1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a kitchen."

"There is a kitchen."

Translation:台所があります。

June 10, 2017

69 Comments


FrostDirt

Can someone please explain to me the uses of particles like が、は、and を?


AVAX3M

が is for something that "there is/are". But there's much more to its usage than this.

やさいあります。(There are vegetables.)

が is also for a subject, always. It's the subject marker.

わたしがAVAX3Mです。(I am AVAX3M.)

いすがおおきいです。/ 椅子が大きいです。(The room is big.)

は is for a subject topic, not subject, well it can be, but not necessarily, not always. It's the topic marker (more info below..).

わたしがくせいです。(I'm a student.)

The "I" is the topic, which also happens to be subject in the sentence.

いまはがくせいです。/ 今は学生です。(I'm a student now.)

Here, the topic is "now", but the subject can be implied to be still "I", and not "now".

を is for an object receiving an action.

さかなたべます。(I eat fish.)

The fish is the object, to be eaten.

Sorry if I couldn't explain well since I'm still learning them too so as always everyone's welcome to question and correct.

Update (May/1/2019):

I made a few corrections above and here are some explanations from PuniPuni Japan article. It's a great read, please do try!

★  Use ga (が) when information about a subject is important or situationally new to the listener and/or the speaker.

★  Once the subject has been mentioned, wa (は) is used to refer to the same subject in sentences following (it becomes the topic of the sentence.)

So for example, if I've been talking about a chair..

いすおおきいです。/ 椅子大きいです。- The chair is big.

いすあかいです。/ 椅子赤いです。- The chair is red.

Then suddenly, I noticed a room..

へやあおいです。/ 部屋青いです。- The room is blue.

The subject is now "room", a new subject. Hence, the subject marker が. If I am to continue talking about that room, then..

へやおおきいです。/ 部屋大きいです。- The room is big.

..the topic marker は is used in place of the subject marker が.


Elena280325

Very good explanation. I am around the same level and it really helped make them more concrete for me


Siddarth168311

Thank you very much for elaborating it


GreenGobli9

I can't thank you enough.


cinnamondisks

YOU DESERVE A LINGOT


Marfrendo

This is lovely. Thank you for the work.


Kai435137

This YouTube channel has been incredibly helpful. Thank you!


gerlonm

Why not daidokoro desu?


souza_J

"Daidokoro desu" means "It is a kitchen" "Daidokoro ga arimasu" means "There is a kitchen"


TolgaKonuk

i was looking for this answer. ty.


JoeBonnette

Jeff has it, another way to look at it is daidokoro desu is pointing at a kitchen and saying 'this/that is a kitchen' while daidokoro ga arimasu is pointing at an apartment and saying that it has a kitchen.


Satsuki909943

Does this program know arimasu is one word?


RBEssick5

I've noticed that Duolingo seems to pretty consistently split the "stem" of the verb from the "masu" ending in these tile exercises -- I don't know enough Japanese grammer to be sure, but maybe this is so we can use other endings later (maybe for past tense)?


NeonMarkov

Already used different ones with the ending -masen, it's probably for that exact reason


NataliaLpe9

Why do I have to put a "ka" after the word "kitchen"?


Islacorn

its ga. Its like a connector. Just like は(wa) or の(no) or を(wo)


bayunn

But when to use ga no wo ?


Shadow15243

は (wa)Indicantes the topic of a sentence

が (ga)Indicates the subject of a sentence


NeonMarkov

And を indicates the object, right? Also, could you provide a definition for the topic of a sentence? I've kind of gotten the hang of when は should be used but can't completely wrap my head around that concept


TiaCobourn

I found this wiki page that helped me understand は and が.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Basic_Particles


WolkZayets

"が" can sometimes refer to the direct object of a sentence, while "は" usually indicates the nominative/subjective case.

For example, "Watashi wa inu ga suki (desu)"--" I like dogs". In this case, "I" is the subject and "dogs" is the object.

"Kare wa imoto ga imasu"-- "He has a younger sister" (or more than one, as the case may be)

Once again, "He" is the subject, and "younger sister" is the object.


kai19154

"No" is like "of" but backwards (for example, banana no orenji is orange of banana. but that makes 0 sense lmao) You also use it for possesion: Tanaka-san no bagetto (Tanaka's baguette) owo

Others have already explained wa, ga and wo to you. They're far trickier than no lol


LanvinSean

It is used most commonly for possession, like マリアのえんぴつ (Maria's pencil).


JaimeSincl

Why is だいどころがーつあります not accepted?


anfu08

"There is a kitchen" doesn't necessarily mean there is exactly one kitchen, it just means there's not no kitchen


Naomi-smiles

Because that means "There is one kitchen" and it wants "there is a kitchen." I'm pretty sure but I'm still learning too. Hope I helped!


milesrenney

Ok so あり means "(there) is", so when you say ではありません what is the では? I know ません means "not" so why don't we say ありません instead of ではありません? (I know「ではありません」 wasn't used in this question, but I was hoping someone could answer my question)


AVAX3M

ではありません (is/am/are not) is basically the negative form of です (is/am/are). It is entirely different from ありません or あります. Try this.

大きいです。(It's big)

大きいではありません。(It's not big.)

Note: 大きい = おおきい (big)


CarlosFT77

why あります instead of です?


AVAX3M

ではありません (is/am/are not) is basically the negative form of です (is/am/are). It is entirely different from ありません or あります. Try this.

大きいです。(It's big)

大きいではありません。(It's not big.)

Note: 大きい = おおきい (big)


MoonyChompos

Why doesn't は work here?


