1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want all sorts of things."

"I want all sorts of things."

Translation:いろいろ欲しいです。

June 10, 2017

40 Comments


stevrn4

how about いろいろものがほしいです


KeithWong9

いろいろなものがほしいです


JCixq8

I think いろんな物がほしいです should work as well.


Andrew-Lin

I don't understand why you got many downvotes. いろんなもの is colloquial and should be avoided in formal situation, but the sentence itself is not wrong.


Elayna597121

So whatever happened to がほしい?


KeithWong9

The が marks the noun of interest. Since there is no noun in this sentence, so there is no が present.


angel_campoverde

What about:

色々のものが欲しいです

Can't 色々のもの be a noun?


KeithWong9

We don't say いろいろもの. We say いろいろもの.


AaronCappra

could you elaborate on that?


KeithWong9

いろいろ is a type of adjective, when describing a noun, it attaches to the noun with な. It is commonly called a na-adjective.


6chocobo

How do you say い ろ い ろ? do you pronounce it "iro, iro" or do you say it "i-roi-ro". Let me know thx :)


Orion-the-Red

"ee-roh-ee-roh"... The kana don't change sounds based on placement like English, they always have the same sound. If someone says it fast enough it might sound like "ee-roy-ro" so be prepared for that when you listen, but i recommend enunciating each kana as you learn each word so that sloppy pronunciation doesn't confuse your listener. Japanese consists of only 22 phonemes, so being clear is important. (For reference: English has 36-49 phonemes depending on region; Danish has about 52 phonemes; Lithuanian has something like 79; and Greek and Castilian Spanish are very close to Japanese at 23.)


Randy33189

Japanese syllables do change sound based on placement some of the time. For example です or あさくさ。


Allamarth

i-ro-i-ro, as written in kana (1 kana=1 syllable)


Roztastic

Why is 「色々な物がほしいです。」not ok? :/


IsolaCiao

It's fine, the kanji probably hasn't been entered into the possible answers yet.


ApfelLiebe

Always feel the need for "物" in these sentences, and since living in Japan, I constantly hear speech that way as in 色々な物がほしいです。


6chocobo

Also i thought it was "I have many things" but it says "I want all sorts of things" as the answer. hmm


IsolaCiao

ほしい hoshii is an adjective that is similar to the English verb "want". If you wanted to say I have many things, you maybe could say たくさんのものがあります (takusan no mono ga arimasu).


[deactivated user]

    Why not just iroidona hoshii


skjelset

    What about, いろいろが欲しいです。?


KeithWong9

    It is not very grammatically correct but some people say this. いろいろ is normally not used as a noun, so it is not followed by が.


otamatone244

    What about 色々な事?


IsolaCiao

    事 means "intangible things", versus 物 which is something you can touch / own / have, so I don't know if 事 would work well here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1729329


Scintilla72

    I see people mentioning that 色々な物が欲しいです should work; what about the construction we've seen in other sentences, 物が色々欲しいです? Is there any reason that would be improper?


KeithWong9

    物が色々欲しいです is correct, but it is quite unnatural to say it. People will ask "What thing?" because you put "thing" in subject without describing it.


iShadowOfTheMoon

    By surrounding it in parentheses, the hint seems to list「な」as an optional character after 「いろいろ」and before 「ほしい」. But the autograder indicates that using 「な」 there is incorrect. Is that an oversight or should it really be optional?


KeithWong9

    いろいろ(adjective)+な+noun

    いろいろ(adverb)+verb

    Please check this thread I have explained.


O6kys

    Why is 'いろいろな' not correct here?


KeithWong9

    What was your full sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      Can some one explain?


V2Blast

      Explain what, specifically?


sarah.beth

      いろいろほしいです


KeithWong9

      no な between いろいろ and ほしい. いろいろ is an adverb in this case.


      [deactivated user]

        You appear to contradict yourself in two comments here. Can you please clarify?


KeithWong9

        Oh it is either いろいろなものがほしいです or いろいろほしいです

        The first one is the adjetive case and the second is the adverb case. You cannot say いろいろものがほしい or いろいろなほしい


viegasrex

        Keith-san 日本人ですか?


KeithWong9

        Hi viegasrex! I am not a native Japanese but I have been studying and teaching Japanese for over 15 years and lived in Japan for 1 year.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.