"いち"

Translation:one

June 10, 2017

119 Comments


MaruMaruGijutsu

I got bit by ( 1 ) mosquito, and now im 'itchy' :) hope this helps you remember like it did me.


_Kierz_

Itchy (1) knee (2)


QuinnBeasl1

My name is Itchy Knee-San (1, 2, 3)


Cat665064

itchy, knee, sun, she (or the alternative), go


eaAA12

ichi 1/ni 2/san 3/yon 4/go 5


YoYoDrif

Thank you! They keep skipping 5 in the lessons.


vejtics

That's because you need to know the dakuten (゙) to write kana for 5 (ご)

Read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dakuten_and_handakuten


DaemonBeats

In addition, dakuten are also called tenten, so be on the lookout for either term!


blue780021

Counting to three is the same as telling your child why you're scratching your knee "Itchy knee son"


AaravGupta35

1 ichi 2 knee san 3 yon 4 go 5 roku 6


Kitten_gun0036

Itchy 1 knee 2 san 3 yun 4 gu 5 raku 6


Submachine

A lot of these words i already know from watching anime. Anyone with me on this :p ?


Crazy_plant_lady

I knew the meaning of ichi from Bleach (Ichigo's name is supposed to mean "number one", according to an online article, bt it also said it could mean "strawberry" as well)... I'm confused about "yon", meaning four according to duolingo... I thought the word for four was "shin" (I may be wrong) and it's avoided since it sounds similar to "shini", the word for death... could someone please clarify?


Amber809273

Most Japanese words have at least two pronunciations, Japanese and Chinese. "Yon" is the Japanese pronunciation for 4, "shi" is the other pronunciation taken from Chinese. Note that "shi" is a homophone for "death" in both Chinese and Japanese so four is their bad luck number. You definitely won't find a floor numbered four in a hospital.


PERCE_NEIGE

And for the other numbers, what's the alternative pronounciation ?


Pepyn222

Eventhough the hospital has more than three floors? Do they just skip the 4th floor and go right with 5th?


Swisidniak

Yep! It's similar to how the majority of large buildings in the west, especially the US, will skip the 13th floor. Many will also skip the 4th room number (and 13th in the west)


tpeti955

The best way to remember that is in One Piece, The Vinsmoke Brothers: Ichiji, Niji, Sanji and Yonji :D I hope this helps a little


Azucena158318

Or Naruto. The tailed beasts: ichibi, nibi, sanbi, yonbi, gobi, rokubi, nanabi, hachibi, kyubi. XD


keweii

(I love Bleach sm omg) but Ichigo (いちご) means Strawberry. "ご" (go) means "your" and "いち" (ichi) means "one". よん (yon) (or "四"yon) means "four" I'm pretty sure. another translation of 4 is "四つ" (yottsu). " 死 " or Shi is the word for death. "しに" (shini) means "asthma" or "In."


Sum_Gai

四つ is the generic counter for four things. 四 is the number 4.


Sum_Gai

The meaning of Kurosaki Ichigo's name would depend on which Kanji were used. I'm pretty sure it is strawberry, because I vaguely remember another character saying that he got the name because of his hair color: strawberry blonde. The least likely meaning of his name would be 1-5(一五). Now you know why you should learn Kanji.


Mayette18

There are 2 translation for number 4, Shi and Yon, so both are correct.


HannahaSchool

Here's the kanji for numbers 1-10: 一 = いち 二 = に 三 = さん 四 = よん/し 五 = ご 六 = ろく 七 = しち/なな 八 = はち 九 = きゅう 十 = じゅう


KateB.16

When they use this "numbers" instead of the traditional arabic numbers?


vejtics

They use them as words. Like when you say thirty-two instead of 32.


PERCE_NEIGE

They aren't traditional in every places.


lovef_

They use arabic numbers


Be_Appreciative

百=ひゃく 千=せん 一万/万= いちまん/まん


jsharpmino

They need to change the way they calculate with a this exercise is a success or failure. Instead of typing out the word, I use the numeral. But the numeral I used was 1. It said that I was correct, but that I had a typo.


