1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よろしくね。"

"よろしくね。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

June 10, 2017

99 Comments


PeterKovalsky

The ね essentially turns a statement into a rhetorical question, making it less forceful and therefore more polite in some sense.


AlexusTT

So basically ne means 'right?' In layman's terms desu ne?


KeithWong9

ね is used when the speaker wants to get a mutual agreement with the listener. So よろしくね is like "Please treat me well. I hope you agree." So like "isn't it"


JanuszRegu2

What is the point in putting a question tag after "nice to meet you"?


JoshuaLore9

Because よろしく doesn't actually mean "Nice to meet you"; it's an adverb meaning "well". So, as Keith said, よろしくね is more like "(Please treat me) well, okay?" or "(You'll treat me) well, right?" with the parts in brackets being implied by context.


JoshuaLore9

@ John863934 Yes, you could, but...

It depends on the situation. If you've known them for a few days, then simply decided to yourself you want to get along with them more, it would be weird to say it to them out of the blue. Like, you wouldn't randomly say to someone you plan on being friends with "Hey, let's be friends", right? You'd just, go and be friends with them.

On the other hand, no matter how long you've known them for, if you are assigned a desk next them or the same project as them, you could easily say よろしくね as you move to your new desk, or at the first project meeting.


JoshuaLore9

@felixCastrillon No, this "well" is very different from the "well" in "I am feeling well".

For よろしく, the "well" I used is an adverb; the adverbial form of "good". It modifies the verb "to treat", and is synonymous with "properly" or "suitably" in this situation.

On the other hand, your "well" is an adjective because it's actually describing the subject, "I", not the verb "to feel". Unless, you meant that in that instance you were particularly good at feeling, in which case it's synonymous with "skillfully" and unfortunately, still doesn't match the meaning of よろしく.

"I am feeling well" is generally translated as 元気【げんき】です, using the adjectival noun 元気 meaning "healthy" or "energetic".


John863934

So would you say this to a coworker you've known for a few days and hope to get along with?


RamblinRuminant

While "innit?" is a close approximation, I want you to instead think, "I would like to bond with you over the preceding statement." ね is used to increase the feelings of harmony between speakers.


shadowspar

ね / 'ne' is basically the Japanese equivalent of the Canadian 'eh'. いい天気ですね?/ ii tenki desu ne? / Nice weather, eh?


SerraCaio

In portuguese we have "né?" with the same meaning, so pretty straightforward on that one.


Yuki_Shiro

Here in the Ruhr area in northrheinwestphalia, germany, we also use "ne?" in the same form; e.g. "cool, ne?" (that's how we speak sometimes :D)


seannami

It might be related to the sentence final 'no'/'nay' in English for 'is it not', I think. "That's the way to the kitchen, no?".


Jelzen

Did japanese got influenced by portuguese or it is just a coincidence?


ScorpioDraco

Apparently just a coincidence. In portuguese, it's a contraction of the words 'não é' (isn't).


MSXwWR

Same thing for some parts of germany. "Gutes Wetter, ne?"


LittleWhole

In Chinese we have 啊 (ā) and 哈 (hā). 你好啊!今天天气真好啊?谢谢了哈!


Just_call_me_RAW

So a shorter way of saying よろしくお願いします?


hE4S2

No its not. Its like a super casual form. Like meeting someone at a bar half drunk. Please never say that to any japanese you meet for the 1st time.


defacid

Wow, that's intense. Thanks for the heads up lol


-idonthavethink-

Since when is 'nice to meet you' seen as a question?

I'm actually curious, how does that make sense?


Swisidniak

It isn't actually a question, but more so it is seeking agreement from the other person.
From KeithWong on this same thread

ね is used when the speaker wants to get a mutual agreement with the listener. So よろしくね is like "Please treat me well. I hope you agree." So like "isn't it"

and JoshuaLore

Because よろしく doesn't actually mean "Nice to meet you"; it's an adverb meaning "well". So, as Keith said, よろしくね is more like "(Please treat me) well, okay?" or "(You'll treat me) well, right?" with the parts in brackets being implied by context.


po-man

May I know the difference between よろしく and はじめまして?


JonasBergl2

When you meet someone for the first time you begin your introduction with はじめまして, then say your name and maybe some things about yourself like where you're from or what company you work for, and end with よろしく おねがいします.

はじめまして literally means that this was the beginning (of knowing the other person), so it's only used the first time you meet someone. It's a standard phrase similar to "how do you do" in English.

よろしく (おねがいします) is a request to (please) treat me well/regard me favourably.

