"Con người"

Translation:Humans

June 10, 2017

11 Comments


ingochris

While technically correct no native vietnamese speaks like this lol. This literally translates to "animal human", which I duolingo means to mean "human species."

However, while you can say "con mèo", that's because it's normal to refer to a cat as an animal. Saying human as an animal definitely comes off as an insult.

October 20, 2018

Peter536150

You should study biology before learning a language

May 4, 2019

Dan553966

Is "con người" not used as a singular noun?

June 10, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It can be used as both singular and plural noun.

June 11, 2017

Songve

Not in this instance. I was marked wrong for singular noun.

June 20, 2019

HoangTran656359
November 23, 2017

HoangTran656359

I don't no

November 23, 2017

HoangTran656359

I don't no

November 23, 2017

Myhong20

People?

March 14, 2019

Songve

I foolishly checked my answer with drop down hints and "human" was there.

June 20, 2019

brendan251715

It doesn't accept 'people'. So, what's the vietnamese for 'people'? (I know 'những' will make it plural).

August 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.