"わたしはピアノがへたです。"

Translation:I'm bad at the piano.

6/10/2017, 3:17:33 PM

32 Comments


B-aha

Why would "I'm bad at playing the piano" be considered incorrect?

6/11/2017, 6:40:03 AM

Crysenley

I guess because that's a bit more specific? I put just "I'm bad at the piano" and got it right, but even I hesitated leaving it at just that... 私はピアノをひくのが下手です is more along the lines of how you answered.

6/15/2017, 3:48:12 AM

RoseOfBattle

Yes, but what else would you do with a piano other than play it? "I'm bad at the piano" implies "I'm bad at playing the piano." I think this is a mistake on Duolingo's part.

6/15/2017, 12:06:08 PM

James483647

You could be bad at lifting a piano, those things are pretty heavy...

7/12/2017, 8:36:28 AM

6thmonth
7/25/2017, 6:55:52 PM

ArtBurnap

Of course these expressions mean basically the same thing, but the original Japanese didn't have a verb. Depending on what points are being taught, it's the teacher's call as to how closely you must adhere to the structure of the original. I have had issues on this score with other languages.

8/14/2017, 8:53:46 PM

Cecil164832

It depends on what you think playing the piano means. This isn't just "playing strings" (hiku) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zux7nLiPX2M.

5/20/2018, 5:33:16 PM

oskalingo

It's now accepted.

9/27/2017, 8:45:48 AM

darthoctopus

私はピアノが下手です

7/20/2017, 1:17:19 PM

AbdullahIsmile

Does the kanji of "heta" mean something like "thumbs down"? And why doesn't the word sound like the kanji? Thanks in advance

1/4/2019, 2:45:18 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Kanji have multiple ways of reading/pronouncing them so heta is the correct pronounciation. As for the meaning of the kanji 下 means down and 手 means hand.

1/15/2019, 7:06:31 AM

ArtBurnap

And the opposite of 'heta' is 上手 ('jouzu'), for which the pronunciation (of 手 anyway) is also difficult to predict. A literal reading of the meaning of the characters, upper hand, might at least be more useful as a partial memory aid for the meaning than 下手, because even though we use 'to have the upper hand' to mean 'to have the advantage' in English, one often has the upper hand in something one is good at.

1/16/2019, 5:59:35 AM

Rob509396

'Very' shouldn't be required

6/10/2017, 3:17:33 PM

zpiper

I agree. "とてもヘタ" would be "very bad".

6/21/2017, 11:16:50 PM

James483647

'very' isn't required

7/12/2017, 8:37:11 AM

ArtBurnap

"I'm not good at the piano" was rejected. I reported it. The suggested correct form had "very" before "good."

7/24/2017, 6:52:54 PM

philallthethings

why does it sound like Wah-toshi lol

6/24/2017, 9:02:54 PM

mattpier

Yeah they screwed up there lol

8/14/2017, 8:11:00 PM

DawnChesbr

Lol. I automatically translated this to "I suck at piano," which Duo didn't like so much....

9/12/2017, 12:42:46 AM

jernw

"I 'm" shouldn't be considered a typo (in place of I'm) when that is the only available option.

6/11/2017, 12:10:00 AM

joconner

I play piano poorly. That's wrong?

7/17/2017, 7:50:19 AM

millybunston

I wrote... I'm not good at playing the piano. It said this was wrong and that I should've added 'very' into it?!

9/29/2017, 11:49:46 PM

1Tsukimaru1

I almost instinctively put in "I suck at piano" XD

12/4/2017, 11:29:42 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

This is an accurate translation of へた

12/10/2017, 8:16:55 PM

Slash513421

I am very bad at piano also wrong?

8/17/2017, 5:14:59 AM

V2Blast

There's no "very" in the Japanese sentence.

8/17/2017, 7:02:42 AM

surrealpie

in this sentence, piano seems to be the subject since it is used with が. wouldn't it make more sense to use に or で

8/25/2017, 1:48:20 AM

hangta8

no, the subject is 私, which is usually omitted

2/11/2018, 2:51:20 PM

arcferrari248

(私は)ピアノが下手です。

1/10/2018, 10:52:38 AM

hangta8

isn't not very good : "あまり上手じゃない”??

2/11/2018, 2:49:58 PM

DoGiang2

私はピアノをへたです。is rejected. But it aceppted わたしはピアノを下手です。Why the kanji 私 is rejected?

10/16/2018, 7:28:01 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Duo is inconsistent about what it accepts and doesn't accept. It shouldn't have accepted you using を though. を follows the direct object of a verb. 下手 is an adjective, not a verb. が should follow ピアノ, not を.

10/16/2018, 7:40:29 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.