(if I'm mistaken about something please correct me)


Joe264823

That's the confusing part. Yes I heard that too but I'm some textbooks, they seem to use hajimashite as a firm of greeting when teacher or director talks to students.

And they use all kind of weird Unliteral translation for it depending on the textbook.

I wish I had more clarity about it.


DestinyCall

There is no easy way to translate it into English, since the literal meaning is odd and doesn't convey the proper usage/meaning very clearly. Some books try to avoid this problem by picking an English phrase that is used in a similar way. This is how you end up with はじめまして and よろしくboth getting translated as "Nice to meet you." instead of somrthing that accurately follows the Japanese.

You will find the same thing happens with other set phrases like ただいま or ごちそうさまでした or even こんにちは.


[deactivated user]

    Seconded. I learned yoroshiku as "lets work well together" or like "im sure we'll get along" and hajimemashite (yikes i need to unlock the japanese keyboard) as "nice to meet you" cause its literal translation is closer to "this is out first meeting"


JoshuaLore9

    Just wanted to point out that よろしく(お願いします) only means "let's work well together" or "I'm sure we'll get along" in self-introduction situations.

    The phrase is used in a lot of other situations too, such as when you're entrusting someone to do something for you, or you're requesting a service from someone, and in those situations, it means something like "I hope you will do well by me" (but polite)


Joe264823

    So you say it yourself when requesting a favor or the other person says so?

    Could you please give an example of how it might be used, preferable without too much kanji.

    Yes, i know it's asking quite a bit...


JoshuaLore9

    No worries at all :)

    よろしく is something you say when you request the favor.

    (By the way, I don't mean to over-complicate things, but よろしく, よろしくお願いします, よろしくね, etc. all mean the same thing when used in the same context, but they are varying "politeness" registers so one version may be more appropriate than the others for a given scenario.) With that in mind, an example of when you would use よろしくね is:

    • You walk into your regular coffee shop where you're good friends with the barista. He/she says greets you and says something like "the usual today?" You can simply reply うん、よろしくね, meaning something like "yeah, please".

RamblinRuminant

    Often Americans will say "Would you mind doing this thing?" when they really mean "Do this thing." よろしくね。can be used like this. Another way to think about it is thanking someone before they've done something because you want them to do that thing (without complaining).


lapinelis

    what does the "ね" at the end do?


Islacorn

    Nothing. You can say just よろしく。 but the ね is more friendly and makes it sound more friendly.


Neodoxon

    The "ね" at the end could be translated into: "...isn' it?" Like a kind request. Since it's very commonly used it's just a sign of kindness and respect, which you can add to any sentence you are not completely sure about.


AaronSmart3

    I think it's more about agreement and expressing that you feel strongly about something rather than being uncertain. Usually informal though - i guess よろしくおねがいします would be the formal equivalent of this.


KatInOsaka

    ね is a softener and emphasize, agreement to a statement, request of confirmation, and can also mean Is it so, Come on, Right, Hey? or Isn't It?


Gildra

    I thought ne in this way is basically the equivalent of the Canadian "eh" is this incorrect? (This was how a teacher explained it to me)


tryptid

    This should be correct. As a Canadian it's what I went for, I figured it might get marked wrong since others wouldn't think to include it. I think it's worth reporting as a possible right answer because ね and "eh?" are almost exactly identical. I'd say the same about "..., huh?" or "..., yeah?", they're all tagged on the end of statements to turn them into soft questions (seeking confirmation, making a rhetorical question or showing unsureness).

    Though "Huh?" on its own would be different, more like 『何』(なに) or "What?" - actually asking a question and not just asking for confirmation.

    "Yeah?" and "Eh?" on their own would be the same as 『ね』on its own, though.


KatInOsaka

    I'd not confuse people with dating two ways of Nice to Meet You, はじめまして and this. よろしく Is more like Please Treat Me Kindly, and よろしくね is more like "thanks/thanks in advance/best regards/remember me please/please take care of" than 'nice to meet you,' as the ね changes the nuance of the phrase. It can be used after asking someone you're greetings with a favor, and you can say よろしくね after to ask them to help.


Alecksandrovich

    Basically the ね part is like in English when we say "Innit"


hE4S2

    This sentence could also function as "thank you for your help in advance" when asking for a flavor


AbdullahAl715976

    I want chocolate flavor. Lol, just teasing you. I know what you meant.


