"おにいさん、おかえりなさい。"

Translation:Big brother, welcome back.

6/10/2017, 2:04:31 PM

58 Comments


Foo649817

お兄さん,お帰りなさい

6/18/2017, 7:54:29 AM

Ultorex

Is oniisan the honorific form of ani or is it a different word?

11/25/2017, 11:38:19 AM

TidusWulf

お兄さんis anyone's brother (contextual) . 兄 (あに) is only for your own brother, and from my limited experience, only in the third person. Not face to face with him. That would be rude.

1/5/2018, 11:45:07 PM

AdamScott794079

Is big. Brother watching you

6/19/2017, 9:59:19 PM

Daftex

Ask winston. He probably knows

6/30/2017, 7:19:07 PM

Melarish
Plus

I always think of Mokuba from Yugioh saying "big brother" with these sentences :D

2/26/2019, 4:08:52 PM

MatthewHai14

I would more naturally say, "Welcome home big brother."

6/10/2017, 2:04:31 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably correct too. "Welcome home, older brother" was accepted.

6/17/2017, 2:43:59 PM

EricPooley

Accepted for me

11/6/2017, 4:08:46 AM

Kazumi678917

Nanako

6/25/2017, 9:33:44 PM

LordBahamut

"お兄さん、お帰りなさい。" - Every Loli Ever

1/6/2018, 4:12:56 PM

Mickey_EJ

Zettai ni

9/14/2018, 7:36:06 PM

jeremy.joh3

"Welcome home big brother" should be accepted as an alternative answer. The Kanji, 帰, used in お帰りなさい/ おかえりなさい means "to return home" more often than not.

6/20/2017, 2:27:34 PM

Andrew-Lin

A more colloquial form can be おかえり .

10/22/2017, 9:13:57 AM

rsa21

Welcome back, 1984

7/14/2017, 4:02:52 AM

SheikhJahb

I know, it sounds creepy because of the novel and TV show, but if you answer, "Welcome back, brother." like a non-creepy English speaker, it gets marked wrong.

7/22/2017, 3:03:42 PM

pot307092

"Welcome back brother" is accepted now :)

11/29/2018, 2:58:54 AM

Aerologia

So, what does なさい really do?

2/5/2018, 1:24:18 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's actually the imperative form of なさる, an honorific version of "to do". When paired with the conjugative stem of a verb it expresses extra politeness. Also commonly seen in (e.g.) "good night/sleep well": おやすみなさい

2/7/2018, 5:12:51 AM

lucaspossatti

"Big brother" reminds me of the 1984 book. Hahaha

3/3/2018, 3:34:16 AM

candistars

Should just "brother" be counted as correct? In English, you don't really speak to people with a distinction of their age. This logic was accepted as answers in other questions...

8/2/2017, 6:31:10 AM

hollt693

Where I'm from (West coast US), big/little brother/sister are commonly used, at least when such details are relevant.

10/30/2017, 9:27:28 PM

kairu260485

I say little brother (here on the west coast)

9/20/2018, 4:20:16 PM

SheikhJahb

I think it should be correct. Because of the novel, 1984, calling someone "Big Brother" in English is actually an insult.

8/2/2017, 6:35:10 AM

Dot844345

Depends on the context.

With kids,it's almost always a positive.

There's even a charity name based on the phrase.

https://www.google.com/search?q=big+brothers+big+sisters&oq=big+brother&aqs=chrome.4.69i57j0l15.10734j0j4&sourceid=silk&ie=UTF-8

12/30/2017, 1:59:39 AM

awelottta

"Hey, big bro."

"Oh hi little bro."

It's not an insult.

8/17/2018, 4:02:57 PM

Pikachu025

'Elder brother' must be an acceptable alternative for 'big brother' right?

9/26/2017, 4:47:24 AM

SheikhJahb

Yes, I've lived in the USA my whole life and "Big Brother" is what you call your room mate who goes through everyone's mail to insult him for spying. "Older brother" is what you call your male sibling born before you.

9/26/2017, 11:06:18 AM

celcius_01

ご飯にする?お風呂にする?それとも わ・た・し?

