1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはピアノがへたです。"

"わたしはピアノがへたです。"

Translation:I'm bad at the piano.

June 10, 2017

34 Comments


B-aha

Why would "I'm bad at playing the piano" be considered incorrect?


oskalingo

It's now accepted.


Crysenley

I guess because that's a bit more specific? I put just "I'm bad at the piano" and got it right, but even I hesitated leaving it at just that... 私はピアノをひくのが下手です is more along the lines of how you answered.


RoseOfBattle

Yes, but what else would you do with a piano other than play it? "I'm bad at the piano" implies "I'm bad at playing the piano." I think this is a mistake on Duolingo's part.


James483647

You could be bad at lifting a piano, those things are pretty heavy...


ArtBurnap

Of course these expressions mean basically the same thing, but the original Japanese didn't have a verb. Depending on what points are being taught, it's the teacher's call as to how closely you must adhere to the structure of the original. I have had issues on this score with other languages.


Cecil164832

It depends on what you think playing the piano means. This isn't just "playing strings" (hiku) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zux7nLiPX2M.


darthoctopus

私はピアノが下手です


AbdullahIsmile

Does the kanji of "heta" mean something like "thumbs down"? And why doesn't the word sound like the kanji? Thanks in advance


AnaLydiate

Kanji have multiple ways of reading/pronouncing them so heta is the correct pronounciation. As for the meaning of the kanji 下 means down and 手 means hand.


ArtBurnap

And the opposite of 'heta' is 上手 ('jouzu'), for which the pronunciation (of 手 anyway) is also difficult to predict. A literal reading of the meaning of the characters, upper hand, might at least be more useful as a partial memory aid for the meaning than 下手, because even though we use 'to have the upper hand' to mean 'to have the advantage' in English, one often has the upper hand in something one is good at.


Rob509396

'Very' shouldn't be required


zpiper

I agree. "とてもヘタ" would be "very bad".


James483647

'very' isn't required


ArtBurnap

"I'm not good at the piano" was rejected. I reported it. The suggested correct form had "very" before "good."


philallthethings

why does it sound like Wah-toshi lol


mattpier

Yeah they screwed up there lol


DawnChesbr

Lol. I automatically translated this to "I suck at piano," which Duo didn't like so much....


Aki-Mugetsu

I like that translation !


jernw

"I 'm" shouldn't be considered a typo (in place of I'm) when that is the only available option.


joconner

I play piano poorly. That's wrong?


millybunston

I wrote... I'm not good at playing the piano. It said this was wrong and that I should've added 'very' into it?!


1Tsukimaru1

I almost instinctively put in "I suck at piano" XD


AnaLydiate

This is an accurate translation of へた


surrealpie

in this sentence, piano seems to be the subject since it is used with が. wouldn't it make more sense to use に or で


hangta8

no, the subject is 私, which is usually omitted


arcferrari248

(私は)ピアノが下手です。


hangta8

isn't not very good : "あまり上手じゃない”??


DoGiang2

私はピアノをへたです。is rejected. But it aceppted わたしはピアノを下手です。Why the kanji 私 is rejected?


AnaLydiate

Duo is inconsistent about what it accepts and doesn't accept. It shouldn't have accepted you using を though. を follows the direct object of a verb. 下手 is an adjective, not a verb. が should follow ピアノ, not を.


AulaitQM

"I suck at piano" was not accepted


sable_lion

I suck at playing piano is not accepted for some reason. Probably it's because "playing" is redundant here.


Rikutakuto

"I am unskilled at the piano" was not accepted. I was always taught that "じょうず" and "へた" were antonyms.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.