Shinobusagi

Or, you could look at it from their perspective: they asked you to translate a word, you responded with a numeral. They know both things refer to the same idea/concept, so they were willing to accept the answer, but hinted that you had "a typo".

Same the other way around: if the question had been 一 , you could probably get away with answering in words, i.e. "one", but it should really be a numeral.


Sum_Gai

一(いち) is the numeral. When talking about numbers in English, 1 and one are the same thing. Which you use is dependent on grammar (1 for the number one is grammatically incorrect), style (sometimes one thousand fits better than 1,000), and situation (arithmetic should only have numerals). "That one thing," is not the number. 一(いち) is always a number.


PERCE_NEIGE

Never use the numerals on Duolingo, or abbreviations, always use the full words. That's a rule here.

It's the reason for errors of good/badanswersdetection, if you use figures instead of words. They have a one-letter typo detection algoithm, so they fail if you enter a number not as a word. So, don't do that, and report instead with "my answer shouldn't be avcepted".


emj942

Why are there like three different pronunciations for one?


Shinobusagi

Among other reasons; because Japan's written language developed through the use of Chinese characters. In doing so, they adopted the (approximate) Chinese sounds, but kanji and subsequently developed kana came to represent Japanese sounds and words as well. This results in many kanji with multiple pronunciations, depending on their context or combination with other kanji/kana.


dias.rr

Is there a kanji for this?


ESxF4

I used to take karate, and when we did kata our sensai would count, and I thought he was telling us to move EACH KNEE for the longest time!!!! So that is how I remember it now, lol


hamed.ghost

itchy in turkish means two


acart-e

If one were to abuse the pronunciation of letter k from k to t∫ then yes


mutusizu

No its iki not ichi


Swisidniak

iki - いき - breath, spirit
ichi - いち - one


damn_deathclaw

for all my osomatsu-san fans out there,

ICHImatsu Ichi=one because Ichimatsu will forever be alone RIP


Xersos

I put the kanji 一 and it marked it as wrong, why?


TheRealDIOBrando

your either supposed to translate into english, or use the hiragana, which would be "ぃち"


Widdershyn

But it didn't say type it into hiragana for me, it just said to write it. If it's only accepting the hiragana, why not ask for it to be written in hiragana? Why say the kanji was wrong?


Swisidniak

If it is a listening "type what you hear" question, due to Duo's programming those questions are only able to accept one very specific answer. The contributors have no control over adding multiple correct answers to those since they are auto-generated. This isn't a problem for the majority of languages but Japanese is tricky since it has three different writing systems so multiple correct ways of writing something. Since this questions is from the hiragana skill, the listening questions will only accept hiragana.

Otherwise this discussion is for a translation "write this in english" question. It gives you the hiragana so the answer must be translated to english "one" or "1"


JohnMoser1

I didn't realize it was supposed to be translated to english and typed Ichi. It said it's wrong.

It says type what you hear!


PERCE_NEIGE

If they say translate, and it was ftom Japanese, you can't write ichi, or whichever Japanese word, you have to choose English words only.


PERCE_NEIGE

If they asked you to translate, or to write in English, they won't accept kanji. What kind of instructions did you have?


Marcy_013

In history it was very popular for people born first to have longer names, then that of the second person born. So often the "the number one child" had more characters then the second child. This may help you learn one and two in hiragana; especially if your native tongue is English. Good luck everyone with your lessons. :)


Daniachan2

いち : ichi : اتشي


Omaar_ghoneim

يرحمكم الله


BOLTRONPEWPEW

Does the same pronunciation also mean market, or is that a completely different word?


Swisidniak

Yep, Japanese is full of homophones.
一 ichi - "one", 位置 ichi - "place/situation", 市 ichi - "market/fair"
according to forvo's pronunciations some people put more stress on the "chi" in 'one' and the "i" in market/fair, though it isn't consistent across all speakers as it is with other words; they're mostly pronounced the same.


