"このペンはとても高いです。"

Translation:This pen is very expensive.

June 10, 2017

12 Comments


Leslie323182

"Really expensive" is wrong?

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Mark it. It's a corect/valid answer

June 22, 2017

toastedbunz

Wouldn't 本当 be closer to really?

February 22, 2019

Jim373739

"I bought a six dollar pen because i always lose pens and I got sick of not caring." - Mitch Hedberg

October 9, 2017

LinguDemo

立派なペンですから。

June 10, 2017

Lordhokage

Rippa is a bit weird in relation to pens. Subarashii is better. Rippa is used about people: Momotarō wa rippa na kodomo deshita.

June 11, 2017

LinguDemo

Ahhh, okay. ありがとう。

June 11, 2017

sangare021

”このじょうぎはとても長いです。” Translated to "This ruler is so long" and was correct in another sentence but in this one, when I said, "This pen is so expensive," it was marked wrong. Can とても translate to so as well as very?

June 17, 2018

AustinTuck575247

^That's what Scott Pruit said when he spent thousands of tax payer $ on his fancy pens. ハハハハハ

September 8, 2018

Dominique231483

Takai desu? Or kai desu?

January 10, 2019

hamasfutaki

高い (takai) たかい

January 11, 2019

JaelahNoori

I made a typo and spelled "This penis very expensive" and Duolingo accepted it

December 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.