1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ごりょうしんのお名前は何ですか?"

"ごりょうしんのお名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What are your parents' names?

June 10, 2017

11 Comments


AnthonyCop15

"Parents' names" is the correct English translation


HenryHu9

I wrote "parents'" and it said that I should use "parents". Isn't mine correct?


singinglup

That's what I put too. Like " What is your sister's name?" In English your name is possessive...


DamjanRado

Well I got the version of the task where you select parts of the sentence and it said parents'


FrederickEason

ご means the same thing as お, but you use ご before on'yomi nouns and お before kun'yomi nouns


heronyx

Goryoushin is "your (honourable) parents"


JohnPMChappell

御両親の御名前は何ですか。


OliviaGimb

Why is お present in this sentence?


Gabe_LeMec

お名前 is the honorific of the word Name. Your O-name.

Just like O-sake, O-gazumu, O-genki, and so on. (Sorry for the bit of humor, there).


AlannaD396

I said "his" instead of "your". Why is this wrong?


CarlosVEEGM

I wrote "what are the names of your parents" and Duo said I was wrong. How would I say that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.