"We can live with my parents."

Translation:Nous pouvons vivre avec mes parents.

March 4, 2013

14 Comments


_vtavares

Pourquoi pas "chez mes parents"?

December 17, 2013

willijanb

I would also like to know if this --chez mes parents--is correct in this sentence.

February 22, 2014

Nikitakimba

"living WITH my parents" is different to "living AT my parents' house" though.

The first doesn't necessarily imply you're going to live in their house.

June 19, 2014

managerx

Chez is most commonly used to indicate physical location or destination.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_chez.htm

June 15, 2014

jcboy14

ain`t the suggested a physical location? :P

but then again, it`s not word per word what Duo wants, because it says "with" not "at". :) report it :)

June 15, 2014

managerx

Don'ลง know, i'm not native :(

June 16, 2014

kimisarah

why is "habiter" not accepted as an answer?

March 4, 2013

meghanmcn

I had the same thought... I think it would actually be more correct.

March 5, 2013

littlexsparkee

Seems like 'rester' should be okay as well.

April 13, 2013

willijanb

"Habiter" is accepted (at least now, I don't know when you wrote this) as an answer, one of two alternatives: "Nous pouvons vivre avec mes parents" and "Nous pouvons habiter avec mes parents."

February 22, 2014

martincrawford

"chez mes parents" is the more correct answer in this case

March 4, 2014

Joel-Iowan

Since -can to live- makes no sense then I just assumed I had to drop the 'to'. No idea why though...

April 23, 2013

willijanb

If you think of "pouvons" as translating as "are able", it makes sense. Then you use an infinitive, "vivre" or "habiter", which includes "to"

February 22, 2014

jcboy14

easy to remember that if you want, must, can, and may do something, might as well do it infinitely. (easy to remember if "want, must, can, may" is /are used, the verb after will be in infinitive form). Je pense... :) it`s like dual-verb construction.

June 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.