"Good afternoon"

Translation:こんにちは

June 10, 2017

38 Comments


carlos.val755414

I have a question over "wa" (は) which I thought was "ha" Why does it make a different sound here? Isn't "wa" "わ"?

June 12, 2017

sundaymars

That's a great question. Typically は is pronounced as ha, but in this word it is pronounced as wa because it in this word and words like it, は is used as a topic marker. I saw a Japanesepod 101 video that talked about the history of the words こんにちは and こんぼんは. Essentially people used to great each other by saying "Today is..." or "This evening is..." with each followed by the weather. I'll have to find the video and post it here.

June 12, 2017

baltihorse

https://youtu.be/7yUXHx2DVsg Is it this one? I recently subbed to this channel and finding it very helpful for learning grammar/particles!

July 8, 2017

Marc_20

Arigato

July 9, 2017

beatricegastii

It's interesting, but it doesn't explain that last bit where he said that konnichiwa and konbanwa were once followed by the weather... But I guess it's deductible once you learn the literal meaning of konban and nichi

September 15, 2017

valentinevar

Very helpful!

August 19, 2017

theGr33nBeast

I almost reported it as an error until I looked it up and found this explanation here: https://www.thoughtco.com/japanese-greetings-2028140. Konnichiwa is a basic phrase, but in this stage of lessons the primary function is memorizing hiragana, and being introduced to a word that contradicts what we're being taught is confusing. With the cards that introduce you to は the voice also pronounces it as wa, with no explanation. Again, I thought it was an error and reported it. Without having a lesson on particles yet, or at least a quick side note with the mention of exploring it further later on, it just feels like a bad way to learn. I find myself trying to "speak over" the voice in the lesson cards with my inner voice so I can memorize the ha sound properly and not confuse it with わ. My feeling is that the voice for the は cards should be updated to the "ha" sound and こんにちは should be moved to a later lesson for when it's appropriate to introduce the grammar rule of particles that affect は, わ, and others.

October 20, 2017

Mbunk1

You use it as wa very very frequently, seems like nearly every sentence actually since it is the topic particle, it would be useless to not put that in early, it should just say both.
But as far as why, it's no different than in english, sometimes a letter can be pronounced differently, long or short vowels, words like knife, with the silent k, or even an entire word, like read and read, past and present tense, both pronounced different.

It's absolutely necessary to know it as both, from the start though. Because you can't say basic phrases like my name is without using は pronounced as wa.

Just shrug and whenever you find something that is odd like that try and remind yourself of the odd things about your own language (like the word language, lol) which we are used to and take for granted as just the way it is. Imagine learning how to say learning, where the e and a dont make the "correct" sound. Eventually this will be just as natural, if you stick with it.

Languages are weird, nuff said, lol.

November 7, 2017

rfgiusti

What's odd about the word language?

November 20, 2017

Nnnightime

'lan-gw-ij' is how it is said. but if you tried to read language phonetically it would sound kinda like 'lan-gu-ag-e' but we are so used to reading it, so we don't think anything about it.

English is one of the least phonetic languages, and Japanese is actually one of the easiest to read once you know all the characters, the hard thing is a handful of odd outliers like this, but once you know them, you're set.

March 21, 2018

Milos_from_Mars

That's right. I remember how much trouble i had in school learning English, trying to understand why are some words pronounced different although they are written similarly, why are other pronounced same etc. It was confusing in the beginning, especially since my language is the only completely phonetic language in the world. After some time i adapted and it wasn't so difficult anymore. Until i started learning French in high school

May 18, 2018

killerman64

ha character was, ha, ba, pa, and wa. it only stays wa for pronouns

August 11, 2017

PrismVelocity

*particles(as in prepositions), not pronouns.

March 23, 2018

vitaovch

When you tap the words "Good" and "aftrenoon" separately you can't see the hint for the whole phrase, so frustrating

June 25, 2017

ChrisEvans4

Same here. The question basically asks us to pick at random the translation of a word (or phrase) we've never been taught.

July 4, 2017

beatricegastii

Well, considering the fact that your brain tends to learn better with the "burn" of making mistakes, it's not that bad. And you could still Google it if you really want to guess it right at the first time.

September 15, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Konnichiwa is both "hi" and "good morning"? Would someone mind breaking it down word by word?

June 10, 2017

polyluxus

It's usually used as hello and between 10am and about 6pm. Before that you would use おはよう(ございます)。[Ohayou (gozaimasu).] After that you would rather use こんばんは。[Konbanwa.] until about midnight.

June 11, 2017

beatricegastii

今日は: 今 = kon, meaning this / now / current, and 日= nichi, meaning day (also used for weekdays etc.). は is the particle "ha" that reads like "wa" when it's at the end of the subject. It literally means "today is" and it used to be followed by stuff like "today is nice / sunny / windy" etc. It became a greeting so the literal meaning was kinda lost, just like the need to follow it up with the weather. Now it just means "good morning", much like "bless you" was once "god bless you" and now it's just a way to wish someone who sneezes to get better.

September 15, 2017

mychemfan1

So ohayo is good morning and konbanwa is good afternoon... and konnichiwa is hello and good morning? So gm is ohayo or konnichiwa?

October 15, 2017

Islacorn

こん(konn) - this にち(nichi) - day は(wa) - no translation

It means hello and good day and good morning i guess. For night you use こんばんは (konbanwa)

June 10, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Thank you

June 11, 2017

loliprotector

From the top answer, http://gogen-allguide.com/ko/konbanwa.html こんばんは is correct, according to that page in Japanese.

My gut feeling is the same - 今晩は -> こんばんわ.

That said, a cursory Google of こんばんは yielded 13M hits, whereas こんばんわ yielded 26M.

わ is used so frequently that even some native Japanese use わ instead of は.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/131/which-is-correct-%E3%81%93%E3%82%93%E3%81%B0%E3%82%93%E3%82%8F-or-%E3%81%93%E3%82%93%E3%81%B0%E3%82%93%E3%81%AF

March 9, 2018

real_kaasci

doesn't konichiwa mean hello?

August 8, 2017

KeithWong9

It can translate to hello, good day, good afternoon

August 24, 2017

pizzaa5555

Why is ん needed wheb に already makes a ni sound?

December 7, 2017

DanaCunha

Because konnichiwa has two n and に only represents one :)

December 31, 2017

YestinRoxas

Konnichiwa means Hi and Good afternoon. GREAT!

April 12, 2018

NeonMarkov

Hell, why is こんにちは good afternoon here? Wasn't it something along the lines of "in this day"?

June 14, 2017

mivanthan

What about こんばんわ?

November 2, 2017

TheBreadQueen05

こんばんわ (Konbanwa) means good evening. :D

November 21, 2017

SethMing2

Isnt konichiwa also hello

December 6, 2017

PrismVelocity

In a round-about way yes, so long as it's said between 12 noon (though I hear it's totally okay to say as early as 10am) and 6pm. Japanese doesn't really have a direct translation for "hello".

March 23, 2018

nanreno9

Wouldn't good morning be おはようor おはようございます

January 31, 2018

Beckett27

Seriously though, wouldn't 「今晩は」be better than 「今日は」for "good afternoon"?

April 15, 2018

KeithWong9

晩(ばん) is evening or late. 日(にち/ひ) is day or sun.

April 15, 2018

TheEmood

so it basically says ko-ni-i-chi-wa?

April 16, 2018

PrismVelocity

More like ko-n-ni-chi-wa. You extend the 'n', not the 'i'.

April 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.