1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am behind you."

"I am behind you."

Translation:私はあなたの後ろにいます。

June 10, 2017

95 Comments


wyqtor

Is there any way to avoid the usage of あなた in such sentences if you don't know the other person's name? I know that using あなた is not considered a polite way to address strangers.


Kreyvarr

Yes, you simply leave out あなた since it would be understood, by effect of getting their attention, that you are referring to them. Often you'd open by excusing yourself with すみません or other apologetic.

Example: すみません!後ろにいます!


giovanni664730

Thanks a lot, but i have a question. Doesn't "後ろにいます" also mean "It is behind you" ?


John863934

います is for animate objects: people, cats, sometimes robots.


giovanni664730

You are my hero my friend... I've been struggling about the difference between います and あります here is your Lingot


RafaelAndr366560

They didn't accept 後ろにいます。


elizadeux

後ろにいます is now accepted. July 2020.


tomfewchuk

I wrote わたしはうしろにいます in November 2020 and it wasn't accepted


Shinobusagi

Not that I know of, other than leaving "you" out of the sentence entirely.


Sam_W_

すみません


KeiHaruki1

would 君 (kimi) not be acceptable?


elizadeux

I remember reading somewhere that in some contexts kimi can imply an intimate/close relationship. It's very informal. When a classmate called me "kimi" in a skit for our final exam, I suggested that he leave it out unless he wanted to imply that I was his girlfriend. I'm a middle-aged woman probably older than his mother, so he turned red and then took it out. In any case, it wasn't an appropriate term to use with me.

When you talk to someone, use their name with the appropriate suffix such as -san or you can leave it out if it's obvious who you're talking to.


Bridgett777053

teleports behind you Nothing Personal, Kid


IndigoValent1

it's: personal. as in, belonging to the person.


Ashley536237

It's part of a meme and the original source spells it the wrong way.


HighTierScrub

LMAO I knew someone would say this.


Melody639980

How is behind said? What does the kanji say in hiragana? Blah blah ろ


JasminBieb

Can someone break down the grammatical structure of the sentence for me?


BerZophus

私は: "As for me" (The は particle marks "I" as the topic)

あなたの: "Your" (The の marks possessive for "you")

後ろに: "Behind location" (The に, here, marks a location)

あなたの後ろに: "Location behind you” (The possessive の combined with a に location means that object's location)

います: "Exists"

So, in crude grammar, the sentence can be read as "(As for) me, the location behind you (is where I) exist."


JasonDivil

Great explaination. Thank you.


RyanOkushi

Sounds like a stalker.


chebal

Or like a ghost story.

私メリーさん。 今あなたの後ろにいるの。


Lilian916847

Could imasu be replaced by desu here ?


ASleepingRock

No, because it would change the meaning from "I am (exist) behind you" to "I am your behind".


JeffMather

No. です has the sense of "equals," often two nouns or a noun and an adjectival phrase. For example, "The house is clean" or "My friends are nice." います means that something exists. "My brother is here," etc.


DashAlex22

I like how I learn more from comments than from the actual course. Not to be rude, but Tips & Tricks must have more information in my opinion


FrederickEason

Is "あなたの後ろにです" incorrect?


boobsandbacon

To touch on what the other person said, if you used desu it would probably translate to, "you're the behind me" while imasu makes it so that it translate to, "you, behind me, exist


John863934

You can't use に with です。です is short for では あります、and has its own particle built-in.


Shinobusagi

Yes, that's incorrect. です is "to be" as an auxiliary verb, i.e. "to be -something-" (such as hot/cold, teacher/student, etc.)


brunoforte5

Why use "imasu" instead of "arimasu"?


RyanOkushi

あります (arimasu) is the formal form of ある (aru), and います (imasu) is the formal form of いる (iru). ある is used when you are talking about a thing, while いる is used when you are talking about a person.


John863934

いる is for animate, not sentient. you use it for dogs, fish, people, sometimes robots...


morelanguages.ru

I omitted ろ after 後 and it was accepted. When can you omit it, if you can?


RyanOkushi

It should always have the ろ behind it. Otherwise, it would likely be read あと, not うし(ろ)。


JSnow20

Wait, what's the difference between あと & 後ろ?

Does 後(あと) not work in this sentence?

Thx, for any feedback, it's much appreciated : )


slaveoftheowl

Duolingo knows I haven't met my daily goal and now is threatening me


Kiri744958

Is it incorrect to say あなたの後ろにいます?(switching the order)


boobsandbacon

Thats how I typed my answer and its correct


Omar735681

Nothing personnel


HighTierScrub

"Nothing personal kid." Teleports behind you


Lavitas

Does the 'no' belong to "a na ta" or to the next word?


Banner223

の is merely a conjunction in this case. 'あなたの' means 'your'.


boobsandbacon

It connects anata to ushiro. Anata has possession of ushiro so to speak so its like saying, you who possesses the space behind me. At least that makes it easy for my mind to translate


Danmoller

Anata no uchiro = your behind (or behind of you)


VanessaBod2

Your back - is the location - where people are (i.e. me).


Aperion89

This sentence was presented as one of those question where it makes you pick from multiple words to construct the sentence, and it said I was wrong for ending the sentence with ますwhen I was given no option to use です.


RuthmZabala

[私は]あなたの後ろにいます。 It implies that "I am" the person behind? I was a little confused about that.