Mrcqm1

    I really wish Duolingo would accept the literal meaning instead of "nice to meet you" because thinking that よろしく (Yoroshiku) even remotely means "nice to meet you" is very dangerous. It is MUCH closer in meaning to "Let's get along!" or something along those lines. For "nice to meet you" there is はじめまして (Hajimemashite)


JoshuaLore9

    Well, if you want Duo to accept the literal meaning of よろしくね, really what you want is for "suitably, indicates emphasis and/or request for agreement" to be correct, because neither of the literal meanings for よろしく or はじめまして mean "nice to meet you", and the literal meaning of よろしく isn't "Let's get along!" either; you can't have your cake and eat it too.

    That said, I personally would avoid translating よろしく to "nice to meet you", but I can envision contexts where it would work.


ClaudineHa308009

    Thank you, I totally agree. They should just use the loose meaning that we'd understand, not give two very different sentences and say they mean the exact same thing! They could also add info like "used when..."etc.


KeithWong9

    よろしくね can also be used when you ask for some favors from others. So I tried to enter "please" as the translation, but was rejected. I have reported it.


RamblinRuminant

    "Please." or "Thanks in advance." are much more common uses than "Nice to meet you." and it should accept all three.


pravp780

    Can it actually mean"i ask you for this favor". Kudasai could be please.


FAlter5

    This makes me think of これからもよろしくね, which would not be translated as "Nice to meet you" at all. I really think for this, more Kontext should be given. "From here on, too, be good to me, ok?", something along that may be it, so I would translate it as "be good to me", not as nice to meet you. Rather, this is something you say to a friend you already know for a long time...


JoshuaLore9

    I completely agree with you, until that last sentence. This phrase can be and is more commonly used with someone you have just recently met, usually if you've chatted a bit already.

    If you said これからもよろしくね to someone you've been friends with for a long time, they'd likely respond with something along the lines of 当たり前だよバカ "Of course I will, you idiot (why would even need to say it me)", depending on the exact nature of your friendship of course.


Victor926970

    Can't よろしく be translated as "i'm counting on you"?


Rhodii

    So, I literally put down "Nice to meet you, isn't it?" like the partical "ne" represents and it counted me wrong. I don't understand why when it literally means as such.


KeithWong9

    The literal meaning of ね is not "isn't it." It is "I hope you would agree with me or align with my thought." In this case よろしく is "Please enforce a good relationship going forward." and the ね is to urge the listener to agree to take this action. So rather than "isn't it" which is rather awkward, it would be rather something like "I hope you would treat me well going forward." or "Please treat me well, okay?" as per the rest of the thread.


CRLoper

    Just a note, I recommend only saying this to someone you know reasonably well already or someone otherwise beneath you in social status, like a child. Saying this to a stranger or someone superior to you would be impolite and even offensive.


JohaoMikae

    "Ne" remind me of " n'est-ce pas" in French. That's my trick.


BeeMovieFa

    So is this formal or informal? If I were to visit japan and was introducing myself to someone, would I use this, or use the full "Yoroshiku onegaishimas?"


JoshuaLore9

    This is informal; a general rule of thumb: the long version is the polite version, the longer, the politer.

    As for which you should use, it depends entirely on who you're meeting and in what situation. Friends of a friend, at a restaurant/cafe/bar? Informal. Strangers at a house party? Informal. Friends of a work colleague? Ehh - outside of work hours? Maybe informal. You can judge the situation; I'd recommend erring on the side of caution if you're not sure.


laszlopanaflex

    i tried:

    it's nice to meet you, isn't it?

    nice to meet you, right?

    and

    nice to meet you, eh?

    but all were marked wrong. oh well.


Moxwoll

    I accidentally put "Nice to meat you"

    よろにくね 。。。


DestinyCall

    "Please look favorably upon my meat."

    LOL


Gabriel941035

    why wasn't "treat me kindly, would you?" accepted? it is one of the translations that appear when you hover over everything with your mouse.


nukexs

    If a person I already met before says きょうもよろしくね , what does he mean?


KeithWong9

    Before the group starts doing something people will say よろしく to mean "Let's do it together" or "Please help me today also" etc.


Mayeul_C

    Could "よ" or "よね" be used here?


KeithWong9

    It sounds unnatural to me. よ in general is used when you give out some new information. Can't really tell when exactly I will use which though...


Aku42

    What's wrong with "Nice meeting you"


RamblinRuminant

    I only use that when parting company from someone I just met.


anfu08

    Would it be wrong to say よろしくお願いしますね ?


JoshuaLore9

    Not necessarily, but it does sound strange (to me, not a Japanese native speaker). ね isn't exactly a "casual" modifier, but for some reason I can't put my finger on, it grates next to the more formal ます ending.

