"さあ、おぼえていません。"

Translation:Well, I don't remember.

June 10, 2017

14 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、覚えていません

July 11, 2017

KaranPahawa

Ironically, I forgot what 覚える meant... :(

August 1, 2017

bauri1

"Oh boy, I forgot !"

October 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

"I remember" needs the progressive tense as "I changed my state of remembering sthg, I did and I still do", I do understand that. but does the negative "I don't remember" need it as well?

November 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, it needs it as well.

This is a good explanation.

December 6, 2017

Maaya958897

”さあ” is not really "well". it's more of a verbally expressed thought, like "hm"

January 21, 2018

osarok

I tried "um", but no go.

さあ

August 16, 2018

SanDigital

Wasn't さあ translated as "well then" a few lessons back? Now it's saying it's wrong...

March 22, 2018

AndreasONN

Sounds like someone arguing with their partner.

August 1, 2017

saliast

Hrm.. I can't recall.. Don't/can't remember..

August 30, 2017

No--One

What are the differences in meaning and usage between 覚える, 思い出す, and 思い起こす?

October 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

Not sure about the last word, but "oboeru" usually means "to memorize/to learn", except when it is in the present progressive form and means "to remember". It has a sense of "continuing to remember". "Omoidasu" means more "to recollect/to recall".

December 6, 2017

Ever2662

Anyone have any insight on why not remembering is ている but not knowing is ません?

November 26, 2017

brunojam

there is not a real verb for "remembering" in japanese, thus we use oboemasu (to memorize) in the continuous form "oboeteimasu"(I am memorizing) to give the sense of "remembering" something.

Watashi wa oboemasen - I do not memorize watashi wa oboeteimasen - I do not remember

April 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.