"I want all sorts of things."

Translation:いろいろほしいです。

June 10, 2017

21 Comments


stevrn4

how about いろいろものがほしいです

June 12, 2017

KeithWong9

いろいろなものがほしいです

June 28, 2017

AdonisCham1

Exactly!

May 12, 2018

JCixq8

I think いろんな物がほしいです should work as well.

July 2, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I don't understand why you got many downvotes. いろんなもの is colloquial and should be avoided in formal situation, but the sentence itself is not wrong.

October 30, 2017

Elayna597121

So whatever happened to がほしい?

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

The が marks the noun of interest. Since there is no noun in this sentence, so there is no が present.

July 20, 2017

angel_campoverde

What about:

色々のものが欲しいです

Can't 色々のもの be a noun?

May 25, 2019

KeithWong9

We don't say いろいろもの. We say いろいろもの.

May 25, 2019

6chocobo

How do you say い ろ い ろ? do you pronounce it "iro, iro" or do you say it "i-roi-ro". Let me know thx :)

November 9, 2017

orineu

"ee-roh-ee-roh"... The kana don't change sounds based on placement like English, they always have the same sound. If someone says it fast enough it might sound like "ee-roy-ro" so be prepared for that when you listen, but i recommend enunciating each kana as you learn each word so that sloppy pronunciation doesn't confuse your listener. Japanese consists of only 22 phonemes, so being clear is important. (For reference: English has 36-49 phonemes depending on region; Danish has about 52 phonemes; Lithuanian has something like 79; and Greek and Castilian Spanish are very close to Japanese at 23.)

December 8, 2017

Randy33189

Japanese syllables do change sound based on placement some of the time. For example です or あさくさ。

March 8, 2018

Allamarth

i-ro-i-ro, as written in kana (1 kana=1 syllable)

November 12, 2017

Stella1zwe

The first one (:

December 20, 2017

Roztastic

Why is 「色々な物がほしいです。」not ok? :/

December 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's fine, the kanji probably hasn't been entered into the possible answers yet.

December 17, 2017

Sobhanmp

Can some one explain?

June 17, 2017

V2Blast

Explain what, specifically?

July 4, 2017

6chocobo

Also i thought it was "I have many things" but it says "I want all sorts of things" as the answer. hmm

November 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

ほしい hoshii is an adjective that is similar to the English verb "want". If you wanted to say I have many things, you maybe could say たくさんのものがあります (takusan no mono ga arimasu).

December 4, 2017

ApfelLiebe

Always feel the need for "物" in these sentences, and since living in Japan, I constantly hear speech that way as in 色々な物がほしいです。

December 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.