HighTierScrub

I left anata out of the sentence and got it wrong even though it's technically right.


LEo3364294

After a week of not practicing this set, I suddenly don't remember how to get the sentence construction right.

But I remember how it is constructed in Chinese, so that helped me somehow. You have to rephrase it into "I am on your behind side." 我在你的后面。


MatthiasLV

"Alright, who's ready to go find this spy?"


[deactivated user]

    It's correct say? あなたの後ろにいます


Lexythepotato

    I do believe this is correct however I would press on not using anata, it is considered quite impolite, either use the person their name or grab their attention so they know it's about them, but anata is really a word to avoid.


IsolaCiao

    It's good to know that "anata" is not always polite, specifically when talking to people who are older than you or are somehow higher than you in the social hierarchy. I wouldn't worry too much about it as a learner of Japanese, though. Generally Japanese people don't get upset if a non-Japanese person doesn't use polite speech or calls someone higher than them "anata". I developed a phobia about using “anata” and it kept me from talking sometimes because I didn't know a person's name and didn't know how to address them.


Bridgett777053

    teleports behind you Nothing Personnal, Kid.


sotnosen93

    Would it be possible to go so far as to only write 後ろにいます。 and let both the person speaking AND the person they're behind be determined by context as so often happens in Japanese?


Rveenn

    OK, Duolingo says I'm wrong bc I did'nt put the 。at the end. -_- At least i wrote it correctly...


NintamaJula

    あなた の 後ろ に います is correct, but 後ろ の あなた に います is not. I'm having a heck of a time remembering when the subject comes first vs. the location. Can anybody here help me break it down to help me figure it out?


IsolaCiao

    I find it helpful to think of the の as indicating possession.

    あなたの後ろ = your behind

    後ろのあなた = behind's you

    I think locations is a little confusing because the English is awkward, but when you look at two concrete nouns, the difference in placement becomes clearer.

    猫のおもちゃ(neko no omocha) = cat's toy

    おもちゃの猫 (omocha no neko) = toy's cat


borffffff

    Is it correct for "behind" to read as あと instead of うしろ?


Kiri744958

    No. Ato means after, where as ushiro means behind. They use the same kanji, but have different meanings


borffffff

    Huh. Duolingo suggested both for the word "behind," I should probably report that.


    [deactivated user]

      That's kinda creepy


Lirren

      I'm working on Level 5 of the Position lesson and I've gotta say, this one never gets any less creepy.


Akio880426

      Haha, I was scared by that sentence and look behind me !


IndigoValent1

      anato no ushiro niimasu. i am behind you. anata no mia niimasu. i am in front of you. NOW, all of a sudden, i need; watachi wa... it's understood that i am talking about myself, yo? $&%^@) (if my japanese is incorrect, apologies, i am only up to day 58.)


HafizhAhsa

      I don't get it, then what is the meaning of あなたの私は後ろにいます in English?


TyrantRC

      あなたの私は後ろにいます

      that would mean something along the lines of "the me that's yours is in behind" and it sounds more awkward in Japanese than the English translation I gave you.


luciolet

      I typed あなたの後ろにはいます but it's not accepted. Should it have been? Other comments say the same sentence without the は is accepted. If it's indeed incorrect, could someone give me more context on the difference between は and には please?


FernandoBsMz

      I wrote あなたの後ろ Just to see the correct answer since I wasn't sure about what particles to use... and I got it right. I'm actually surprised that Duo 'implied' that much context. I'm not sure if to report it, since in a given scenario it could be right...


StefanieSulzer

      " あなたの後ろにはいます " marked wrong. I'm hoping には is covered in the tips at some point further in the course. But please, would be great to have a quick explanation available here since I've seen には once or twice in the previous material and couldn't see the reason for its usage.


XiaoLiu02

      in colloquial way, u can just say, 後ろにいます。


Vadim229197

      Is "あなたの後ろにはいます" incorrect? Why?


iiDante

      Whats the difference between 後に and 後ろ?


IsaacTanEr

      後ろにいます


jac.quesk

      Why isn't あなたの後ろにはいます not considered?


DWokeck

      I used 後に instead of 後ろ. What is the difference here?


anxietygrape

      It can be written as 後ろ or 後. The に is a particle, so you could write both 後ろに and 後に.


Dylan_Nicholson

      It's very inconsistent as to when it accepts だ vs にいます


BMGX4H

      So anata and omae are too informal and impolite, kimi is too intimate, kisama and temee both mean "you f---er", so that leaves jibun (meaning: myself, yourself, himself, herself). Is it ok to use jibun if I don't know the other person's name?


IsolaCiao

      The most natural thing if you don't know someone's name is to avoid using a pronoun, but あなた would not be considered informal or impolite if you needed to specify the pronoun.

      From a native speaker on HiNative:

      Japanese use "あなた" when they talk to someone who they don't know their name.

      For example, これはあなたのものですか?

      If you know his or her name, you should not use "you".

      For example, これは○○さんのものですか?


JSnow20

      I tried あなたの後にいます & it was marked correct

      Is there a difference between this and the answer given above?


rmonic

      I am at your behind.


AsyrafFauz1

      Sometime duolingo is not based on actual conversation


Dan599744

      The word / kanji for watashi did not appear for me to choose. It is also unnecessary in this sentence.


Jason739088

      Sooo... it's unnecessary and they didn't include it... what's the problem exactly?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.