KadenFlore2

I learned to count from 3 from the Tokyo map on Rocket League SAN... NI... ICHI!


anshul_tomar

Ichi-raku ramen

  • Naruto's favorite eating place.

Katz_online

my itchy(1) knee(2) was sun (3) burnt.


Navyashree12

Wow!! How are you able to think like that?!!? @Kate_online..


GerjoBakke1

I might have a small problem. I can't type characters! I got a QWERTY-keyboard. Can I do something or is it a lost cause. Already thanks for helping me. I'm going to go further with my lesson of Japanese


Swisidniak

You just need to add a Japanese keyboard IME through your computer's language settings :)
Even in Japan it is common for desktop keyboards to use romaji input that automatically converts to kana for you
How to install a Japanese keyboard on Everything
Testmoogle has a nice little post here on how to use it once it is added


Hokum2

i put in ichi and it said it was wrong


Swisidniak

"ichi" is just a transliteration into romaji. This question requires the English translation "one"


RahimDil

What's the difference between Chi and ichi


nxL3

CHI means blood 血, ground 地, etc. ICHI means one 一, market 市, etc. they are different words.


Nic_.08

I always remembered it as "One is always itchy. " But, these people have better ides. Haha.


Tearlaidh

how do I type the Japanese letters?


TeccSavvy

いち、に、さん、よん


FYRE_clan

hi i have an itchy (1) knee (2) and my name is san (3)


[deactivated user]

    Why does in karate training, it is said "itch"?


Swisidniak

    Vowels sometimes get shortened or dropped in conversation (desu is usually said 'dess', 'suki' is usually 'ski', etc)
    The 'i' in 'ichi' is there still, just softened to make it easier to say


afrnwsd

    Why i type i chi alwasy wrong


Swisidniak

    On "Write this in English" questions you have to translate to "one", since "ichi" is not an English word.
    On listening questions you have to write it in hiragana いち because these are hiragana lessons and Duo does not accept romaji in Japanese answers.


xKahlan

    Maybe say 'translate to English' because i just translated it to romanji


Swisidniak

    The questions do say "Write this in English" so the English answer "one" is wanted.
    "ichi" is not an English word, it is just a Japanese word transliterated into the roman/latin alphabet.
    There are no questions that will want romaji answers beyond the "what sound does this make" matching exercises
    The one exception being where there is no direct translation and the English word is loaned directly from Japanese (sushi, soba, mochi, emoji, etc.)


MsXlcr

    There was a song in the 90s that started with Japanese numbers


UlisesSosa9

    i thought the second character meant 3? why is it when they put the character for one and the character for 3 together it stays as one or am i mistaken as to what the second character means?


Sum_Gai

    3 is 三(さん(san)) the second character is ち(chi).


ZackeryD.

    So...would "chiru(ちる)" mean "to bleed"?


Swisidniak

    散る "chiru" means to "fall, scatter, disperse, spread, disappear"

    While singular "chi" means "blood" 血
    the verb "to bleed" has a few ways to say it, usually involving some form of 出血 "shukketsu" - "bleeding" (noun) made from the kanji 出 "exit" and 血 "blood" + する (to do)
    出血する (shukketsu suru - to do bleeding)


Fruitcake13

    いち/一/1 に/2 is what I picked up so far


JoshuaOkaf1

    I said 3 and it said "You have a typo : 1" please tell me what that means. I'm young.


Swisidniak

    いち is "one", 1
    Since you used a numeral which is only a single character the program saw it as a typo rather than an incorrect answer.


Minttea_Cookies

    A typo is a typographical error.


MaeWhite4

    Im having trouble finding out what it means.


