"かんじをおぼえます。"

Translation:I will memorize the kanji.

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


Simha.Gemaraju

Ain't おぼえます supposed to mean to remember?

July 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

おぼえます in the present/future tense means to learn/memorize. It only means remember in the progressive tense. Lovely, clear explanation.

November 1, 2017

TCVKEq

I really like this explanation and it makes sense when the only way to learn kanji is to sit down and memorise/remember it. Good way to help learn the subtle difference between the use of 覚える and 習う

December 31, 2017

NomuNomuNomu

Not on Duolingo, though.

August 4, 2017

PhillipC3

On Duolingo, the kanji remembers you.

August 12, 2017

LinguDemo

Here I was thinking 覚えます meant remember. Apparently not. XD

What IS the word for remember?

June 10, 2017

Islacorn

覚える is better for remember

習う is a better word for learning.

June 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

覚えています (oboeteimasu)

November 1, 2017

melink14

Remember is ongoing. 覚えています. This would be closer to "I memorize kanji"

July 18, 2017

PStrotman

There tooltip says memorize, even though the word they wanted me to use was 'learn'.

September 20, 2017

FelipeAzev312610

So oboeru is remember, memorize AND learn? Why not accept any of these then?

September 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

Oboeru is only remember when it is in the present progressive tense (おぼえています). I agree that learn and memorize should both be accepted in this case.

November 1, 2017

Droledami

Why is this the only sentence where it means "learn" ? "I memorize the kanji" could be a good sentence to put. This is confusing.

October 27, 2017

Daxnassrac

Duolingo says "You need the article "the" here." When I put, "I will memorize kanji." Can someone please tell me how I can tell the difference between plural and singular in this case? I was under the impression that there was no way to discern plural from singular without context.

July 17, 2018

Nootx2

I did the same. A clearification would be apreciated.

July 26, 2018

krellkey

I also translated it as "I will memorize kanji".

When Duo marked that wrong, I thought about it and figured that keeping the kanji plural in English makes it sound like "in general, I will memorize (all the / lots of) kanji", for which topic-marker は may be more appropriate?

Whereas "I will memorize the kanji" is more like "that specific kanji there is the one (thing upon which I will act) that I am intending to memorize", and therefore the better translation for object-marker を in this context. I think?

September 14, 2018

Pikachu025

"Narai" is learn and "oboe" is remember/memorize, isn't it?

November 2, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Was my answer "I memorise the kanji" correct?

February 13, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

I would think 学ぶ is more appropriate for this. 覚える doesn't seem correct without more context.

April 16, 2018

Cecil164832

Don't know if this helps. Most of Chinese language learning is memorizing the words. There are even specific exercises like mo xie- memorized writing- basically a situation where you have to copy an entire text from memory. Definitely if you are trying to learn to write Kanji, I can't see any other way than to memorize the strokes- unlike Chinese, where you can often guess major parts of the word by the sound. You mostly can't figure out the kanji from the kunyomi. I mean hoka=他. That's ta- him. And hito=人. That's ren.

May 1, 2018

Ben813848

As I understand it, this sentence can be translated as, "I will memorize the kanji" and also, "I will memorize kanji," as without context there's not a way to tell whether the topic is plural, correct? Also, I'm assuming the plural of "Kanji" is Kanji & not Kanjis.

November 14, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Nah, I will LEARN this kanji

December 13, 2018

AmulGarg

It's a bit like Hindi. 'yaad karna' means to remember/to memorise

January 18, 2019

Armin_M94

British spelling isn't a typo

January 18, 2019

peterdit

And the sentence includes no kanji... oh, the irony.

January 30, 2019

Lejfieg

I like to this of the verb not as a direct translation to the verb "remember" "memorize" but more of an abstract idea of imprinting something into your brain. That way the verb can mean both to call on that impression or the act of creating it depending on the context of the sentence. Its a weird of way of thinking it but some how simplified the idea for me and makes it more flexible.

September 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.