1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おにいさん、おかえりなさい。"

"おにいさん、おかえりなさい。"

Translation:Big brother, welcome back.

June 10, 2017

36 Comments


Foo649817

お兄さん,お帰りなさい


Ultorex

Is oniisan the honorific form of ani or is it a different word?


[deactivated user]

    お兄さんis anyone's brother (contextual) . 兄 (あに) is only for your own brother, and from my limited experience, only in the third person. Not face to face with him. That would be rude.


BossLearner87

    Is big. Brother watching you


Daftex

    Ask winston. He probably knows


Melarish

    I always think of Mokuba from Yugioh saying "big brother" with these sentences :D


MatthewHai14

    I would more naturally say, "Welcome home big brother."


Shinobusagi

    Probably correct too. "Welcome home, older brother" was accepted.


CrashJack

    Welcome home, colossal sibling


LordBahamut

    "お兄さん、お帰りなさい。" - Every Loli Ever


Oh_Yeah_Yeah

    Dank memes have spread to Duolingo


Andrew-Lin

    A more colloquial form can be おかえり .


ayangd

    We use formal form here.


jeremy.joh3

    "Welcome home big brother" should be accepted as an alternative answer. The Kanji, 帰, used in お帰りなさい/ おかえりなさい means "to return home" more often than not.


Aerologia

    So, what does なさい really do?


Shinobusagi

    It's actually the imperative form of なさる, an honorific version of "to do". When paired with the conjugative stem of a verb it expresses extra politeness. Also commonly seen in (e.g.) "good night/sleep well": おやすみなさい


celcius_01

    ご飯にする?お風呂にする?それとも わ・た・し?


Pikachu025

    FBI wants to know your location.


rsa21

    Welcome back, 1984


SheikhJahb

    I know, it sounds creepy because of the novel and TV show, but if you answer, "Welcome back, brother." like a non-creepy English speaker, it gets marked wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      "Welcome back brother" is accepted now :)


candistars

      Should just "brother" be counted as correct? In English, you don't really speak to people with a distinction of their age. This logic was accepted as answers in other questions...


hollt693

      Where I'm from (West coast US), big/little brother/sister are commonly used, at least when such details are relevant.


kairu260485

      I say little brother (here on the west coast)


lucaspossatti

      "Big brother" reminds me of the 1984 book. Hahaha


Pikachu025

      'Elder brother' must be an acceptable alternative for 'big brother' right?


SheikhJahb

      Yes, I've lived in the USA my whole life and "Big Brother" is what you call your room mate who goes through everyone's mail to insult him for spying. "Older brother" is what you call your male sibling born before you.


KMCSL

      I said elder omg kill me


BOOOOAISHIBA

      Where else have I heard this...


chandraws03

      ごはんいする?おふろにする?それとも。。


Pikachu025

      。。。エフビーアイ

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.