"テーブルが一つあります。"

Translation:There is one table.

June 10, 2017

70 Comments


ShelbySoli2

I wish duolingo offered to have it say it slower

July 10, 2017

DerMathze

Well in other languages it is on the desktop version, maybe they will add it later.

August 5, 2017

Zigerions

Same

October 30, 2017

Stallya

How do you differentiate 'ichi' from the long vowel dash?

June 10, 2017

ranggawiratno

If you look closely, ichi is a few pixel longer. Yay, Japanese!

June 11, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Unfortunately it doesn't really help with the exercises here, but in many fonts, ichi also has a small upturn on the end on the right-hand side which typically isn't there on the dash: 一 (ichi) vs ー (dash).

November 10, 2017

JooPedro972597

I've never see the long vowel dash except with katakana, so I think it's hard to misunderstand...

June 13, 2017

stephen_zissou

Exactly. The long vowel will always be following a katakana symbol in the middle of katakana word (obviously). Ichi will be found somewhere where numbers are expected (before 時, before a counting word, etc.).

October 14, 2018

ImCruel

There are plenty of words where the dash is the last character. メニューをください, if you're a beginner you might try to read ー as 一 here.

December 9, 2018

infinitefluff

The dash is used to extend the vowel sound in a katakana word. You will only see it used with katakana, so as long as you can read the word itself, there should never be any ambiguity as to whether it is a long vowel or the kanji for one.

June 22, 2017

nakada501

let's take a break. you may enjoy "いっぽんでもにんじん” on YouTube. it is a video clip for children to remember 1 to ten.

June 25, 2017

echoAwoo

Just check out FujiTV

September 4, 2017

echoAwoo

For kids

September 4, 2017

MrKittemurt

When do you learn a new language, you are a kid. Oppure preferisci, o saresti in grado, di parlare della decolorazione sociale-politica della domanda di libertá del centroeuropa nel tardo '700 fin dalla prima lezione?

August 3, 2018

Pelagia488126

いつほんてもにんしん

May 30, 2018

Tc3KDQp5

You usually use the context to differentiate between the two. Reading ahead just a little bit helps as well, so if you see a つ right after the 一, like in this sentence, then it's probably the character for いち, rather than the vowel dash.

There might be another way, but I'm not sure of it.

June 11, 2017

Qermit

'One' sounds like 'shito' than 'ichi' to me.

June 11, 2017

kkaland

一つ is read ひとつ in this context. I think (but am not sure) that つ is a counter particle for the group of objects that table is in. Alone, Duo translates it as "one" or "one piece."

June 11, 2017

Zuldim

Correct, the つ counter is a general one.

June 11, 2017

BrianJames361681

That is correct.

January 18, 2018

K.A.966562

In this case, "one" is "hitotsu". I've heard it used before, but I'm not sure if it's just "one" or the subtlety is "the only one", as in "This table is the only one there is."

August 14, 2017

Beste_Schurk

What are the rules to how numbers are pronounced? How do I know when to use ひと and when to use いち?

July 5, 2017

ZoSo42084

Wow, that gets specific... Japanese is awesome.

July 10, 2017

joeTatt1

Numbers from Chinese (ichi san etc) can use counters. If no counter is used then the Japanese numbers hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu, muttsu, nanatsu, yattsu, kokonutsu, to (long o) etc are used. Tables, chairs, boxes, fruit etc use hitotsu.

September 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I don't know why you got a downvote. This is a good explanation, and please let me make it more clear: There are two counting systems in Japanese, and are not interchangeable.

Chinese system (On'yomi) is used:
1. For numbers + 時 or 月 to mean "o'clock" or "month", except 四時-よじ.
2. For the dates of a month, or when counting days over 10. Notice that 十九日 is じゅうにち. 2. With most counters, like 羽 (わ, for birds), 冊 (さつ, for books), etc, except 4 and 7, for which Kin'yomi is still used.
3. With 百 (ひゃく, hundred), 千 (せん, thousand).
4. When just counting 1, 2, 3 or read a string of numbers.
There might be some consonant mutation, and you have to memorize them.

Japanese system (Kun'yomi) is used:
1. For the general counter つ (See tips notes).
2. For the dates of a month from 1st to 10th, or when counting days, from 2 days to 10 days.
3. For counting people, 1 and 2 (See tips notes).

There might be some missing or wrong parts, please correct me if I made a mistake. In my opinion this is the most difficult part to memorize in basic Japanese, but it's easy to tackle: Just read them every day until you get used to them.

October 21, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

Ok, table is spelled in katakana, meaning that it was a borrowed word from another language... meaning the Japanese didn't have tables until western contact?? That can't possibly be true...

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

Tables indeed did not exist in Japan. Japanese style table - ちゃぶ台(だい) is a lower version of table used on tatami. See https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ちゃぶ台

July 7, 2017

Wayne427822

A better question might be why is Duolingo asking me to answer something it hasn't taught me yet?

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

It forces you to learn by mistakes which increases the learning efficiency. I found this in all the other courses that I have taken too.

July 8, 2017

kkaland

So no counter here?

June 10, 2017

Zuldim

The "tsu" at the end of 一つ is the counter. It's the general counter meaning roughly "X number of things."

June 11, 2017

FrederickEason

Why is the counter here つ and not 台?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

you can use either.

June 23, 2017

S1442

Can someone write the syllables in this sentence. i can't seem to catch the middle ones. Thanks

October 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

テーブルが一つ (ひとつ) あります。

Or in romaji: "*teeburu ga hitotsu arimasu"

November 8, 2017

jeff.suter

Domo arigato JashuaLore9

January 8, 2018

Otaku-chan13

Ah, thx so much for the romaji vers. I'm taking notes on what I'm learning and was trying to follow what romaji would look like from the symbols but I got lost after "ga" (would do the symbol vers but my stupid computer won't load other keyboards >.<;). Arigatougozaimasu!!