12/1/2018, 4:01:53 AM

Pikachu025

FBI wants to know your location.

12/18/2018, 11:57:34 AM

KMCSL

I said elder omg kill me

11/9/2017, 6:31:10 PM

ZinedineFV

お兄さん 7w7

9/2/2018, 1:18:08 AM

Zuvium

Where else have I heard this...

10/14/2018, 4:39:05 PM

chandraws03

ごはんいする?おふろにする?それとも。。

11/29/2018, 5:33:52 PM

Pikachu025

。。。エフビーアイ

12/18/2018, 11:57:26 AM

japanesekriggs

I got this incorrect when choosing the cards "Big brother, welcome back home". It wanted me to just say "Big brother, welcome home", but I don't think it should have given it to me wrong.

6/20/2017, 1:09:55 PM

Valkyrie25

If you used either 'welcome back' or 'welcome home' it would work, but 'welcome back home' doesn't sound overly natural / grammatical correct.

6/23/2017, 8:54:13 AM

Will-J-Crawford

It's not incorrect, just unusual. It's still common enough to welcome someone back home, although back home does occur more often as people referring to parents, former neighbours and so on :o)

12/21/2018, 8:30:07 PM

YTcassadyDodson

Every American election, AMIRIGHT LOL

5/27/2018, 4:32:33 PM

nT2x1

'Welcome big brother' is incorrect?

6/19/2017, 12:00:03 AM

jeremy.joh3

Technically yes, the phrase, おかえりなさい、 is paired with ただいま, and specifically refers to welcoming somebody [back] home. "Welcome", as a general greeting, would be ようこそ, so for clarity we must distinguish the terms in the English translations.

6/20/2017, 2:32:13 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Just to clarify, then, おかえる alone is "be welcome"?

12/9/2018, 4:56:57 AM

BJCUAl

There is no verb おかえる. かえる is the verb for 'to return'. The お at the beginning is a politeness modifier (often called honorific prefix).

12/27/2018, 4:11:07 AM

Web35556

Welcome back. It indicates the return.

6/22/2017, 3:43:39 PM

mariodez

I thought that was a negative

6/28/2017, 1:55:57 PM

hollt693

I think you're thinking じゃない, not なさい.

10/30/2017, 9:37:20 PM

Marku-san1

Why is "Big bro, welcome back" wrong?

11/26/2017, 1:53:47 PM

Hanako642872

"Brother" by itself should actually be accepted, since "big brother" is specific, but still talking about a brother nonetheless. Hmmm.

2/6/2018, 8:05:49 PM

mrpotatocake

What does the なさい add to the sentence?

2/13/2018, 12:34:52 PM

sotnosen93

To quote Alcedo-Atthis above, "When paired with the conjugative stem of a verb it expresses extra politeness."

5/24/2018, 2:06:46 PM

HariKrishn483100

It didnt except "Welcome home, elder brother!" as an answer.

3/18/2018, 5:50:41 PM

Will-J-Crawford

I'm going to (with some sense of the irony) go on record as saying that form sounds "awkward and clunky" [see comments below ;o)].

But it does seem odd that they don't accept it, since that's the more literal translation

12/21/2018, 8:35:59 PM

Spencer595917

Oni-san, does it sound like "Mr. Demon"? lol

3/24/2018, 9:55:10 PM

sotnosen93

Actually, I think it does, because I think it has to be "Onii-san". Difference between short and long vowel.

5/24/2018, 2:08:07 PM

Wayne427822

Imo translators shouldn't translate "oniisan" to big brother, just leave it as is. Most people will know what it means, or they'll quickly figure it out. I have an older brother, and I never once in my life referred to him as 'big bro'. It's incredibly awkward and clunky in English.

7/18/2018, 3:48:36 PM

BJCUAl

At the beginner level (which is what most of this course is), making sure that the learner knows the difference between おにいさん and おとうと seems like it would be important.

2/26/2019, 11:20:02 PM

MolinoDeViento

I answered, "welcome back, big brother" and it was not accepted.

2/26/2019, 2:23:26 PM

BJCUAl

I would report that.

2/26/2019, 11:20:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.