1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ごりょうしんはおげんきですか?"

"ごりょうしんはおげんきですか?"

Translation:How are your parents?

June 10, 2017

54 Comments


dashelgr

What's with the go in front of parents?


souza_J

りょうしん means 'parents' in 1st person (my/our parents)

ごりょうしん means 'parents' in 2nd/3rd person (your/his/her/their parents)


V2Blast

More accurately, the ご- is an honorific prefix that makes it more polite/formal. You generally wouldn't be quite this formal when referring to your own parents (to other people), unless the circumstances demanded it.


IkaraPenti

Why not おりようしん? Is this about animation? Is ご indicative of more respect? Is this something that you would see?: あなたのごねえさん〜


Imnuts7

Generally, use ご for words of Chinese origin as in kanji compounds like 両親, use お for words of Japanese origin.


toreshii

Based on what others have said in another thread, it is based on whether you're using the On or Kun reading of a Kanji character (but it might still be in Hiragana depending on your level in Duolingo).


CRLoper

It kind of indicates more respect. Sometimes. I would add that it does partly seem to have something do with animation because it changes the required amoint of respect. For instance, I hear ご used much less often for inanimate objects or concepts but instead お is used i.e. お時間 o-jikan (another person's time), お水 o-mizu (water), お話 o-hanashi (another's speech), etc.

ご usually seems to be used for people, i.e. ご両親 (another's parents), or ご先祖 go-senzo (another's ancestors), or if talking to a person of high standing ご自分 go-jibun (their honorable self), but honestly there doesn't seem to be a hard-and-fast rule. After all, お is used for another's or one's own siblings and parents. ごねえさん or ごとうさん would be rather strange. I've asked several of my Japanese friends what the rule is and they said ぜんぜん分からない (I don't understand at all). It largely requires learning on a case by case basis.

The same character can also be pronounced おん but it's use is more archaic. Fortunately, one needn't worry much about it unless one is Christian because one of the ways we address God is 天の御父 ten no on-chichi, Heavenly Father.


Aelianos

I think you just use either お or ご before certain words, and using them interchangeably would sound wrong. I don't know if there's any specific rule for when to use one or the other, but I think they're basically the same thing.


anticapitalista

Yeah I don't have a solid answer for you, but as someone who grew up speaking Japanese (and lost much of it), it doesn't sound right to mix those interchangeably.


oskaroh

thanks, I hope this info was given in the course itself


_jclipse

You use different words when speaking about your family or someone else's family.


Falcon198016

御両親は御元気ですか?


MajaHled

You ususally wouldn't write お~ and ご~ in kanji though.


andrew867

This sentence means "Are your parents fine?" right?


kai19154

Yes. O-genki desu ka by itself means "how are you" or "are you ok".


Pavaliciou

"Are your parents well" is wrong D:


ziadaa

I think Duo updated because it accepted it for me :)


reustle

Not accepted for me (sept '18)


Synargy

Accepted for me 4 Feb 19


Dave888724

"Are your parents doing well" should be fine here


Arctic_Line

It is, and even a more correct answer as お元気 usually refers to healthる


ukcman

Why is there an お before げんき? Unless that's just how the word is spelled?


rie234

It's お/御 for kunyomi and ご/御 for onyomi. The kanji is the same. Usually written in Hiragana.


Tc3KDQp5

It's added on to the word to make it more polite. It's used for many other words as well.


JanChristi13

Is "Are your parents well?" acceptable?


InnerHarmony

Yes I think it should be. DL just hasn't added it yet as a correct answer.


gummysaur

Is there a difference between りょうじん and 親 (おや)?


LordOfTheAndain

親 (おや) is "parent(s)", but the compound 両親 (りょうじん) means "pair of parents" -- so not just any (two) parents but the two parents of a (specific) child. In the first case the kunyomi (native Japanese) pronounciation is used, while in the latter -- since it is a compound -- the onyomi (borrowed Chinese) pronounciation is used.


MajaHled

Also it's りょうしん, not りょうじん.


Jojo39060

両 means "both", so 親 means "parent(s)" while 両親 means "both parents" (BTW I am totally loving jisho.org, a wonderful dictionary and much more)


AnoSoraDa

Does it really matter if i have "doing" at the end or not?


HighTierScrub

"Are your parents doing well?" Is apparently wrong. Even though this is by context.


InnerHarmony

I put the same thing. I think it would be right its just not in the system?


LordOfTheAndain

I'm not a native speaker of English, but doesn't "doing well" have more to do with economy than with health?


JoshuaLore9

English native speaker here. It can indeed have that connotation as well, but it isn't exclusively for asking about someone's financial situation. "Are your parents doing well for themselves?" is the exclusively economic version.


Karinakamichi

りょうしんはげんき?/両親は元気? also works for informal situations. Over time of observing Japanese, I've realized that they often exclude most particles.

Like これはなんですか?/これは何ですか?  which can said like これ何?何これ?、これは何?、and (I think) 何だこれ?

Either way, I think it's best to learn the basics of the language first, before you really get into the formalities. From what I heard, even many Japanese people themselves don't like to constantly speak in formal Japanese (what they call ’Keigo', by the way. けいご is using 'です' and 'ます' as apposed to 'る' )

Unless they're around superiors like bosses or something, they'd rather speak in the way that comes more naturally to them, and that typically involves dropping particles like desu/masu or even を.

Of course, it does still depend. Be very careful.

Also, there is a common saying that Japanese don't use question marks, but that is only true to an extent. According to a Japanese man himself, many Japanese DO still use question marks(even if it's not required) simply because it makes it easier to recognize it as a question. I have heard that textbooks don't use question marks, but other that than, it's probably better to use them.


vCsiszerLorant

If I write "ok" the right answer is "good" ... if I write "good" then the right answer is "ok" :(


InnerHarmony

I put "are your parents doing well?" as my answer and got it wrong. Wouldn't this be correct?


JoshuaLore9

You're right, it should be an acceptable answer. Report it so that the course creators can add it.


lang864129

御両親はお元気ですか


Lok_Narash

御両親はお元気ですか?


GhBar

Anybody know if "Are your parents alright?" is too far off here?


Techpriest

why is it ogenki and not simply genki?


JoshuaLore9

お makes it more polite. In the case of げんき, adding お is pretty much necessary when talking about someone else's health. Since we're talking about ごりょうしん here, the implication is clear that you are talking about the listener's parents, not your own.


George100280

"How high are your parents?"


Lloyd76445

A more literal translation: Are your parents well?


yanne.one

Why is "ご両親はお元気ですか" marked wrong?


JacobMantz

I don't know but I also think it should be correct. ... When "goryoushinhaogenkidesuka?" is typed out, it becomes, ご両親はお元気ですか?. the answer "ご両親はお元気ですか?" is marked incorrect. How is this incorrect?


MikhailVarkovsky

Tfw when you actually need kanjis instead of plain hiraganas to understand unfamiliar words


HolyTrisagion

I was wondering if there was a reason that "ご両親はお元気ですか?" (typed out) was incorrect? I saw that other people have mentioned it but haven't seen an explanation as to why.


CorgiCerberus

Would this question be asked in a regular Japanese conversation?


--Monalisa--

御両親はお元気ですか (goryoushin ha ogenki desuka)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.