"いち"

Translation:One

6/10/2017, 3:06:34 PM

68 Comments


MaruMaruGijutsu

I got bit by ( 1 ) mosquito, and now im 'itchy' :) hope this helps you remember like it did me.

6/22/2017, 7:27:44 PM

_Kierz_

Itchy (1) knee (2)

11/12/2017, 11:30:28 AM

XxAry_catX

Ichi ni

1/23/2019, 6:57:08 PM

Giulia506835

Thanks it helps

2/8/2019, 2:54:08 AM

ToriHop1

They were just giving a comparison so that you could remember

3/12/2019, 5:00:42 AM

Giulia506835

Thanks it relly helped me know what is one and two

2/8/2019, 2:55:10 AM

Cat665064

itchy, knee, sun, she (or the alternative), go

6/5/2018, 7:29:39 PM

AnkoandDaifuku

The alternative for four is yon, not go.

1/5/2019, 6:06:06 PM

Derrick46662

he is counting five, not saying that go is the alternative for four

3/2/2019, 10:08:01 AM

xMd3E

いち. に. さん.

9/4/2018, 12:30:23 PM

bluemonker

I love this so much ♡

1/31/2019, 4:12:18 PM

Submachine

A lot of these words i already know from watching anime. Anyone with me on this :p ?

6/22/2017, 2:45:28 PM

Crazy_plant_lady

I knew the meaning of ichi from Bleach (Ichigo's name is supposed to mean "number one", according to an online article, bt it also said it could mean "strawberry" as well)... I'm confused about "yon", meaning four according to duolingo... I thought the word for four was "shin" (I may be wrong) and it's avoided since it sounds similar to "shini", the word for death... could someone please clarify?

1/14/2018, 11:45:30 AM

Amber809273

Most Japanese words have at least two pronunciations, Japanese and Chinese. "Yon" is the Japanese pronunciation for 4, "shi" is the other pronunciation taken from Chinese. Note that "shi" is a homophone for "death" in both Chinese and Japanese so four is their bad luck number. You definitely won't find a floor numbered four in a hospital.

4/7/2018, 5:47:52 AM

tpeti955

The best way to remember that is in One Piece, The Vinsmoke Brothers: Ichiji, Niji, Sanji and Yonji :D I hope this helps a little

6/16/2018, 8:25:30 AM

Azucena158318

Or Naruto. The tailed beasts: ichibi, nibi, sanbi, yonbi, gobi, rokubi, nanabi, hachibi, kyubi. XD

2/13/2019, 12:54:14 AM

keweii

(I love Bleach sm omg) but Ichigo (いちご) means Strawberry. "ご" (go) means "your" and "いち" (ichi) means "one". よん (yon) (or "四"yon) means "four" I'm pretty sure. another translation of 4 is "四つ" (yottsu). " 死 " or Shi is the word for death. "しに" (shini) means "asthma" or "In."

3/27/2018, 6:24:30 PM

Sum_Gai

四つ is the generic counter for four things. 四 is the number 4.

4/29/2018, 2:13:24 AM

Sum_Gai

The meaning of Kurosaki Ichigo's name would depend on which Kanji were used. I'm pretty sure it is strawberry, because I vaguely remember another character saying that he got the name because of his hair color: strawberry blonde. The least likely meaning of his name would be 1-5(一五). Now you know why you should learn Kanji.

4/29/2018, 2:11:57 AM

Mayette18

There are 2 translation for number 4, Shi and Yon, so both are correct.

10/26/2018, 1:32:42 AM

jsharpmino

They need to change the way they calculate with a this exercise is a success or failure. Instead of typing out the word, I use the numeral. But the numeral I used was 1. It said that I was correct, but that I had a typo.

6/12/2017, 1:55:26 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Or, you could look at it from their perspective: they asked you to translate a word, you responded with a numeral. They know both things refer to the same idea/concept, so they were willing to accept the answer, but hinted that you had "a typo".

Same the other way around: if the question had been 一 , you could probably get away with answering in words, i.e. "one", but it should really be a numeral.

