"いち"

Translation:One

June 10, 2017

84 Comments


MaruMaruGijutsu

I got bit by ( 1 ) mosquito, and now im 'itchy' :) hope this helps you remember like it did me.


_Kierz_

Itchy (1) knee (2)


QuinnBeasl1

My name is Itchy Knee-San (1, 2, 3)


Cat665064

itchy, knee, sun, she (or the alternative), go


eaAA12

ichi 1/ni 2/san 3/yon 4/go 5


YoYoDrif

Thank you! They keep skipping 5 in the lessons.


abstract_anxiety

That's because you need to know the dakuten (゙) to write kana for 5 (ご)

Read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dakuten_and_handakuten


DaemonBeats

In addition, dakuten are also called tenten, so be on the lookout for either term!


xMd3E

いち. に. さん.


CarlosCast377993

ichi, ni, san, or 1, 2, 3


Submachine

A lot of these words i already know from watching anime. Anyone with me on this :p ?


Crazy_plant_lady

I knew the meaning of ichi from Bleach (Ichigo's name is supposed to mean "number one", according to an online article, bt it also said it could mean "strawberry" as well)... I'm confused about "yon", meaning four according to duolingo... I thought the word for four was "shin" (I may be wrong) and it's avoided since it sounds similar to "shini", the word for death... could someone please clarify?


Amber809273

Most Japanese words have at least two pronunciations, Japanese and Chinese. "Yon" is the Japanese pronunciation for 4, "shi" is the other pronunciation taken from Chinese. Note that "shi" is a homophone for "death" in both Chinese and Japanese so four is their bad luck number. You definitely won't find a floor numbered four in a hospital.


PERCE_NEIGE

And for the other numbers, what's the alternative pronounciation ?


Pepyn222

Eventhough the hospital has more than three floors? Do they just skip the 4th floor and go right with 5th?


Swisidniak

Yep! It's similar to how the majority of large buildings in the west, especially the US, will skip the 13th floor. Many will also skip the 4th room number (and 13th in the west)


tpeti955

The best way to remember that is in One Piece, The Vinsmoke Brothers: Ichiji, Niji, Sanji and Yonji :D I hope this helps a little


Azucena158318

Or Naruto. The tailed beasts: ichibi, nibi, sanbi, yonbi, gobi, rokubi, nanabi, hachibi, kyubi. XD


keweii

(I love Bleach sm omg) but Ichigo (いちご) means Strawberry. "ご" (go) means "your" and "いち" (ichi) means "one". よん (yon) (or "四"yon) means "four" I'm pretty sure. another translation of 4 is "四つ" (yottsu). " 死 " or Shi is the word for death. "しに" (shini) means "asthma" or "In."


Sum_Gai

四つ is the generic counter for four things. 四 is the number 4.


Sum_Gai

The meaning of Kurosaki Ichigo's name would depend on which Kanji were used. I'm pretty sure it is strawberry, because I vaguely remember another character saying that he got the name because of his hair color: strawberry blonde. The least likely meaning of his name would be 1-5(一五). Now you know why you should learn Kanji.


Mayette18

There are 2 translation for number 4, Shi and Yon, so both are correct.


HannahaSchool

Here's the kanji for numbers 1-10: 一 = いち 二 = に 三 = さん 四 = よん/し 五 = ご 六 = ろく 七 = しち/なな 八 = はち 九 = きゅう 十 = じゅう


PoopyPoop12345

百=ひゃく 千=せん 一万/万= いちまん/まん


KateB.16

When they use this "numbers" instead of the traditional arabic numbers?


abstract_anxiety

They use them as words. Like when you say thirty-two instead of 32.


PERCE_NEIGE

They aren't traditional in every places.


lovef_

They use arabic numbers


jsharpmino

They need to change the way they calculate with a this exercise is a success or failure. Instead of typing out the word, I use the numeral. But the numeral I used was 1. It said that I was correct, but that I had a typo.


Alcedo-Atthis

Or, you could look at it from their perspective: they asked you to translate a word, you responded with a numeral. They know both things refer to the same idea/concept, so they were willing to accept the answer, but hinted that you had "a typo".

Same the other way around: if the question had been 一 , you could probably get away with answering in words, i.e. "one", but it should really be a numeral.


Sum_Gai

一(いち) is the numeral. When talking about numbers in English, 1 and one are the same thing. Which you use is dependent on grammar (1 for the number one is grammatically incorrect), style (sometimes one thousand fits better than 1,000), and situation (arithmetic should only have numerals). "That one thing," is not the number. 一(いち) is always a number.


PERCE_NEIGE

Never use the numerals on Duolingo, or abbreviations, always use the full words. That's a rule here.

It's the reason for errors of good/badanswersdetection, if you use figures instead of words. They have a one-letter typo detection algoithm, so they fail if you enter a number not as a word. So, don't do that, and report instead with "my answer shouldn't be avcepted".


emj942

Why are there like three different pronunciations for one?


Alcedo-Atthis

Among other reasons; because Japan's written language developed through the use of Chinese characters. In doing so, they adopted the (approximate) Chinese sounds, but kanji and subsequently developed kana came to represent Japanese sounds and words as well. This results in many kanji with multiple pronunciations, depending on their context or combination with other kanji/kana.


dias.rr

Is there a kanji for this?


