"Isn't the baggage heavy?"

Translation:にもつ、おもくないですか?

6/10/2017, 3:07:17 PM

18 Comments


sarah.beth

にもつはおもくないですか

6/10/2017, 3:07:17 PM

Ulqf9

Yep

6/14/2017, 8:34:07 AM

triavatar

Missing particle

6/28/2017, 9:14:58 PM

JeffWhite373278

は, like the, is not always needed. Look up Kim Tae's stuff on は and が.

8/17/2017, 12:57:54 PM

Rob996895

It should be used in formal speech though unless one is somehow referring to oneself.

8/20/2017, 7:09:11 PM

philallthethings

If we're gonna go full colloquial 「荷物重くない?」would work

8/16/2017, 4:21:58 AM

Falcon198016

荷物は重くないですか?

8/10/2017, 5:53:54 AM

V2Blast

Duo didn't accept it when I typed this with the kanji. I've reported it (12/26/17).

12/26/2017, 7:08:37 AM

bmpurifoy

I thought it would be 「にもつはおもいいですね」

6/29/2017, 9:23:23 PM

MeaganHanes

That would be a factual observation of the luggage's weight. But in this case, the negative observation is more of a musing than a fact.

6/30/2017, 6:06:08 AM

V2Blast

What Meagan said. Also, your sentence has an extra い.

10/20/2017, 4:16:35 AM

MeaganHanes

The wa is implied and unneeded here :)

6/30/2017, 6:03:17 AM

MeaganHanes

The person is simply musing about the bags being heavy. They have no intention of ever HELPING with them... At least based on this tiny conversation snippet :)

6/30/2017, 6:04:35 AM

Shun-suke

If I say '荷物は重くないですか?', I simply asking the fact. If I say '荷物重くない?', I would ask 'Do you feel heavy for that baggage? (can I help you?)' More emphasizing on how they feel about the weight of the baggage.

9/22/2017, 5:00:52 PM

Paul678008

You seem pretty heavy

7/14/2017, 9:01:49 PM

kogepanm

if you're going to punish people for omitting particles in other sentences that don't need them, please make it consistent for all the sentences.

1/10/2018, 6:44:05 AM

V2Blast

It didn't accept it when I typed the kanji version of the sentence (including は). I've reported it. (Oct. 20, 2017)

EDIT: Still marked wrong (12/26); reported again.

10/20/2017, 4:16:09 AM

I.gor1

Where is the kanji for "omoi" introduced other than just "showing up"?

1/30/2019, 3:06:10 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.