6/30/2017, 2:48:02 AM

Sum_Gai

一(いち) is the numeral. When talking about numbers in English, 1 and one are the same thing. Which you use is dependent on grammar (1 for the number one is grammatically incorrect), style (sometimes one thousand fits better than 1,000), and situation (arithmetic should only have numerals). "That one thing," is not the number. 一(いち) is always a number.

4/29/2018, 2:24:16 AM

I.X.

Send them a feedback using the flag icon.

6/13/2017, 4:32:39 AM

Hannah319641

一: いち

8/11/2017, 3:12:53 PM

emj942

Why are there like three different pronunciations for one?

6/26/2017, 9:34:45 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Among other reasons; because Japan's written language developed through the use of Chinese characters. In doing so, they adopted the (approximate) Chinese sounds, but kanji and subsequently developed kana came to represent Japanese sounds and words as well. This results in many kanji with multiple pronunciations, depending on their context or combination with other kanji/kana.

7/3/2017, 12:40:17 PM

HannahaSchool

Here's the kanji for numbers 1-10: 一 = いち 二 = に 三 = さん 四 = よん/し 五 = ご 六 = ろく 七 = しち/なな 八 = はち 九 = きゅう 十 = じゅう

7/4/2018, 6:25:57 PM

KateB.16

When they use this "numbers" instead of the traditional arabic numbers?

7/6/2018, 12:24:17 AM

dias.rr

Is there a kanji for this?

9/24/2017, 2:24:33 PM

HannahaSchool

Yup! 一

7/4/2018, 6:21:57 PM

damn_deathclaw

for all my osomatsu-san fans out there,

ICHImatsu Ichi=one because Ichimatsu will forever be alone RIP

1/18/2018, 2:52:16 AM

PianistKevin

一 --> kanji way easier than hiragana for this one

11/5/2017, 4:35:48 PM

hamed.ghost

itchy in turkish means two

1/9/2018, 5:45:05 PM

Victor_Aguirre10

Why do they have the numbers from 1 to 7 but 5 doesn't appear?

2/13/2019, 7:35:36 AM

UlisesSosa9

i thought the second character meant 3? why is it when they put the character for one and the character for 3 together it stays as one or am i mistaken as to what the second character means?

1/15/2018, 4:11:28 AM

Sum_Gai

3 is 三(さん(san)) the second character is ち(chi).

5/1/2018, 4:00:30 AM

Daniachan2

いち : ichi : اتشي

12/27/2018, 3:45:41 PM

ZackeryD.

So...would "chiru(ちる)" mean "to bleed"?

12/31/2018, 7:35:53 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

散る "chiru" means to "fall, scatter, disperse, spread, disappear"

While singular "chi" means "blood" 血
the verb "to bleed" has a few ways to say it, usually involving some form of 出血 "shukketsu" - "bleeding" (noun) made from the kanji 出 "exit" and 血 "blood" + する (to do)
出血する (shukketsu suru - to do bleeding)

1/13/2019, 4:35:25 AM

-_Giana_-

wait, so does that mean chichi means 22?

1/8/2019, 2:21:28 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

Not sure where you got that from
"chichi" can be breast, milk, father, or slow depending on the kanji used.

22 is 二十二 : にじゅうに: "Ni-juu-ni"

1/13/2019, 4:28:25 AM

Prajwal645801

Ichi 1 Ni 2 San 3

1/18/2019, 4:17:08 PM

SeanFogart4

They just say to "Write this in English" not to translate the meaning. Stupid me, I inputted the sound in English. Heck it says the lesson is hiragana or whatever . . .

1/31/2019, 6:24:52 AM

CarynIsDaBest

I remember it by 1chi from gachaverse and gacha life (oof)

2/2/2019, 5:58:56 PM

Green-Boi

I put in "Ichi" instead of "One" and it deducted my overall score.

3/3/2019, 4:47:48 PM

howliet_

god i'm brazilian what i doing here?

3/5/2019, 11:23:52 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.