1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かんじをおぼえます。"

"かんじをおぼえます。"

Translation:I will memorize the kanji.

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


Simha.Gemaraju

Ain't おぼえます supposed to mean to remember?


IsolaCiao

おぼえます in the present/future tense means to learn/memorize. It only means remember in the progressive tense. Lovely, clear explanation.


TCVKEq

I really like this explanation and it makes sense when the only way to learn kanji is to sit down and memorise/remember it. Good way to help learn the subtle difference between the use of 覚える and 習う


NomuNomuNomu

Not on Duolingo, though.


PhillipC3

On Duolingo, the kanji remembers you.


LinguDemo

Here I was thinking 覚えます meant remember. Apparently not. XD

What IS the word for remember?


Islacorn

覚える is better for remember

習う is a better word for learning.


IsolaCiao

覚えています (oboeteimasu)


melink14

Remember is ongoing. 覚えています. This would be closer to "I memorize kanji"


PStrotman

There tooltip says memorize, even though the word they wanted me to use was 'learn'.


FelipeAzev312610

So oboeru is remember, memorize AND learn? Why not accept any of these then?


IsolaCiao

Oboeru is only remember when it is in the present progressive tense (おぼえています). I agree that learn and memorize should both be accepted in this case.


Droledami

Why is this the only sentence where it means "learn" ? "I memorize the kanji" could be a good sentence to put. This is confusing.


Daxnassrac

Duolingo says "You need the article "the" here." When I put, "I will memorize kanji." Can someone please tell me how I can tell the difference between plural and singular in this case? I was under the impression that there was no way to discern plural from singular without context.


krellkey

I also translated it as "I will memorize kanji".

When Duo marked that wrong, I thought about it and figured that keeping the kanji plural in English makes it sound like "in general, I will memorize (all the / lots of) kanji", for which topic-marker は may be more appropriate?

Whereas "I will memorize the kanji" is more like "that specific kanji there is the one (thing upon which I will act) that I am intending to memorize", and therefore the better translation for object-marker を in this context. I think?


Nootx2

I did the same. A clearification would be apreciated.


Ben813848

As I understand it, this sentence can be translated as, "I will memorize the kanji" and also, "I will memorize kanji," as without context there's not a way to tell whether the topic is plural, correct? Also, I'm assuming the plural of "Kanji" is Kanji & not Kanjis.


UnapologeticNerd

I would think 学ぶ is more appropriate for this. 覚える doesn't seem correct without more context.


Pikachu025

"Narai" is learn and "oboe" is remember/memorize, isn't it?


fuzzyBSc

Was my answer "I memorise the kanji" correct?


Cecil164832

Don't know if this helps. Most of Chinese language learning is memorizing the words. There are even specific exercises like mo xie- memorized writing- basically a situation where you have to copy an entire text from memory. Definitely if you are trying to learn to write Kanji, I can't see any other way than to memorize the strokes- unlike Chinese, where you can often guess major parts of the word by the sound. You mostly can't figure out the kanji from the kunyomi. I mean hoka=他. That's ta- him. And hito=人. That's ren.


Drunken_Sailor

Nah, I will LEARN this kanji


AmulGarg

It's a bit like Hindi. 'yaad karna' means to remember/to memorise


Armin_M94

British spelling isn't a typo


peterdit

And the sentence includes no kanji... oh, the irony.


Lejfieg

I like to this of the verb not as a direct translation to the verb "remember" "memorize" but more of an abstract idea of imprinting something into your brain. That way the verb can mean both to call on that impression or the act of creating it depending on the context of the sentence. Its a weird of way of thinking it but some how simplified the idea for me and makes it more flexible.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.