"このもんだいはかんたんですか?"

Translation:Is this question easy?

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


kbreddit

この問題 (question) は簡単 (easy) ですか

June 26, 2017

LinguDemo

Doesn't 問題 mean "problem"?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Yes. It's usually used to refer to test problems or test "questions", which is why it's been translated that way. It can refer to other types of problems though

June 11, 2017

insincere

Whats the difference between mondai and shitsumon?

July 29, 2017

LinguDemo

One means "problem" (問題), the other means "question" (質問).

July 29, 2017

Rk5I3

So why is question required here? I deliberately avoided it because of 質問。

August 5, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

Because as another user stated above, 問題 (もんだい) is used for problems in a test or a textbook.

September 22, 2018

ImJustinMa

Is the difference between かんたん and やさしい that かんたん typically describes nouns and やさしい verbs?

June 14, 2017

kzulu92

かんたん can be easy but also simple. やさしい is easy but when you use it to describe a person it can mean kind. Both can be used to describe nouns.

To make い-adjectives into adverbs drop the い and add く, e.g. やさしく. For な-adjectives add a に, e.g. かんたんに.

June 19, 2017

FloGatoCha

Warning: yasashii/易しい (easy) is NOT the same word as yasashii/優しい(nice) !!! They are just homonyms.

August 2, 2017

HadiAljishi

THANK YOU

September 14, 2017

Sa967St

かんたん and やさしい are both adjectives, so they both describe nouns or pronouns. They both mean "easy" or "simple" and are interchangeable most of the time with little or no loss in meaning. The difference is that かんたん is for things that are objectively easy (e.g. a simple task) and やさしい is used for things that are easy in the speaker's opinion (e.g. an easy exam).

November 3, 2017

Tara_han

Thank you! This was the most helpful explanation I found!

August 8, 2018

Wayne427822

All the internet points for you.

December 3, 2018

ZombieNeith

Yes.

September 6, 2017

Medusa747

I don't know, duo. You tell me.

July 26, 2017

animatrix1490

From these comments it seems like もんだい is more like a test question (problem) than a question you'd ask. What is the word to use when you have a question, then?

August 2, 2017

Lindwurm

しつもん。先生、質問が持って有ります。

August 8, 2017

HadiAljishi

I wouldn't use 持って here because it means "hold" or have something physical. ある alone is enough for questions.

September 14, 2017

krislalev

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい. I can't find it.

October 20, 2018

Desmond7900

Your question has been answered above :)

January 1, 2019

tperson5

I should get credit for using "problem"

November 8, 2018

Eyebrows7

I answered "Was this problem easy?" And was marked incorrect. Was my answer wrong? I thought もんだい meant test problem/question.

November 15, 2018

Eyebrows7

Nevermind, I see the problem. I used past-tense. Oops my bad. XD

November 15, 2018

KanKanMikan

すごく簡単ですよ、もう(more)難しい問題に教えてください、デュオリンゴ

May 19, 2019

korRrh

もっと難しい問題を出してください。

July 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.