"りゅうがく生ですか?"

Translation:Are you a foreign exchange student?

June 10, 2017

36 Comments


DarknessOf2

留学生 full kanji

July 2, 2017

nkwk88

Tip: It means exactly the same as Chinese. 留学生。

July 25, 2018

Pavel_J

Is is not accepted as an answer, and there is no option to report it. Anyone knows why?

October 16, 2018

Kameosa

I don't know why but I had it more than once that Kanji weren't acccepted.

March 13, 2019

Charlie946542

The answer should have come with an "an" option so you could say "are you an exchange student?" Cause ryugakusei can mean foreign and exchange student.

June 10, 2017

indrabar

Came here looking for someone to point this out, thank you.

April 25, 2019

JulinCarac

What does the りゅう part actually mean? I kind of guessed it by context, but is there an actual translation for it?

June 17, 2017

hiba226886

留 りゅう/る detain, fasten, hault, stop. It is used by itself as a verb intransitive/transitive set. 留まる/とめる とまる/とめる

June 20, 2017

SamuelDres1

とめと/とまと

October 2, 2017

Jeknic

Lol

May 17, 2019

JacobStewa16

I guess the idea is a student 'kept' at a school where they don't normally belong.

April 11, 2018

amexxxx

It will become more simple if you learn one more word, "留学(りゅうがく)" means studying abroad.

"生" means like a student or a learner.

This tips will help you to understand other words, such as

研究生(けんきゅう せい)、同級生(どうきゅう せい)、実習生(じっしゅう せい)

December 15, 2017

Hybryda_

it would be nice if forgetting an "a" wound not be counted as wrong tbh I always forget these (hard life of polish person learning in english another language ;3; )

July 20, 2017

darkestkhan

I know your pain. Not to mention that articles don't make much sense from Japanese language standpoint.

January 30, 2018

IzaakLisovsky

Polaaaaaand

August 2, 2017

subignition

I was asked to "Type what you hear" in Japanese.

It did not accept りゅう学生ですか

If we have used 学生 before why does it need がく生 here?

September 30, 2018

Fauxpas117

At first I read this as "Are you a dragon student?" XD

December 28, 2018

Ballygawley

Should

"Is she an exchange student?"

have been accepted

October 13, 2017

Dante.I.

Technically the subject of the sentence wasn't mentioned so 'she' is valid. But usually when you drop the subject you're either talking about yourself or the person you're directly speaking to, not all the time, but as there was no context before this it's best to assume the subject is I or you. Duolingo seems to try to explicitly state "kare wa" or "kanojo wa" when they want he or she in the answer. The answer could honestly be refering to anything being a foreign exchange student based on context. But duolingo can't account for all possibilities so the safe bet for an answer defaults to I or You for contextless questions.

January 22, 2018

ranuncudahlia

Continuing what Dante.I. said, Japanese is a very context-heavy language. Unless you're starting or changing the topic of the conversation, you will very rarely include it in the sentence. So while technically "Is she an exchange student?" would have been correct, Duolingo is limited and can't give the full experience of Japanese conversation in context, and so pretty exclusively will mean anything without a pronoun means either you or I which can be more easily inferred from the sentence context.

October 24, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Just for the record, "overseas student" should be accepted: it's a common term in Scotland (where most exchange students are from overseas).

November 8, 2017

hazen202696

Understanding chinese before you start studying japanese is way easier thank god

April 21, 2018

keyboardjuice

doesnt accept 留学生ですか? as an answer which is rather frustrating please fix it

September 30, 2018

Beste_Schurk

I think it's much more likely to be fixed if you report it instead of commenting.

October 4, 2018

StevenWayn8

I really wish that they'd automatically accept the proper kanji. 両学生ですか should be a correct solution since it's the actual grown up answer. :/

December 14, 2018

exodus680

So transfer student is incorrect?

December 24, 2018

Kipsington

that's tenkousei (転校生)

May 7, 2019

baltakatei

The audio sounds like “げう学生ですか?”.

February 26, 2019

TadhgPidgeon

The audio wouldn't play

April 20, 2019

AndrAdam2

I tryed : "a foreign exchange student?" shouldnt it be accepted?

January 11, 2018

Beste_Schurk

No, I don't think so, since it's asking if someone is (です) a foreign exchange student. Who it's asking about could technically be anything, depending on context, but in these lessons we're supposed to assume it's "you" when it's something we wouldn't say/ask about ourselves. I hope that helps!

October 4, 2018

Claire383257

Okay, so I just guessed: "is it a foreign exchange student?" since subjectless sentences that end in 'desu' tend to take 'is it?' as the English clause, and it counted it wrong and corrected me to 'he.' Like, the sentence didn't ask 'kare ha,' the sentence just said 'ryuugakuseidesuka?' I feel that's a tad problematic. Would it have taken she?

November 15, 2017

Gabriela984086

In English you can't refer to a human being with "it". "It" is for things or animals

March 21, 2019

RobbPorter

Doesn't Ryuu mean dragon?

August 7, 2017

keyboardjuice

pretty sure tatsu is dragon, at least it is in the zodiac context from what im told

September 30, 2018

smithkmgeo

竜 and 留 can both be read as りゅう. They are homophones like "aloud" and "allowed" are in English.

November 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.