used by itself as a verb intransitive/transitive set. 留まる/とめる とまる/とめる


SamuelDres1

とめと/とまと


JacobStewa16

I guess the idea is a student 'kept' at a school where they don't normally belong.


amexxxx

It will become more simple if you learn one more word, "留学(りゅうがく)" means studying abroad.

"生" means like a student or a learner.

This tips will help you to understand other words, such as

研究生(けんきゅう せい)、同級生(どうきゅう せい)、実習生(じっしゅう せい)


Hybryda_

it would be nice if forgetting an "a" wound not be counted as wrong tbh I always forget these (hard life of polish person learning in english another language ;3; )


darkestkhan

I know your pain. Not to mention that articles don't make much sense from Japanese language standpoint.


subignition

I was asked to "Type what you hear" in Japanese.

It did not accept りゅう学生ですか

If we have used 学生 before why does it need がく生 here?


Fauxpas117

At first I read this as "Are you a dragon student?" XD


Ballygawley

Should

"Is she an exchange student?"

have been accepted


Dante.I.

Technically the subject of the sentence wasn't mentioned so 'she' is valid. But usually when you drop the subject you're either talking about yourself or the person you're directly speaking to, not all the time, but as there was no context before this it's best to assume the subject is I or you. Duolingo seems to try to explicitly state "kare wa" or "kanojo wa" when they want he or she in the answer. The answer could honestly be refering to anything being a foreign exchange student based on context. But duolingo can't account for all possibilities so the safe bet for an answer defaults to I or You for contextless questions.


ranuncudahlia

Continuing what Dante.I. said, Japanese is a very context-heavy language. Unless you're starting or changing the topic of the conversation, you will very rarely include it in the sentence. So while technically "Is she an exchange student?" would have been correct, Duolingo is limited and can't give the full experience of Japanese conversation in context, and so pretty exclusively will mean anything without a pronoun means either you or I which can be more easily inferred from the sentence context.


DerrickMcClure1

Just for the record, "overseas student" should be accepted: it's a common term in Scotland (where most exchange students are from overseas).


hazen202696

Understanding chinese before you start studying japanese is way easier thank god


keyboardjuice

doesnt accept 留学生ですか? as an answer which is rather frustrating please fix it


Beste_Schurk

I think it's much more likely to be fixed if you report it instead of commenting.


StevenWayn8

I really wish that they'd automatically accept the proper kanji. 両学生ですか should be a correct solution since it's the actual grown up answer. :/


exodus680

So transfer student is incorrect?


Kipsington

that's tenkousei (転校生)


baltakatei

The audio sounds like “げう学生ですか?”.


TadhgPidgeon

The audio wouldn't play


scambledeg

it says "form" exchange student

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.