"ごりょうしんはおげんきですか?"

Translation:How are your parents?

June 10, 2017

66 Comments


dashelgr

What's with the go in front of parents?

June 26, 2017

souza_J

りょうしん means 'parents' in 1st person (my/our parents)

ごりょうしん means 'parents' in 2nd/3rd person (your/his/her/their parents)

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

More accurately, the ご- is an honorific prefix that makes it more polite/formal. You generally wouldn't be quite this formal when referring to your own parents (to other people), unless the circumstances demanded it.

January 4, 2018

IkaraPenti

Why not おりようしん? Is this about animation? Is ご indicative of more respect? Is this something that you would see?: あなたのごねえさん〜

July 28, 2017

toreshii

Based on what others have said in another thread, it is based on whether you're using the On or Kun reading of a Kanji character (but it might still be in Hiragana depending on your level in Duolingo).

August 14, 2017

Imnuts7

Generally, use ご for words of Chinese origin as in kanji compounds like 両親, use お for words of Japanese origin.

September 14, 2018

CRLoper

It kind of indicates more respect. Sometimes. I would add that it does partly seem to have something do with animation because it changes the required amoint of respect. For instance, I hear ご used much less often for inanimate objects or concepts but instead お is used i.e. お時間 o-jikan (another person's time), お水 o-mizu (water), お話 o-hanashi (another's speech), etc.

ご usually seems to be used for people, i.e. ご両親 (another's parents), or ご先祖 go-senzo (another's ancestors), or if talking to a person of high standing ご自分 go-jibun (their honorable self), but honestly there doesn't seem to be a hard-and-fast rule. After all, お is used for another's or one's own siblings and parents. ごねえさん or ごとうさん would be rather strange. I've asked several of my Japanese friends what the rule is and they said ぜんぜん分からない (I don't understand at all). It largely requires learning on a case by case basis.

The same character can also be pronounced おん but it's use is more archaic. Fortunately, one needn't worry much about it unless one is Christian because one of the ways we address God is 天の御父 ten no on-chichi, Heavenly Father.

December 19, 2018

Aelianos

I think you just use either お or ご before certain words, and using them interchangeably would sound wrong. I don't know if there's any specific rule for when to use one or the other, but I think they're basically the same thing.

August 12, 2017

anticapitalista

Yeah I don't have a solid answer for you, but as someone who grew up speaking Japanese (and lost much of it), it doesn't sound right to mix those interchangeably.

November 26, 2017

oskaroh

thanks, I hope this info was given in the course itself

November 4, 2017

sidurarara

to be polite

June 28, 2017

_jclipse

You use different words when speaking about your family or someone else's family.

October 24, 2017

Falcon198016

御両親は御元気ですか?

August 18, 2017

MajaHled

You ususally wouldn't write お~ and ご~ in kanji though.

January 27, 2019

JacobMantz

What your answer marked as correct? When I type it out and it becomes, "ご両親はお元気ですか?" but is marked incorrect. Please address.

December 4, 2018

kofongko

B mm p

November 6, 2018

andrew867

This sentence means "Are your parents fine?" right?

June 25, 2017

kai19154

Yes. O-genki desu ka by itself means "how are you" or "are you ok".

July 9, 2017

Pavaliciou

"Are your parents well" is wrong D:

July 3, 2017

sod_off

つ:

July 27, 2017

ziadaa

I think Duo updated because it accepted it for me :)

August 25, 2017

reustle

Not accepted for me (sept '18)

September 18, 2018

Synargy

Accepted for me 4 Feb 19

February 4, 2019

Programen

D:

July 8, 2017

Dave888724

"Are your parents doing well" should be fine here

October 26, 2017

Arctic_Line

It is, and even a more correct answer as お元気 usually refers to healthる

December 4, 2018

ukcman

Why is there an お before げんき? Unless that's just how the word is spelled?

June 10, 2017

rie234

It's お/御 for kunyomi and ご/御 for onyomi. The kanji is the same. Usually written in Hiragana.

June 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It's added on to the word to make it more polite. It's used for many other words as well.

June 11, 2017

JanChristi13

Is "Are your parents well?" acceptable?

July 27, 2017

InnerHarmony

Yes I think it should be. DL just hasn't added it yet as a correct answer.

December 28, 2017

TheSoranaru

Does it really matter if i have "doing" at the end or not?

August 1, 2017

gummysaur

Is there a difference between りょうじん and 親 (おや)?

November 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

親 (おや) is "parent(s)", but the compound 両親 (りょうじん) means "pair of parents" -- so not just any (two) parents but the two parents of a (specific) child. In the first case the kunyomi (native Japanese) pronounciation is used, while in the latter -- since it is a compound -- the onyomi (borrowed Chinese) pronounciation is used.

January 2, 2018

MajaHled

Also it's りょうしん, not りょうじん.

January 27, 2019

Jojo39060

両 means "both", so 親 means "parent(s)" while 両親 means "both parents" (BTW I am totally loving jisho.org, a wonderful dictionary and much more)

April 12, 2019

Shaun510462

"Are your parents doing well?" Is apparently wrong. Even though this is by context.

