1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おにいさん、おかえりなさい。"

"おにいさん、おかえりなさい。"

Translation:Big brother, welcome back.

June 10, 2017

39 Comments


Foo649817

お兄さん,お帰りなさい


Ultorex

Is oniisan the honorific form of ani or is it a different word?


TidusWulf

お兄さんis anyone's brother (contextual) . 兄 (あに) is only for your own brother, and from my limited experience, only in the third person. Not face to face with him. That would be rude.


AdamScott794079

Is big. Brother watching you


Daftex

Ask winston. He probably knows


Melarish

I always think of Mokuba from Yugioh saying "big brother" with these sentences :D


MatthewHai14

I would more naturally say, "Welcome home big brother."


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably correct too. "Welcome home, older brother" was accepted.


CrashJack

Welcome home, colossal sibling


LordBahamut

"お兄さん、お帰りなさい。" - Every Loli Ever


Oh_Yeah_Yeah

Dank memes have spread to Duolingo


jeremy.joh3

"Welcome home big brother" should be accepted as an alternative answer. The Kanji, 帰, used in お帰りなさい/ おかえりなさい means "to return home" more often than not.


Andrew-Lin

A more colloquial form can be おかえり .


MichaelDee171837

We use formal form here.


Aerologia

So, what does なさい really do?


Alcedo-Atthis

It's actually the imperative form of なさる, an honorific version of "to do". When paired with the conjugative stem of a verb it expresses extra politeness. Also commonly seen in (e.g.) "good night/sleep well": おやすみなさい


celcius_01

ご飯にする?お風呂にする?それとも わ・た・し?


Pikachu025

FBI wants to know your location.


rsa21

Welcome back, 1984


SheikhJahb

I know, it sounds creepy because of the novel and TV show, but if you answer, "Welcome back, brother." like a non-creepy English speaker, it gets marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    "Welcome back brother" is accepted now :)


candistars

    Should just "brother" be counted as correct? In English, you don't really speak to people with a distinction of their age. This logic was accepted as answers in other questions...


hollt693

    Where I'm from (West coast US), big/little brother/sister are commonly used, at least when such details are relevant.


kairu260485

    I say little brother (here on the west coast)


lucaspossatti

    "Big brother" reminds me of the 1984 book. Hahaha


Pikachu025

    'Elder brother' must be an acceptable alternative for 'big brother' right?


SheikhJahb

    Yes, I've lived in the USA my whole life and "Big Brother" is what you call your room mate who goes through everyone's mail to insult him for spying. "Older brother" is what you call your male sibling born before you.


japanesekriggs

    I got this incorrect when choosing the cards "Big brother, welcome back home". It wanted me to just say "Big brother, welcome home", but I don't think it should have given it to me wrong.


Valkyrie25

    If you used either 'welcome back' or 'welcome home' it would work, but 'welcome back home' doesn't sound overly natural / grammatical correct.


Will-J-Crawford

    It's not incorrect, just unusual. It's still common enough to welcome someone back home, although back home does occur more often as people referring to parents, former neighbours and so on :o)


KMCSL

    I said elder omg kill me


BOOOOAISHIBA

    Where else have I heard this...


chandraws03

    ごはんいする?おふろにする?それとも。。


Pikachu025

    。。。エフビーアイ

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.