1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't the baggage heavy?"

"Isn't the baggage heavy?"

Translation:にもつ、おもくないですか?

June 10, 2017

17 Comments


sarah.beth

にもつはおもくないですか


triavatar

Missing particle


JeffWhite373278

は, like the, is not always needed. Look up Kim Tae's stuff on は and が.


Rob996895

It should be used in formal speech though unless one is somehow referring to oneself.


philallthethings

If we're gonna go full colloquial 「荷物重くない?」would work


kogepanm

if you're going to punish people for omitting particles in other sentences that don't need them, please make it consistent for all the sentences.


Falcon198016

荷物は重くないですか?


V2Blast

Duo didn't accept it when I typed this with the kanji. I've reported it (12/26/17).


TerminatorAlso

I thought it would be 「にもつはおもいいですね」


MeaganHanes

That would be a factual observation of the luggage's weight. But in this case, the negative observation is more of a musing than a fact.


V2Blast

What Meagan said. Also, your sentence has an extra い.


MeaganHanes

The wa is implied and unneeded here :)


MeaganHanes

The person is simply musing about the bags being heavy. They have no intention of ever HELPING with them... At least based on this tiny conversation snippet :)


Shun-suke

If I say '荷物は重くないですか?', I simply asking the fact. If I say '荷物重くない?', I would ask 'Do you feel heavy for that baggage? (can I help you?)' More emphasizing on how they feel about the weight of the baggage.


V2Blast

It didn't accept it when I typed the kanji version of the sentence (including は). I've reported it. (Oct. 20, 2017)

EDIT: Still marked wrong (12/26); reported again.


I.gor1

Where is the kanji for "omoi" introduced other than just "showing up"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.