1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We can live with my parents."

"We can live with my parents."

Translation:Nous pouvons vivre avec mes parents.

March 4, 2013

14 Comments


_vtavares

Pourquoi pas "chez mes parents"?


willijanb

I would also like to know if this --chez mes parents--is correct in this sentence.


Nikitakimba

"living WITH my parents" is different to "living AT my parents' house" though.

The first doesn't necessarily imply you're going to live in their house.


managerx

Chez is most commonly used to indicate physical location or destination.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_chez.htm


jcboy14

ain`t the suggested a physical location? :P

but then again, it`s not word per word what Duo wants, because it says "with" not "at". :) report it :)


managerx

Don'ลง know, i'm not native :(


kimisarah

why is "habiter" not accepted as an answer?


meghanmcn

I had the same thought... I think it would actually be more correct.


littlexsparkee

Seems like 'rester' should be okay as well.


willijanb

"Habiter" is accepted (at least now, I don't know when you wrote this) as an answer, one of two alternatives: "Nous pouvons vivre avec mes parents" and "Nous pouvons habiter avec mes parents."


martincrawford

"chez mes parents" is the more correct answer in this case


Joel-Iowan

Since -can to live- makes no sense then I just assumed I had to drop the 'to'. No idea why though...


willijanb

If you think of "pouvons" as translating as "are able", it makes sense. Then you use an infinitive, "vivre" or "habiter", which includes "to"


jcboy14

easy to remember that if you want, must, can, and may do something, might as well do it infinitely. (easy to remember if "want, must, can, may" is /are used, the verb after will be in infinitive form). Je pense... :) it`s like dual-verb construction.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.