Swisidniak

    You can hover over/tap on words in a sentence to get a definition. If you get the answer incorrect the correct answer will also appear in the red box at the bottom of the page. There's also the discussion page here which provides the question sentence and recommended answer at the top of the page.


russianduo

    Aren't the characters and the audio saying "1 3", " i chi"? I don't get it. :-(


Swisidniak

    いち・ichi・one
    に・ni・two
    さん・san・three

    You seem to be mixing "chi" ち with "sa" さ (both of which are only part of the words, not the full words)


Pari52965

    I've read and heard that 'ichi' is pronounced as 'ich'


Swisidniak

    Yes, but also it just depends on context, really.
    Vowels are often dropped/softened in speech, you'll see this most often with す su in words like です desu, often said "des" and すき suki, "ski"
    A lot of it has to do with some natural linguistic laziness found in all languages, where words spoken change pronunciation to flow smoother/be easier to say which then becomes the most common pronunciation. (off the top of my head in a bit more extreme English examples I think of "what's up" said as "wassup" and then just "'sup" or how "God be with you" became "goodbye" to just "bye"

    When doing simple counting 「いち、に、さん。。。」"ich" is a common pronunciation,
    When combined with certain counters though the pronunciation can either be more pronounced, or it can change entirely,
    and certain dialects may also pronounce the vowels stronger than others
    The vowels may be over-pronounced in some speaking situations where you want to enunciate very clearly as well either


loverobloxmaster

    I don't know what this means if i put the correct answer its saying i'm wrong


Swisidniak

    Without copy-pasting your exact answer or providing a screen shot we will not know what was wrong either


AlkaAurang

    Is duo teaching kanji?


Swisidniak

    These early skills are for learning hiragana, but yes kanji will be introduced in the Intro 1 skill and used through the rest of the course.


SunfishBoi

    Ichi ban = Itchy bum. Now you have that in your mind for the rest of your life. You're welcome.


Neeniih

    I don't get why いちis isn't correct! Help, anyone?


evie18179

    Nya Ichi Ni San Nya Arigato helps me remember


ForrestAug

    When will we learn 5, 8, 9, and beyond? What is 5?


_I-am-a-cat_

    You learn the rest when you learn dakuten/tenten and small kana (in the other hiragana/katakana skills), which are necessary for 5, 9, and 10. 5 is ご/五/go (the symbol next to こ is a dakuten) 7 is なな/七 8 is はち/八


hhuman_being

    so far I learned: ichi, ni, san, yon, roku and nana, but not other numbers? I also took some Chinese lessons and when I searched the Japanese numbers they were in Chinese? Then I learned that Chinese and Japanese are very similar? Are we gonna learn the other numbers later?


Swisidniak

    These early lessons are mainly to introduce you to the hiragana characters using some simple vocab words. Numbers are more formally introduced in the Time skills.

    Five is ご "go"
    Dakuten/handakuten and small characters are all covered in Hiragana 4, but as there is a lot of material to cover in one skill the contributors chose to use words that use newer material than a single syllable word that uses a voiced form of a character already previously taught こ (ko).

    The third and largest writing system used in Japanese is Kanji; the set of logographic characters borrowed from Chinese. Most nouns, adjective and verb bases will be written in kanji as each kanji represents a unique meaning.
    In a language with few syllables kanji help distinguish between homophones, as well as where words begin and end as there are also no spaces.
    The main counting system used in Japan (いち、に、さん) is actually the Sino-Japanese counting system borrowed from Chinese as well so they will look and sound very similar.


Nicolee233

    I thought one is ichi not i chi?


Swisidniak

    The Japanese word for "one" is いち
    いち is a single word (and there are no spaces in Japanese anyway)
    In romaji this would be written "ichi"
    For a pronunciation guide (furigana) i chi indicates that い is pronounced "i" and ち is "chi".
    The character width of kana is larger than that of the alphabet so lining the pronunciation up with the specific character that each sound represents makes it appear there is a space between them.


RayEstonSm1

    The audio is messed up. It clearly says chi instead of ichi. It didn't used to do that. Reported it.


_pax

    Nya ichi (1) ni (2) san (3) nya arigato


Betta372073

    There's a problem here, the translation got nothing to do with the Japanese and he gave me ok for a wrong answer


Swisidniak

    What was your 'wrong' answer?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.