Adam_50

は is a topic marker for already known information, or to compare and contrast.

が is a subject marker for new information.

As you are telling someone "There is a kitchen," they didn't know this before. This means that it is new information, so が is used.


Sky190705

Always watching the explanations of these conjs like は が を, yet i forgot next time.


ralphlumbres

My friend said that they were taught that the word for kitchen in Japanese is just "kitchen" (or kittsin). Can you tell me when to use kitchen and daigokoro? Thanks!


WolkZayets

台所 (daidokoro) is the traditional Japanese word for "kitchen", while キッチン (kitchin) generally refers to more modern kitchens. So if you want to emphasize that your kitchen is modern, you'd probably use キッチン. Also, short-term rental apartments like "weekly mansions" will usually use キッチン instead of 台所.


WolkZayets

One more thing-- When renting an apartment in Japan, you'll come across terms like "1 K", "1 DK" "1 LDK", "2LDK", etc. In this case, "K" stands for "kitchen", while "L" stands for "living room" and "D" stands for "dining room". A "1 K" would be like an efficiency apartment in the US, with one kitchen and one room as a bedroom/living room. A 1 LDK would have a living room, a dining room and a kitchen, and a (presumably) a bedroom, as well as a bath and toilet.


Cheryl1000000

What's the difference between います and あります?


Lady_Noruah

あります is used for inanimate objects, like books, rooms, televisions, and apples. います is used for animate objects, like people, cats, dogs, and other animals.

you should see the tips before taking class, they have nice explanations and it make you feel less lost


HighTierScrub

I'm getting confused in using い and ありin the word "there is" as it told me to use one of them to point out a kitchen and one to point out items.


LanvinSean

います (dict. form いる) usually refers to animate objects (i.e.: those that move by itself). あります (dict. form ある) refers to inaminate objects.

いぬがいます。 へやがあります。


Naomi-smiles

I THINK います is for living things like animals and people, and あります is for inanimate objects, like the house or a piano or a car. im still learning but I hope I helped!


MercurialHumbug

ある is for inanimate objects (including living things like trees). いる is for animate things (including nonliving things like ghosts. Robots seem like a grey area?).


NakamuraMondo

a large, metallic grey area~


FouGilang

I kept forgetting the GA WO WA etc


Rasp589734

can i put ha instead of ga here?


Scisso

Yes, it is possible. が is a subject marker, and can be used especially when presenting new information.

は is a topic marker. It works here as well, since the topic is a kitchen.


DennisAver3

Is there any difference between "あります" and "有ります"?


Scisso

From some translation site, it says

あります = There is

有ります = Yes, sir.

I honestly doubt the latter is true, but for sure there is a difference.


kinnguyn815215

I am so confuseಠ_ʖಠ


AVAX3M

Of what? May I try to help?


mCyz17

Why 台所がここあります is wrong?


DennisAver3

First there's no need to include ここ. Second: ここ means "here", "there" translates as "そこ". Third you need to include article に after そこ. And fourth there should be が(number)あります. That way your sentence should transform to something like "(そこに)台所があります


mCyz17

I see, thanks for clearing things up


w3irdn3ss

Is it wrong if I accidently put the "があります” in Katakana instead or should it have been accepted? I accidently hit my spacebar twice so it put it in Katakana.


MarieFranc201859

If someone claimed the place didnt have a kitchen, would i be able to su the "wa" instead, to contrast and communicate that in fact, there is one?


TaylorGray444771

i dont understand 2hy some sentences need wa/ga while others dont


WolkZayets

Don't feel bad-- it's like in English, where Brits and Americans sometimes have differences of opinion about the use of the definite article. For example,

UK-- He is in hospital

US-- He is in +the+ hospital


WolkZayets

I will also add that some of my Japanese friends and acquaintances can't tell me when to use 'wa' and when to use "ga", since both can refer to the subject of a sentence, although "wa" always is in the nominative (subjective) case.

I have found that, after living in Japan since the early 1990s, most Japanese don't care as long as the meaning is clear,

For example, if you have a sentence that contains both "は" and "が", then "は" usually indicates the subject, while "が" indicates the direct object. For example, 私はそれがすきです may be translated as "I (私は) like that (それが)" which would also be understood even if you omitted the "私は" part.


Tyler806661

How can I tell from the limited information when I should be using wa or ga? (Other than whether or not it is in the pool of selectable tiles).


Lady_Noruah

guys i dont understand what is the meaning of the kanji 台 is it wrong if i wrote like: 所があります。 (im sry my poor english)


Swisidniak

台所・だいどころ daidokoro is the word "kitchen"

台・だい dai means "pedestal, table (and an archaic word for 'meal')"
所・ところ tokoro means "place"

Instead of saying "There is a kitchen" you just said "There is a place"


Lady_Noruah

oh ok ty! i understand now, i was confused because in a earlier class it said that 所 was kitchen.. so i had 2 options to kitchen, or maybe im just confused xD ty for your explanation!


WolkZayets

所 can indeed mean "place" (among other meanings) and can also be pronounced as "jo" and "sho". For example, "研究所"(けんきゅうじょ)is a "place to do research", 駐車所(ちゅうしゃじょ)is a "place to park a car", and "駐輪所"(ちゅうりんじょ) is a "place to park a bicycle". There is also "場所"(ばしょ)which also means "place".


AnisSAnisS15

Why adding あり ?


Swisidniak

The phrase "There is a kitchen" is stating the existence of a kitchen.
あり is the stem of the verb ある ”exist"when conjugating to polite form あります, (~ます being a polite non-past verb ending)

Without あり there would be no verb

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.