1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このペンはとても高いです。"

"このペンはとても高いです。"

Translation:This pen is very expensive.

June 10, 2017

15 Comments


Leslie323182

"Really expensive" is wrong?


hiba226886

Mark it. It's a corect/valid answer


toastedbunz

Wouldn't 本当 be closer to really?


Alan946894

2020.5.3 You can say 本当にたかいです。I'll leave it up to you how exactly you want to translate that


Adrian54322

Hontou is more a statement of belief. Something along the lines of, "you gotta believe me."


Jim373739

"I bought a six dollar pen because i always lose pens and I got sick of not caring." - Mitch Hedberg


DanVR07

tHis pEn iS vEry tAlL


LinguDemo

立派なペンですから。


Lordhokage

Rippa is a bit weird in relation to pens. Subarashii is better. Rippa is used about people: Momotarō wa rippa na kodomo deshita.


LinguDemo

Ahhh, okay. ありがとう。


sangare021

”このじょうぎはとても長いです。” Translated to "This ruler is so long" and was correct in another sentence but in this one, when I said, "This pen is so expensive," it was marked wrong. Can とても translate to so as well as very?


AustinTuck575247

^That's what Scott Pruit said when he spent thousands of tax payer $ on his fancy pens. ハハハハハ


Dominique231483

Takai desu? Or kai desu?


hamasfutaki

高い (takai) たかい


chungmcl

このペンは万年筆ですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.