1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Così lui conobbe la sua futu…

"Così lui conobbe la sua futura sposa."

Translation:Thus he met his future wife.

March 21, 2014

24 Comments


RobBlaney

In 2014, who says "Thus" as a native English speaker?


hiccius

it's not uncommon in written English, I used it a lot in college - lab reports, essays and such


Soglio

It is used a lot in written English. I use it sometimes in spoken English - though I admit it's kind of an affectation - usually to emphasize a point with some humor.


n.gratton

In 2019 ... me.


lucertola100

Thus it goes at DL!


AndrewGibbonsAVL

Native English speaker and I would never say that informally. Out of context, this translation makes little to no sense as a speaker from the United States.


Tyler_Norman

I think it is quite common in British English.


Libellule808

A lot of people? Means the same thing as therefore. So...?


judycucin

GOOD question!


Greta333

I translated this as "That's how he met his future spouse" which is perfectly correct in English. The program said I should have used "wife" even though there is a specific word for "wife" in Italian: moglie. Shouldn't either one have been accepted?


GuirguisW

Sposa is bride/wife and sposo is groom/husband.


christiman

I had to think of "And that's how I met your mother"


Moycullen

I do not understand that the hover tip gives knew as a translation of conobbe, Yet they do not accept thus he knew his future wife.


PhilPage3

Why can't this be translated as 'so he knew his future bride' ?


Andor47027

Me after watching the last episode of How I Met Your Mother.


viceversa42

Could I say "Thus he met his future mate?"


Lng52-._

You would use "compagno" instead.


nena5000

I was under the impression that "sposa" was girlfriend or fiancee, and "moglie" was used for wife. Could some one explain? Thanks.


alanvoe

It can also be "wife", but that meaning is not usual as the other two you have mentioned.


jimburnett5

As a native British english speaker I would rarely use Thus in a sentence and only then for a special effect. What I don't understand is why So wasn't accepted.


Enrique820817

I speak spanish, what does the word "thus" mean?


jimburnett5

It is an outdated word not so often used now. In the context of the sentence in Duolingo It means "as a result of" or "therefore" or "so". (I could have written "It is an outdated word thus not often used now" and it would work but sounds old fashioned).


JuniV2

No American ever says "Thus"...I have only seen it in literature.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started