"ごりょうしんのお名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What are your parents' names?

June 10, 2017

11 Comments


AnthonyCop15

"Parents' names" is the correct English translation

June 12, 2017

HenryHu9

I wrote "parents'" and it said that I should use "parents". Isn't mine correct?

June 10, 2017

singinglup

That's what I put too. Like " What is your sister's name?" In English your name is possessive...

June 12, 2017

DamjanRado

Well I got the version of the task where you select parts of the sentence and it said parents'

July 2, 2017

FrederickEason

ご means the same thing as お, but you use ご before on'yomi nouns and お before kun'yomi nouns

June 25, 2017

heronyx

Goryoushin is "your (honourable) parents"

June 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

御両親の御名前は何ですか。

June 30, 2017

OliviaGimb

Why is お present in this sentence?

June 23, 2017

Gabe_LeMec

お名前 is the honorific of the word Name. Your O-name.

Just like O-sake, O-gazumu, O-genki, and so on. (Sorry for the bit of humor, there).

July 12, 2017

AlannaD396

I said "his" instead of "your". Why is this wrong?

June 26, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

I wrote "what are the names of your parents" and Duo said I was wrong. How would I say that?

July 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.