1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、おぼえていません。"

"さあ、おぼえていません。"

Translation:Well, I don't remember.

June 10, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

さあ、覚えていません


KaranPahawa

Ironically, I forgot what 覚える meant... :(


bauri1

"Oh boy, I forgot !"


vngdhuyen

"I remember" needs the progressive tense as "I changed my state of remembering sthg, I did and I still do", I do understand that. but does the negative "I don't remember" need it as well?


Maaya958897

”さあ” is not really "well". it's more of a verbally expressed thought, like "hm"


SanDigital

Wasn't さあ translated as "well then" a few lessons back? Now it's saying it's wrong...


AndreasONN

Sounds like someone arguing with their partner.


saliast

Hrm.. I can't recall.. Don't/can't remember..


No--One

What are the differences in meaning and usage between 覚える, 思い出す, and 思い起こす?


IsolaCiao

Not sure about the last word, but "oboeru" usually means "to memorize/to learn", except when it is in the present progressive form and means "to remember". It has a sense of "continuing to remember". "Omoidasu" means more "to recollect/to recall".


Ever2662

Anyone have any insight on why not remembering is ている but not knowing is ません?


brunojam

there is not a real verb for "remembering" in japanese, thus we use oboemasu (to memorize) in the continuous form "oboeteimasu"(I am memorizing) to give the sense of "remembering" something.

Watashi wa oboemasen - I do not memorize watashi wa oboeteimasen - I do not remember

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.