1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a kitchen."

"There is a kitchen."

Translation:台所があります。

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


FrostDirt

Can someone please explain to me the uses of particles like が、は、and を?


AVAX3M

が is for something that "there is/are". But there's much more to its usage than this.

やさいあります。(There are vegetables.)

が is also for a subject, always. It's the subject marker.

わたしがAVAX3Mです。(I am AVAX3M.)

いすがおおきいです。/ 椅子が大きいです。(The room is big.)

は is for a subject topic, not subject, well it can be, but not necessarily, not always. It's the topic marker (more info below..).

わたしがくせいです。(I'm a student.)

The "I" is the topic, which also happens to be subject in the sentence.

いまはがくせいです。/ 今は学生です。(I'm a student now.)

Here, the topic is "now", but the subject can be implied to be still "I", and not "now".

を is for an object receiving an action.

さかなたべます。(I eat fish.)

The fish is the object, to be eaten.

Sorry if I couldn't explain well since I'm still learning them too so as always everyone's welcome to question and correct.

Update (May/1/2019):

I made a few corrections above and here are some explanations from PuniPuni Japan article. It's a great read, please do try!

★  Use ga (が) when information about a subject is important or situationally new to the listener and/or the speaker.

★  Once the subject has been mentioned, wa (は) is used to refer to the same subject in sentences following (it becomes the topic of the sentence.)

So for example, if I've been talking about a chair..

いすおおきいです。/ 椅子大きいです。- The chair is big.

いすあかいです。/ 椅子赤いです。- The chair is red.

Then suddenly, I noticed a room..

へやあおいです。/ 部屋青いです。- The room is blue.

The subject is now "room", a new subject. Hence, the subject marker が. If I am to continue talking about that room, then..

へやおおきいです。/ 部屋大きいです。- The room is big.

..the topic marker は is used in place of the subject marker が.


Elena280325

Very good explanation. I am around the same level and it really helped make them more concrete for me


Siddarth168311

Thank you very much for elaborating it


GreenGobli9

I can't thank you enough.


cinnamondisks

YOU DESERVE A LINGOT


gerlonm

Why not daidokoro desu?


souza_J

"Daidokoro desu" means "It is a kitchen" "Daidokoro ga arimasu" means "There is a kitchen"


TolgaKonuk

i was looking for this answer. ty.


JoeBonnette

Jeff has it, another way to look at it is daidokoro desu is pointing at a kitchen and saying 'this/that is a kitchen' while daidokoro ga arimasu is pointing at an apartment and saying that it has a kitchen.


Satsuki909943

Does this program know arimasu is one word?


RBEssick5

I've noticed that Duolingo seems to pretty consistently split the "stem" of the verb from the "masu" ending in these tile exercises -- I don't know enough Japanese grammer to be sure, but maybe this is so we can use other endings later (maybe for past tense)?


NeonMarkov

Already used different ones with the ending -masen, it's probably for that exact reason


NataliaLpe9

Why do I have to put a "ka" after the word "kitchen"?


Islacorn

its ga. Its like a connector. Just like は(wa) or の(no) or を(wo)


bayunn

But when to use ga no wo ?


Shadow15243

は (wa)Indicantes the topic of a sentence

が (ga)Indicates the subject of a sentence


NeonMarkov

And を indicates the object, right? Also, could you provide a definition for the topic of a sentence? I've kind of gotten the hang of when は should be used but can't completely wrap my head around that concept


TiaCobourn

I found this wiki page that helped me understand は and が.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Basic_Particles


kai19154

"No" is like "of" but backwards (for example, banana no orenji is orange of banana. but that makes 0 sense lmao) You also use it for possesion: Tanaka-san no bagetto (Tanaka's baguette) owo

Others have already explained wa, ga and wo to you. They're far trickier than no lol


LanvinSean

It is used most commonly for possession, like マリアのえんぴつ (Maria's pencil).


JaimeSincl

Why is だいどころがーつあります not accepted?


anfu08

"There is a kitchen" doesn't necessarily mean there is exactly one kitchen, it just means there's not no kitchen


Naomi-smiles

Because that means "There is one kitchen" and it wants "there is a kitchen." I'm pretty sure but I'm still learning too. Hope I helped!


milesrenney

Ok so あり means "(there) is", so when you say ではありません what is the では? I know ません means "not" so why don't we say ありません instead of ではありません? (I know「ではありません」 wasn't used in this question, but I was hoping someone could answer my question)


AVAX3M

ではありません (is/am/are not) is basically the negative form of です (is/am/are). It is entirely different from ありません or あります. Try this.

大きいです。(It's big)

大きいではありません。(It's not big.)

Note: 大きい = おおきい (big)


CarlosFT77

why あります instead of です?


AVAX3M

ではありません (is/am/are not) is basically the negative form of です (is/am/are). It is entirely different from ありません or あります. Try this.

大きいです。(It's big)

大きいではありません。(It's not big.)

Note: 大きい = おおきい (big)


HighTierScrub

I'm getting confused in using い and ありin the word "there is" as it told me to use one of them to point out a kitchen and one to point out items.


LanvinSean

います (dict. form いる) usually refers to animate objects (i.e.: those that move by itself). あります (dict. form ある) refers to inaminate objects.

いぬがいます。 へやがあります。


Naomi-smiles

I THINK います is for living things like animals and people, and あります is for inanimate objects, like the house or a piano or a car. im still learning but I hope I helped!


MercurialHumbug

ある is for inanimate objects (including living things like trees). いる is for animate things (including nonliving things like ghosts. Robots seem like a grey area?).


FouGilang

I kept forgetting the GA WO WA etc


Rasp589734

can i put ha instead of ga here?


Scisso

Yes, it is possible. が is a subject marker, and can be used especially when presenting new information.

は is a topic marker. It works here as well, since the topic is a kitchen.


DennisAver3

Is there any difference between "あります" and "有ります"?


Scisso

From some translation site, it says

あります = There is

有ります = Yes, sir.

I honestly doubt the latter is true, but for sure there is a difference.


RalphDanie

My friend said that they were taught that the word for kitchen in Japanese is just "kitchen" (or kittsin). Can you tell me when to use kitchen and daigokoro? Thanks!


kinnguyn815215

I am so confuseಠ_ʖಠ


AVAX3M

Of what? May I try to help?


mCyz17

Why 台所がここあります is wrong?


DennisAver3

First there's no need to include ここ. Second: ここ means "here", "there" translates as "そこ". Third you need to include article に after そこ. And fourth there should be が(number)あります. That way your sentence should transform to something like "(そこに)台所があります


mCyz17

I see, thanks for clearing things up


MoonyChompos

Why doesn't は work here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.