1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かんじはとてもむずかしいです。"

"かんじはとてもむずかしいです。"

Translation:Kanji is very difficult.

June 10, 2017

40 Comments


Lilah953088

I feel like "Kanji are very difficult" should also be an acceptable answer here, since there are many kanji.


Boringjorn

Even though "kanji" can be a countable noun and refer to multiple individual characters, the way it's used in this sentence, I think of it as an uncountable noun, like "information".

Still, while "Kanji are very difficult" sounds funny to me in a way I find difficult to explain, I think it's valid.


CaleGibbard

In general they really need to make sure that it pretty much always accepts both singular and plural translations of nouns - except of course where context already dictates that there's only one of something.


J.erryr

It's a generalisation. E.g. Kanji (in general) is difficult.

Just like how you would say food (in general) is tasty, pokemon (in general) is fun, exercise (in general) is good for you.


AmbassadorTigger

Counterexamples: dogs (in general) are cute, mathematicians (in general) are lazy, rocks (in general) don't taste very good. It doesn't have anything to do with whether the noun is general, it has to do with whether the noun is countable. Since kanji is used as countable by some and uncountable by others, it should (and does) accept both versions.


SteinarDarri

I think "is" is more correct because a verb is implied, like "(learning) Kanji is very difficult."


Tara166383

Yeah, but it woukd be nice if they taught us more of them :P


slavojaponic

The irony when you don't use kanji to say kanji is difficult


CaleGibbard

That'd be the opposite of irony though. It would be ironic if you used hiragana to say kanji is easy.


KanKanMikan

another is: 漢字は使いません


darthoctopus

漢字はとても難しいです


cmorwin

Not accepted 10 Jan 2019... And with these listening questions, there is no "my answer should be accepted option"... So I just have to copy/paste the correct answer a million times, hoping that they have some internal metric of how often questions are incorrect... and after doing that for 10 minutes, I'll post what they're expecting to get it marked as complete.


Andrew-Lin

06 March 2019. It seems that the listening questions only allow answers without Kanji, so I have to just type Kana and press enter to avoid auto transformation into Kanji. Most of other questions, however, accept answers with Kanji now.


AwkwaBen

It would sure be nice to be taught more kanji. It starts to get confusing without breaking up all of the hiragana.


CaleGibbard

それでも、漢字はとても難しいですよ!笑


yhnqk

Given that this sentence was entirely in hiragana, could it possibly be interpreted as 感じ i.e. "Feelings are very difficult"? e.g. in the context of a robot trying to understand human interactions - or would that be gramatically incorrect?


Shinobusagi

That's a funny idea... Japanese comedians make use of homophones all the time for wordplay like that. However, for a case like "feelings are difficult", むずかしい feels odd. I'm not even sure it's possible at all, but 難しい感じ sounds more like they're troublesome or hard to express. If you really want to say "difficult to understand", you normally use 分かりにくい.


Shinobusagi

PS: the kanji for ~にくい is the same as that of むずかしい though: ~難い. It's a construction that can be added to any verb, to make it mean "difficult to X". E.g. 聞きにくい 'difficult to hear' or やりにくい 'difficult to do/pull off'. That makes for another fun pun, since the word for "ugly" is みにくい (醜い), which sounds the same as 見にくい "difficult to see".


V2Blast

You should note that the suffix ~にくい is usually written in kana alone.


CaleGibbard

I wrote "Chinese characters are very difficult." and it didn't take it. 漢字 literally means "Chinese characters". It seems weird that it would want a transliteration.

Edit: Before you downvote me, maybe try looking up 漢字 and especially 漢 in a dictionary.

http://jisho.org/word/%E6%BC%A2%E5%AD%97

I'm very aware that the roumaji transliteration "kanji" can be used directly as an English word. It's just that when the goal is to actually translate stuff, just transliterating the words doesn't seem like the most likely expected response to me.


DanicaBescae

Knife, spoon and table (ナイフ、スプーン、タブル) are transliterations into Japanese despite other concise words (出刃、匙、表). Even if a dictionary says one thing, context is more important to understanding and translating.

After all, do you say "I want a pressed coffee from the coffee shop" or "I want an espresso from the café"?


cvictoria42

Except that kanji are almost never called "Chinese characters" in English when referring to their use in Japanese. The Japanese word "kanji" has been borrowed into English. Translating 漢字 as "Chinese characters" would be like translating 東京 as Eastern Capital instead of as Tokyo


hippietrail

Of course even kanji invented in Japan and never used in China, such as 駅 are still called "kanji" but it seems odd to refer to them as "Chinese characters".

"Kanji" is simply a word that has multiple meanings. In English it means something like "Characters in written Japanese that are neither hiragana nor katakana and which either originated in China or mimicked Chinese characters". Or just "Chinese style characters as used in Japanese writing".


ZsanciMoKa

I wrote "Kanjis are very difficult" shouldn't it accept both plural and singular forms in this sentence?


Shinobusagi

No, it's a Japanese word that doesn't have a plural. You also wouldn't say "I eat sushis", right?


hippietrail

No Japanese words have a plural. But when they are borrowed into English they also become English words and then they may or may not gain English plurals: sushi did not gain a plural, futon did gain a plural.

I personally don't say "kanjis" and I even dislike it pluralized that way. But many people do in fact prefer to use it that way so I think both should be accepted despite my dislike. It's even in some dictionaries: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kanjis


cherubl

I supoose its like how "sheep" doesnt have a plural?


hippietrail

Almost but not quite. It's a bit more like "fish" or "fruit". Nobody says "two sheeps" but there are contexts and/or people for using each of them with and without the -s even when referring to multiple of those things.


mehgumi

I agree with Steven. Also, 'kanji' can be seen as a singular writing system rather the individual characters themselves. That's why "Kanji is difficult" maybe be more correct. According to Duolingo that is.


J.erryr

It's a generalisation. E.g. Kanji (in general) is difficult.

Just like how you would say food (in general) is tasty, pokemon (in general) is fun, exercise (in general) is good for you.


XioAia

Nihongo is comprised of three symbol sets.

Kanji-originally symbols from Chuugoku representing nouns/ideas/feelings, which some meanings and readings for the characters have changed to be unique for Nippon.

Hiragana was originally made from Kanji by Nihonjin aristocrat women to write poetry, have their own langauge to express themselves as fems weren't allowed to use kanji at that time. Today hiragana is used for completely culturally Nihon nouns/ideas/feelings and sentence particals. Hiragana is the default, first taught in schools.

The katakana is used for foreign words and was based off hiragana.


KanKanMikan

so pretty much if fems were allowed to use kanji back then, japan today will be full kanji style


Medusa747

漢字 is a helluva lot more simple than 日本語の文法.


sangare021

Which is why I'd prefer them to use more kanji. Of course, introduce it to us in hiragana but afterward, use the kanji; it'll make the learning process go faster. And plus, who can deny; learning new kanji is fun.


KanKanMikan

つまんないこと聞くないよ!


Alex950702

No kidding Sherlock.


Nana.san

Any way to learn kanji quicker? I want to watch anime with English sub, but I can't find anywhere to download.. Any suggestion?


EliasPs

知っているよ! (しっているよ)


EricPooley

Kanji are a lot easier of you actually study them. I have been using the Nihongoshark.com system to learn the entire 2200 Joyo in the last year.


A.Lias

Now you tell me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.