1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "それはとてもむずかしいしつもんです。"

"それはとてもむずかしいしつもんです。"

Translation:That is a very difficult question.

June 10, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

それはとても難しい質問です


LinguDemo

I can tell the voice got a little nervous at the end. XD


DrownedMilan

What is the difference between もんだい and しつもん ?


Swisidniak

There is a bit of overlap in their use, especially with things like homework/testing, but they're similar to "question" vs "problem" in English.
質問・しつもん is a question or inquiry, something you ask that simply needs an answer
問題・もんだい is a problem or issue, something that needs to be solved/responded to


ederrick

What’s the difference between “That question is very difficult” (incorrect) and “That is a very difficult question” (correct)?


koumori72

The difference is that in the correct answer the subject is just "that" as opposed to "that question"


Chris538660

そのしつもんはとてもむずかしです それはとてもむずかししつもんです Theres not really any difference i can see in the question itself, but its important to see be able to see the difference at least


Azrael89

Why is "Those are very difficult questions" wrong?


sfortun

Is "That question is very hard" an acceptable answer?


john990735

No because only what comes before は is the topic and in this question 'that' by itself is the topic.


Romina.Mara

Is there a reason why Duo would not accept それはとても大変な質問です? Does is sound unnatural?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.