1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このもんだいはかんたんですか?"

"このもんだいはかんたんですか?"

Translation:Is this question easy?

June 10, 2017

25 Comments


kbreddit

この問題 (question) は簡単 (easy) ですか


LinguDemo

Doesn't 問題 mean "problem"?


Tc3KDQp5

Yes. It's usually used to refer to test problems or test "questions", which is why it's been translated that way. It can refer to other types of problems though


insincere

Whats the difference between mondai and shitsumon?


LinguDemo

One means "problem" (問題), the other means "question" (質問).


Rk5I3

So why is question required here? I deliberately avoided it because of 質問。


PeaceAndWar208

Because as another user stated above, 問題 (もんだい) is used for problems in a test or a textbook.


ImJustinMa

Is the difference between かんたん and やさしい that かんたん typically describes nouns and やさしい verbs?


kzulu92

かんたん can be easy but also simple. やさしい is easy but when you use it to describe a person it can mean kind. Both can be used to describe nouns.

To make い-adjectives into adverbs drop the い and add く, e.g. やさしく. For な-adjectives add a に, e.g. かんたんに.


FloGatoCha

Warning: yasashii/易しい (easy) is NOT the same word as yasashii/優しい(nice) !!! They are just homonyms.


Sa967St

かんたん and やさしい are both adjectives, so they both describe nouns or pronouns. They both mean "easy" or "simple" and are interchangeable most of the time with little or no loss in meaning. The difference is that かんたん is for things that are objectively easy (e.g. a simple task) and やさしい is used for things that are easy in the speaker's opinion (e.g. an easy exam).


Tara_han

Thank you! This was the most helpful explanation I found!


Wayne427822

All the internet points for you.


Medusa747

I don't know, duo. You tell me.


animatrix1490

From these comments it seems like もんだい is more like a test question (problem) than a question you'd ask. What is the word to use when you have a question, then?


krislalev

What is the difference between しつもん and もんだい. I can't find it.


Desmond7900

Your question has been answered above :)


tperson5

I should get credit for using "problem"


Eyebrows7

I answered "Was this problem easy?" And was marked incorrect. Was my answer wrong? I thought もんだい meant test problem/question.


Eyebrows7

Nevermind, I see the problem. I used past-tense. Oops my bad. XD


KanKanMikan

すごく簡単ですよ、もう(more)難しい問題に教えてください、デュオリンゴ


korRrh

もっと難しい問題を出してください。


MaikeruX

Translation is wrong. It means 'problem', not 'question'.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.