October 30, 2017

InnerHarmony

I put the same thing. I think it would be right its just not in the system?

December 8, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I'm not a native speaker of English, but doesn't "doing well" have more to do with economy than with health?

January 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

English native speaker here. It can indeed have that connotation as well, but it isn't exclusively for asking about someone's financial situation. "Are your parents doing well for themselves?" is the exclusively economic version.

January 3, 2018

vCsiszerLorant

If I write "ok" the right answer is "good" ... if I write "good" then the right answer is "ok" :(

November 20, 2017

Ephoralolol

Yep, same problem :|

December 24, 2017

InnerHarmony

I put "are your parents doing well?" as my answer and got it wrong. Wouldn't this be correct?

December 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right, it should be an acceptable answer. Report it so that the course creators can add it.

December 22, 2017

Karinakamichi

りょうしんはげんき?/両親は元気? also works for informal situations. Over time of observing Japanese, I've realized that they often exclude most particles.

Like これはなんですか?/これは何ですか?  which can said like これ何?何これ?、これは何?、and (I think) 何だこれ?

Either way, I think it's best to learn the basics of the language first, before you really get into the formalities. From what I heard, even many Japanese people themselves don't like to constantly speak in formal Japanese (what they call ’Keigo', by the way. けいご is using 'です' and 'ます' as apposed to 'る' )

Unless they're around superiors like bosses or something, they'd rather speak in the way that comes more naturally to them, and that typically involves dropping particles like desu/masu or even を.

Of course, it does still depend. Be very careful.

Also, there is a common saying that Japanese don't use question marks, but that is only true to an extent. According to a Japanese man himself, many Japanese DO still use question marks(even if it's not required) simply because it makes it easier to recognize it as a question. I have heard that textbooks don't use question marks, but other that than, it's probably better to use them.

October 3, 2018

GhBar

Anybody know if "Are your parents alright?" is too far off here?

November 20, 2017

Techpriest

why is it ogenki and not simply genki?

February 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

お makes it more polite. In the case of げんき, adding お is pretty much necessary when talking about someone else's health. Since we're talking about ごりょうしん here, the implication is clear that you are talking about the listener's parents, not your own.

March 5, 2018

George100280

"How high are your parents?"

March 21, 2018

yanne.one

Why is "ご両親はお元気ですか" marked wrong?

October 31, 2018

JacobMantz

I don't know but I also think it should be correct. ... When "goryoushinhaogenkidesuka?" is typed out, it becomes, ご両親はお元気ですか?. the answer "ご両親はお元気ですか?" is marked incorrect. How is this incorrect?

December 4, 2018

WaffleToastie

Why is "how are the parents" incorrect?

November 20, 2017

lang864129

御両親はお元気ですか

January 20, 2018

ena9219

両親は元気、多分

February 15, 2018

NobodyQuit

Sorry, why it can't be translated as "are parents fine?". I mean, if somebody is asking about his/her parents what the phrasing will be?

April 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, "are parents fine?" isn't natural English. The only situation I can think of that makes sense is if someone is restricting people's access to a place, but you want to know if they will allow people who have children in... and that's definitely not the same thing as what the Japanese sentence is asking.

If somebody was to ask about his/her own parents, they would use similar but subtly different phrasing. Typically either:

  • 両親 (りょうしん) はげんきですか?
  • うちの親 (おや) はげんきですか?

Notice that they wouldn't use ご in front of 両親 or お in front of げんき. This is because both ご and お make the phrases "honorific", and it's not socially acceptable to use these prefixes when referring to yourself or your own family.

April 22, 2018

Lloyd76445

A more literal translation: Are your parents well?

July 8, 2018

MikhailVarkovsky

Tfw when you actually need kanjis instead of plain hiraganas to understand unfamiliar words

January 21, 2019

Lok_Narash

御両親はお元気ですか?

February 17, 2019

sicilechanson

"Are your parents alright?" is not an accepted translation. Should it be or shouldn't it?

March 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's a tricky one... Context would make a big difference, but I would say it shouldn't be accepted.

To me, "are your parents alright?" carries the implication that they were not alright before or there is some reason to believe that they might not be alright. The Japanese sentence doesn't have that same implication; you would use 大丈夫【だいじょうぶ】instead of お元気 if you wanted to get that meaning.

March 7, 2019

TaratDanie

Shouldn't げんき without お in front of it be acceptable? I understand that it お元気 is more polite, but would it still be wrong that way?

April 15, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It's not wrong - it should be acceptable without お. If you got marked down for it, report it for the course developers to fix.

April 15, 2019

TaratDanie

Would you mind telling me how to do that? I've already finished it; is there some way to report it after the fact?

April 15, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I don't know of any way to report it after the fact. If you really wanted to though, you could go back through this level until you get this question again, get it "wrong" again, then click the flag and select "My answer should have been accepted". Otherwise, just keep it in mind that this flagging system exists and some (often many) acceptable answers haven't yet been added to the list.

April 15, 2019

GinnyAetbr

Ay bruh i got it right yall trippin

July 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.