PianistKevin

一 --> kanji way easier than hiragana for this one


PERCE_NEIGE

Kanjis are usually shorter I, think, but we need to know both dystem.


hamed.ghost

itchy in turkish means two


acart-e

If one were to abuse the pronunciation of letter k from k to t∫ then yes


damn_deathclaw

for all my osomatsu-san fans out there,

ICHImatsu Ichi=one because Ichimatsu will forever be alone RIP


ThomasGodb

I put the kanji 一 and it marked it as wrong, why?


TheRealDIOBrando

your either supposed to translate into english, or use the hiragana, which would be "ぃち"


Widdershyn

But it didn't say type it into hiragana for me, it just said to write it. If it's only accepting the hiragana, why not ask for it to be written in hiragana? Why say the kanji was wrong?


Swisidniak

If it is a listening "type what you hear" question, due to Duo's programming those questions are only able to accept one very specific answer. The contributors have no control over adding multiple correct answers to those since they are auto-generated. This isn't a problem for the majority of languages but Japanese is tricky since it has three different writing systems so multiple correct ways of writing something. Since this questions is from the hiragana skill, the listening questions will only accept hiragana.

Otherwise this discussion is for a translation "write this in english" question. It gives you the hiragana so the answer must be translated to english "one" or "1"


JohnMoser1

I didn't realize it was supposed to be translated to english and typed Ichi. It said it's wrong.

It says type what you hear!


PERCE_NEIGE

If they say translate, and it was ftom Japanese, you can't write ichi, or whichever Japanese word, you have to choose English words only.


PERCE_NEIGE

If they asked you to translate, or to write in English, they won't accept kanji. What kind of instructions did you have?


ESxF4

I used to take karate, and when we did kata our sensai would count, and I thought he was telling us to move EACH KNEE for the longest time!!!! So that is how I remember it now, lol


BOLTRONPEWPEW

Does the same pronunciation also mean market, or is that a completely different word?


Swisidniak

Yep, Japanese is full of homophones.
一 ichi - "one", 位置 ichi - "place/situation", 市 ichi - "market/fair"
according to forvo's pronunciations some people put more stress on the "chi" in 'one' and the "i" in market/fair, though it isn't consistent across all speakers as it is with other words; they're mostly pronounced the same.


Daniachan2

いち : ichi : اتشي


Omaar_ghoneim

يرحمكم الله


Marcy_013

In history it was very popular for people born first to have longer names, then that of the second person born. So often the "the number one child" had more characters then the second child. This may help you learn one and two in hiragana; especially if your native tongue is English. Good luck everyone with your lessons. :)


KadenFlore2

I learned to count from 3 from the Tokyo map on Rocket League SAN... NI... ICHI!


GerjoBakke1

I might have a small problem. I can't type characters! I got a QWERTY-keyboard. Can I do something or is it a lost cause. Already thanks for helping me. I'm going to go further with my lesson of Japanese


Swisidniak

You just need to add a Japanese keyboard IME through your computer's language settings :)
Even in Japan it is common for desktop keyboards to use romaji input that automatically converts to kana for you
How to install a Japanese keyboard on Everything
Testmoogle has a nice little post here on how to use it once it is added


Nick4_7

I always remembered it as "One is always itchy. " But, these people have better ides. Haha.


anshul_tomar

Ichi-raku ramen

  • Naruto's favorite eating place.

ZackeryD.

So...would "chiru(ちる)" mean "to bleed"?


Swisidniak

散る "chiru" means to "fall, scatter, disperse, spread, disappear"

While singular "chi" means "blood" 血
the verb "to bleed" has a few ways to say it, usually involving some form of 出血 "shukketsu" - "bleeding" (noun) made from the kanji 出 "exit" and 血 "blood" + する (to do)
出血する (shukketsu suru - to do bleeding)


Fruitcake13

いち/一/1 に/2 is what I picked up so far


Hokum2

i put in ichi and it said it was wrong


Swisidniak

"ichi" is just a transliteration into romaji. This question requires the English translation "one"


RahimDil

What's the difference between Chi and ichi


Katz_online

my itchy(1) knee(2) was sun (3) burnt.


Tearlaidh

how do I type the Japanese letters?


GERMANCRUZ426959

いち、に、さん、よん


FYRE_clan

hi i have an itchy (1) knee (2) and my name is san (3)


[deactivated user]

    Why does in karate training, it is said "itch"?


Swisidniak

    Vowels sometimes get shortened or dropped in conversation (desu is usually said 'dess', 'suki' is usually 'ski', etc)
    The 'i' in 'ichi' is there still, just softened to make it easier to say


UlisesSosa9

    i thought the second character meant 3? why is it when they put the character for one and the character for 3 together it stays as one or am i mistaken as to what the second character means?


Sum_Gai

    3 is 三(さん(san)) the second character is ち(chi).


    [deactivated user]

      Here's a tip an easier way to remember things is to get a notebook and drop them down and girlfriend sara cuz I got this tip from her and if you don't I'm going to expose you so warning


Song.howell

      I think of it as a fancy I and a bacwards C conected to an un finished H

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.