"I am behind you."

Translation:あなたの後ろにいます。

June 10, 2017

59 Comments


wyqtor

Is there any way to avoid the usage of あなた in such sentences if you don't know the other person's name? I know that using あなた is not considered a polite way to address strangers.

June 10, 2017

Kreyvarr

Yes, you simply leave out あなた since it would be understood, by effect of getting their attention, that you are referring to them. Often you'd open by excusing yourself with すみません or other apologetic.

Example: すみません!後ろにいます!

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not that I know of, other than leaving "you" out of the sentence entirely.

June 25, 2017

Sam_W_

すみません

March 21, 2018

KeiHaruki1

would 君 (kimi) not be acceptable?

July 29, 2019

iGriefU

That's worse

August 28, 2019

Robot257

creepy

September 14, 2017

Melody639980

How is behind said? What does the kanji say in hiragana? Blah blah ろ

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

うしろ

July 20, 2017

Bridgett777053

teleports behind you Nothing Personal, Kid

January 27, 2018

Riidi1

personnel*

June 23, 2019

Shaun510462

LMAO I knew someone would say this.

March 25, 2019

JasminBieb

Can someone break down the grammatical structure of the sentence for me?

August 6, 2017

BerZophus

私は: "As for me" (The は particle marks "I" as the topic)

あなたの: "Your" (The の marks possessive for "you")

後ろに: "Behind location" (The に, here, marks a location)

あなたの後ろに: "Location behind you” (The possessive の combined with a に location means that object's location)

います: "Exists"

So, in crude grammar, the sentence can be read as "(As for) me, the location behind you (is where I) exist."

October 2, 2017

JasonDivil

Great explaination. Thank you.

November 23, 2017

Lilian916847

Could imasu be replaced by desu here ?

March 3, 2018

ASleepingRock

No, because it would change the meaning from "I am (exist) behind you" to "I am your behind".

July 9, 2018

JeffMather

No. です has the sense of "equals," often two nouns or a noun and an adjectival phrase. For example, "The house is clean" or "My friends are nice." います means that something exists. "My brother is here," etc.

March 25, 2018

DashAlex22

I like how I learn more from comments than from the actual course. Not to be rude, but Tips & Tricks must have more information in my opinion

July 1, 2019

FrederickEason

Is "あなたの後ろにです" incorrect?

October 18, 2017

boobsandbacon

To touch on what the other person said, if you used desu it would probably translate to, "you're the behind me" while imasu makes it so that it translate to, "you, behind me, exist

November 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that's incorrect. です is "to be" as an auxiliary verb, i.e. "to be -something-" (such as hot/cold, teacher/student, etc.)

October 19, 2017

John863934

You can't use に with です。です is short for では あります、and has its own particle built-in.

March 26, 2019

brunoforte5

Why use "imasu" instead of "arimasu"?

December 20, 2017

RyanOkushi

あります (arimasu) is the formal form of ある (aru), and います (imasu) is the formal form of いる (iru). ある is used when you are talking about a thing, while いる is used when you are talking about a person.

January 15, 2018

John863934

いる is for animate, not sentient. you use it for dogs, fish, people, sometimes robots...

January 2, 2019

morelanguages.ru

I omitted ろ after 後 and it was accepted. When can you omit it, if you can?

December 30, 2017

RyanOkushi

It should always have the ろ behind it. Otherwise, it would likely be read あと, not うし(ろ)。

January 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

The more common spelling of "ushiro" is 後ろ, but 後 by itself can also be read as "ushiro". From jisho.org:

Other forms 後 【うしろ】

March 8, 2018

RyanOkushi

Sounds like a stalker.

January 15, 2018

chebal

Or like a ghost story.

私メリーさん。 今あなたの後ろにいるの。

December 27, 2018

Kiri744958

Is it incorrect to say あなたの後ろにいます?(switching the order)

July 21, 2017

boobsandbacon

Thats how I typed my answer and its correct

November 1, 2017

Lavitas

Does the 'no' belong to "a na ta" or to the next word?

September 12, 2017

Banner223

の is merely a conjunction in this case. 'あなたの' means 'your'.

September 29, 2017

boobsandbacon

It connects anata to ushiro. Anata has possession of ushiro so to speak so its like saying, you who possesses the space behind me. At least that makes it easy for my mind to translate

November 1, 2017

Danmoller

Anata no uchiro = your behind (or behind of you)

November 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

>ushiro

March 8, 2018

VanessaBod2

Your back - is the location - where people are (i.e. me).

December 12, 2017

Aperion89

This sentence was presented as one of those question where it makes you pick from multiple words to construct the sentence, and it said I was wrong for ending the sentence with ますwhen I was given no option to use です.

February 9, 2018

RuthmZabala

[私は]あなたの後ろにいます。 It implies that "I am" the person behind? I was a little confused about that.

November 29, 2018

Shaun510462

"Nothing personal kid." Teleports behind you

March 25, 2019

Shaun510462

I left anata out of the sentence and got it wrong even though it's technically right.

March 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    It's correct say? あなたの後ろにいます

    August 13, 2017

Lexythepotato

    I do believe this is correct however I would press on not using anata, it is considered quite impolite, either use the person their name or grab their attention so they know it's about them, but anata is really a word to avoid.

    September 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

    It's good to know that "anata" is not always polite, specifically when talking to people who are older than you or are somehow higher than you in the social hierarchy. I wouldn't worry too much about it as a learner of Japanese, though. Generally Japanese people don't get upset if a non-Japanese person doesn't use polite speech or calls someone higher than them "anata". I developed a phobia about using “anata” and it kept me from talking sometimes because I didn't know a person's name and didn't know how to address them.

    March 8, 2018

Bridgett777053

    teleports behind you Nothing Personnal, Kid.

    February 7, 2018

sotnosen93

    Would it be possible to go so far as to only write 後ろにいます。 and let both the person speaking AND the person they're behind be determined by context as so often happens in Japanese?

    June 13, 2018

LL066

    OK, Duolingo says I'm wrong bc I did'nt put the 。at the end. -_- At least i wrote it correctly...

    July 5, 2018

Omar735681

    Nothing personnel

    July 14, 2018

NintamaJula

    あなた の 後ろ に います is correct, but 後ろ の あなた に います is not. I'm having a heck of a time remembering when the subject comes first vs. the location. Can anybody here help me break it down to help me figure it out?

    September 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

    I find it helpful to think of the の as indicating possession.

    あなたの後ろ = your behind

    後ろのあなた = behind's you

    I think locations is a little confusing because the English is awkward, but when you look at two concrete nouns, the difference in placement becomes clearer.

    猫のおもちゃ(neko no omocha) = cat's toy

    おもちゃの猫 (omocha no neko) = toy's cat

    September 28, 2018

borffffff

    Is it correct for "behind" to read as あと instead of うしろ?

    June 18, 2019

Kiri744958

    No. Ato means after, where as ushiro means behind. They use the same kanji, but have different meanings

    June 19, 2019

borffffff

    Huh. Duolingo suggested both for the word "behind," I should probably report that.

    June 20, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      That's kinda creepy

      July 3, 2019

Lirren

      I'm working on Level 5 of the Position lesson and I've gotta say, this one never gets any less creepy.

      August 7, 2019

Dan599744

      The word / kanji for watashi did not appear for me to choose. It is also unnecessary in this sentence.

      June 25, 2017

Jason739088

      Sooo... it's unnecessary and they didn't include it... what's the problem exactly?

      June 29, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.