"There is a kitchen."

Translation:だいどころがあります。

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


FrostDirt

Can someone please explain to me the uses of particles like が、は、and を?

August 1, 2017

AVAX3M

が is for something that "there is/are". But there's much more to its usage than this.

やさいあります。(There are vegetables.)

は is for a subject.

わたしがくせいです。(I'm a student.)

The "I" is the subject.

を is for an object receiving an action.

さかなたべます。(I eat fish.)

The fish is the object, to be eaten.

Sorry if I couldn't explain well since I'm still learning them too so as always everyone's welcome to question and correct.

October 26, 2017

Elena280325

Very good explanation. I am around the same level and it really helped make them more concrete for me

May 7, 2018

Siddarth168311

Thank you very much for elaborating it

April 12, 2018

kerloom
November 15, 2017

OliverBens6
January 17, 2018

Laura_P98

Visit japaneseprofesor.com it helps a lot

December 5, 2017

gerlonm

Why not daidokoro desu?

June 16, 2017

souza_J

"Daidokoro desu" means "It is a kitchen" "Daidokoro ga arimasu" means "There is a kitchen"

June 16, 2017

TolgaKonuk

i was looking for this answer. ty.

July 8, 2017

JoeBonnette

Jeff has it, another way to look at it is daidokoro desu is pointing at a kitchen and saying 'this/that is a kitchen' while daidokoro ga arimasu is pointing at an apartment and saying that it has a kitchen.

June 26, 2017

Satsuki909943

Does this program know arimasu is one word?

June 13, 2017

RBEssick5

I've noticed that Duolingo seems to pretty consistently split the "stem" of the verb from the "masu" ending in these tile exercises -- I don't know enough Japanese grammer to be sure, but maybe this is so we can use other endings later (maybe for past tense)?

June 19, 2017

NeonMarkov

Already used different ones with the ending -masen, it's probably for that exact reason

June 21, 2017

NataliaLpe9

Why do I have to put a "ka" after the word "kitchen"?

June 10, 2017

Islacorn

its ga. Its like a connector. Just like は(wa) or の(no) or を(wo)

June 10, 2017

bayunn

But when to use ga no wo ?

June 15, 2017

Shadow15243

は (wa)Indicantes the topic of a sentence

が (ga)Indicates the subject of a sentence

June 15, 2017

NeonMarkov

And を indicates the object, right? Also, could you provide a definition for the topic of a sentence? I've kind of gotten the hang of when は should be used but can't completely wrap my head around that concept

June 21, 2017

TiaCobourn

I found this wiki page that helped me understand は and が.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Basic_Particles

June 25, 2017

AVAX3M

Pretty sure the two are swapped.

は is for the subject.

が is for the topic.

大 = おお

プール大きいです。 (The pool is big.)

プールあります。(There is a pool.)

October 26, 2017

kai19154

"No" is like "of" but backwards (for example, banana no orenji is orange of banana. but that makes 0 sense lmao) You also use it for possesion: Tanaka-san no bagetto (Tanaka's baguette) owo

Others have already explained wa, ga and wo to you. They're far trickier than no lol

June 30, 2017

LanvinSean

It is used most commonly for possession, like マリアのえんぴつ (Maria's pencil).

October 26, 2017

JaimeSincl

Why is だいどころがーつあります not accepted?

August 17, 2017

Naomi-smiles

Because that means "There is one kitchen" and it wants "there is a kitchen." I'm pretty sure but I'm still learning too. Hope I helped!

November 1, 2017

anfu08

"There is a kitchen" doesn't necessarily mean there is exactly one kitchen, it just means there's not no kitchen

December 7, 2017

CarlosFT77

why あります instead of です?

July 6, 2018

Shaun510462

I'm getting confused in using い and ありin the word "there is" as it told me to use one of them to point out a kitchen and one to point out items.

September 7, 2017

LanvinSean

います (dict. form いる) usually refers to animate objects (i.e.: those that move by itself). あります (dict. form ある) refers to inaminate objects.

いぬがいます。 へやがあります。

October 26, 2017

Naomi-smiles

I THINK います is for living things like animals and people, and あります is for inanimate objects, like the house or a piano or a car. im still learning but I hope I helped!

November 1, 2017

MercurialHumbug

ある is for inanimate objects (including living things like trees). いる is for animate things (including nonliving things like ghosts. Robots seem like a grey area?).

December 15, 2017

FouGilang

I kept forgetting the GA WO WA etc

January 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.