    That said, if you ever ask a Japanese person (a stranger) to take a picture of you in Japan, just before they take it, they will likely say 撮りますね which means "I'm going to take it now, okay?" and that sounds completely normal. So I'm not sure that's the reason it sounds strange with お願いします... f(^_^;


KeithWong9

    It sounds strange to me though. お願いね is okay but I just can't figure out why お願いしますね sounds strange...

    Maybe it is due to the different nature of ね in お願いね、よろしくね with 寒いですね、いい格好していますね where the former is a "request of action" rather than "asking for mutual agreement." I will come back when I have some time to research this one.


RamblinRuminant

    It feels wrong because request+ます recognizes the social distance between the two people—placing the speaker below the the listener. ね is a kind of request to bond (or recognition of bond) over whatever was said. You can't have both situations. So, you are correct.


JoshuaLore9

    I like the "request to bond over a statement" description you have for ね, but why does 撮りますね still work? The social distance couldn't be any clearer in that situation, and yet, using ね is completely normal.


RamblinRuminant

    Great question! My guess is because you have a slightly better bond than those who weren't asked to take the picture..? IDK, TBH. Maybe it's to put people at ease so the are more relaxed for the photo? Worth looking into, for sure.


ASleepingRock

    I feel it's fine if using ね is part of your personality (a more bubbly one かな?). I really can't explain it, and I'm certain others will disagree... it would probably be safer to avoid this because it is probably like かい/だい in where you need the personality to back up that way of speaking... と思う...


Bjrnv.a.

    Isn't something like "I am in your care" more applicable here?


JoshuaLore9

    Perhaps. But saying "more applicable" suggests that you know what context this is being used in. As far as I know, Duo doesn't provide any contextual information, so it's impossible to say what is "more" correct, only what is and isn't correct.


Yuuzora

    Can't よろしくね。in some casual contexts mean "thank you"?


KeithWong9

    Yes, more of a "please, thank you."


y.s.buchanan

    It does not seem there is an equivalent expression in English to Japanese "よろしくね" It seems it is not right to ask this translation to English. "ね" normally implies casual way of speaking, or inpolite, it is an expression from the older to younger people, or a bit looking down on the person, or friends to friends. When "neね" is added in like "くださいね" siutation, then, it applies polite way or a bit gentler feminine way, hence gentler.


JArgeles

    What's the difference between よるしか and よるしくね? Is one more polite than the other?


TyrantRC

    the added ね just implies that you are looking for approval, often seems as childish, in this case it's more of "let's be nice with each other, ok?" or "let's work together, ok?" the translation from duolingo doesn't make sense in this context. よろしくおねがします is often used after meeting a person for the first time, but it's not a literal translation of nice to meet you.


scottsdalien

    I put "treat me kindly" and it was marked wrong, even though it's their second translation suggestion


TyrantRC

    you need to make some kind of question at the end since they are using the ね particle, it's usually used as a way to convey agreement with another person. The ね particle adds a little bit of friendliness too. Kinda like saying right? or ok? at the end.


ThePipster2

    is this the more informal version of はじめまして?


TyrantRC

    You can use はじめまして only when you are being introduced to someone for the first time, よろしくね、よろしく、よろしくお願いします are different versions of "please lets be nice with each other", "lets work together", you use it after being introduced and it's really just a little similar as when you say "nice to meet you" in English after saying goodbye to someone you just met.


ThePipster2

    Oh, okay. Thank you!


Rusu711104

    this could mean please/counting on you/do me a favour.....etc.... depending on the context


ZokkoMan

    We are CYaRon よろしくね!


HighTierScrub

    I put "treat me well okay?" and it's wrong.


leotheforth

    Duolingo it would be super cool if you would add some functionality to save some phrases to Favourites


leotheforth

    Dear Duolingo, it would be super cool, if you would add some functionality to save some phrases (and words) to Favorites.


holly.97

    whats the difference between 'yoroshikuonegaishimasu', 'hajimemashite', and 'yoroshikune'?


VoluXian

    Could this also be perceived as "nice to see you again."?


KeithWong9

    No. There is nothing in よろしく that means "see you." It means "let's foster a good relationship together." (That said, "Nice to meet you" is a wrong translation.)


Frigorifico9

    LITERAL TRANSLATION PLEASE I BEG YOU


JoshuaLore9

    First of all, no need to shout, or beg, just ask nicely. Two, literal translations aren't very useful when translating phrases, idioms, and greetings like this anyway; you have to do a lot more mental gymnastics to get to what the phrase actually means or how it's actually used (which is arguably more imporant than the phrase's etymology). Three, literal translations can be found by using Google Translate, Weblio, or any of the myriad Japanese dictionary apps/websites. And four, the literal translation has already been discussed numerous times on this discussion page alone.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.