January 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You're welcome! I would recommend getting away from romaji as soon as you can though; it might take longer and seem like more effort at first, but really brush up on your hiragana so that you can make your notes using it :) good luck!

February 13, 2018

SherylHohman

... with the caveat that..

It's helpful though to use romaji for pronounciation exceptions, though.

For example, when specifically asking about pronounciations it would be helpful to put UNpronounced letters in parenthesis: des(u).

I don't remember which words off hand, but a few lessons back, there were a few words we learned that weren't actually pronounced out loud the same way they were 'spelled'.

In such cases falling back to romaji to HIGHLIGHT the inconsistencies is still helpful,

... even when otherwise we would no longer need romaji as a crutch/bridge.

October 7, 2018

S1442

I posted requesting the syllables in this sentence, and i can't see my post. Can anyone confirm that my posts are showing up.

October 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Sorry for the late response. Your posts are showing up for me (on the desktop version), and I got an email notification for both of your comments.

I was having the same problem as you a few weeks ago on my Android device. Some people's profile pictures and display names also refused to load for me. I sent in a feedback form, but at the time of writing (8/11/2017) the issue hasn't been fixed yet.

November 8, 2017

Zigerions

Is this pronounced "ga hitotsu"? Because it sounds more like "gai (guy) hitotsu".. Also, what does the "ga" do?

October 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It is pronounced ga hitotsu, and that's what I hear on my audio. You may be mis-hearing the ga and hi sounds blending together.

Here, I think of が as the "subject particle". It indicates that テーブル is the thing doing the verb, あります "to exist". More specifically, it is "one thing existing" (一つあります), so "there is one table."

November 17, 2017

RoneBusky

This 一つ is pronounced as Hitotsu. Did I learn this? I can't remember.

February 11, 2018

JeffMather

You just did. :-)

March 3, 2018

Edikan2

Would 一つのテーブルがありますbe an alternative?

June 30, 2017

KeithWong9

Should be correct

June 30, 2017

not_a_thing

Are there any difference in meaning or usage between the two possibilities?

August 24, 2017

KeithWong9

I think the subtle difference is that, 一つのテーブル has the emphasis on "table" while テーブルが一つ has the emphasis on the quantity "one."

August 25, 2017

mariodez

Wasn't the general counter ko?

June 30, 2017

syntyche1981

Ko is for small things.

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Fun fact: as far as I know, 個 (ko) is the general counter, in Chinese ;)

August 15, 2017

Srorth

I thought あります meant there is/are. Can someone explain this to me?

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes it means there is/are and literally, "(subject) exists." Anything special you want to be explained?

July 7, 2017

itsbecca

In this sentences is "Koko wa" or "doko wa" implied?

July 19, 2017

Andrew-Lin

You got it! You can say "ここはテーブルが一つあります" if you want. But どこ means where, which should be used in interrogative sentences.

October 21, 2017

K.A.966562

So this introduces "hitotsu"... I'm gonna go use that counting article posted earlier, becauseI'm starting to have trouble figuring out when to use which "numbers" (i.e., ichi vs hitotsu, time vs objects...etc.)

August 14, 2017

DiaKurosaw1

Why did come table before one? In the lesson before there was nine before table and that was right....

December 3, 2017

1UP17

Duo counts me incorrect if i add "here"... "There is one table here."... Is there a particular reason why "here" must be omitted?

January 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because the Japanese sentence doesn't specify a location and Duo wants you to learn ここ = "here".

This sentence could be used in response to the question "What is in your spare room (which we are not currently in)?" and thus, "There is one table here" is incorrect.

January 8, 2018

SirMonday

It seems that this marks "there is a single table" as incorrect even though it's the same meaning. Is this just an oversight, or is there some connotation that is incorrect?

January 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would say it should be acceptable, though I think "a single table" subtly emphasizes the oneness of the table more than the Japanese sentence does, much in the way "only one table" would.

January 22, 2018

VeranoJoe

Why is it が and not は?

May 1, 2018

KeithWong9

If you use が, it is a plain sentence "there is a table"

If you use は, "As for the table, there is one."

May 1, 2018

Kylie497091

When do you use あります versus います? Is the first for "one table exists" and the second for "over there is a table"?

March 11, 2019

KeithWong9

あります means "exist as an inanimate being," whereas います means "exist as an animate being." So in normal usage, put あります if the subject is not an animal or human, and います if it is.

There are special usages of these though. Just for some advanced reading so skip it if it does not interest you.

  • ~[noun]であります - this is the long form of ~です (The ending stuff you have to put after a noun to end a sentence.) - This actually means "exists as" So 私(わたし)は 学生(がくせい)です means that "I exist as a student" i.e. "I am a student." It is taking the subject as a concept so always inanimate.
  • ~[verb]ています - this います adds the meaning to the verb so as to represent a continuous action or state of the verb. ごはんを 食(た)べて います - I am eating my meal. 映画(えいが)が はじまって います - The movie has started (treat it as "continuously in the started state"). I think it is always います because it emphasize the "continuation" of the verb which is something like "animation."
  • ~[action verb]てあります - This means an action (verb) has been performed and the state after the action remains. It emphasize that someone has prepared the state by doing the action. - ドアを 開(あ)けて あります - The door is kept opened. 手紙(てがみ)を 書(か)いて あります - The letter is written. It describes the state after the action so always "inanimate."
March 12, 2019

Allan706851

What's the difference when i use が with です and い/あります. And when i use は with です and い/あります Using this phrase for example "いす……三つ………"

November 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.