"それはとてもむずかしいしつもんです。"

Translation:That is a very difficult question.

June 10, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

それはとても難しい質問です

July 11, 2017

LinguDemo

I can tell the voice got a little nervous at the end. XD

June 10, 2017

DrownedMilan

What is the difference between もんだい and しつもん ?

January 22, 2019

Swisidniak

There is a bit of overlap in their use, especially with things like homework/testing, but they're similar to "question" vs "problem" in English.
質問・しつもん is a question or inquiry, something you ask that simply needs an answer
問題・もんだい is a problem or issue, something that needs to be solved/responded to

March 19, 2019

ederrick

What’s the difference between “That question is very difficult” (incorrect) and “That is a very difficult question” (correct)?

July 6, 2017

koumori72

The difference is that in the correct answer the subject is just "that" as opposed to "that question"

September 8, 2017

Chris538660

そのしつもんはとてもむずかしです それはとてもむずかししつもんです Theres not really any difference i can see in the question itself, but its important to see be able to see the difference at least

August 17, 2017

Azrael89

Why is "Those are very difficult questions" wrong?

January 18, 2019

sfortun

Is "That question is very hard" an acceptable answer?

January 2, 2018

john990735

No because only what comes before は is the topic and in this question 'that' by itself is the topic.

September 16, 2018

judy383639

"That question is very difficult" should be accepted

August 1, 2017

EmilieEche

I don't think so: the subject marker「は」is used for 「それ」, not for 「質問」

August 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.