"よん"

Translation:Four

6/10/2017, 4:08:10 PM

75 Comments


RebelBrigid

What is the difference between Yon and Shi

6/10/2017, 4:08:10 PM

sora_Japan

Yon and Shi are the same meaning just 4. But we sometimes avoid how to read of 'shi' because the pronunciation 'Shi' is as same as ’死' what meaning is death'. death is bad luck. And sometimes we avoid 'shi' .

6/10/2017, 4:30:43 PM

Briguy84

From what I remember Shi is used when counting things and Yon is used when you have an amount of something.

4/27/2018, 9:50:09 PM

MelvinBB

Yeah, some words use it too like 四季(しき) which means "the (4) seasons"

1/24/2019, 2:54:59 PM

GarethLewi15

This is easy for me to remember because of a song called"song 4" by babymetal which is about exactly this.

12/21/2017, 1:12:03 PM

RyanFaeScotland

Oh yea! I never thought about that! I wonder if Song 2 by Blur has the same connection! ;)

1/26/2018, 12:35:45 AM

Crazy_plant_lady

I thought the word for death was shini or is it just shi? And the alternative word for four is shi or is it shini? And is yon the most popular version of four? Sorry if I sound stupid

1/14/2018, 11:17:05 AM

Sum_Gai

Sora is saying that the Kanji for 4 has 2 readings. One is し, which is also a reading for the Kanji for death. しに is when you conjugate the word or combine Kanji to form a word.

4/29/2018, 3:29:22 AM

JerryMcCarthy99

"Yottsu" is also a reading for the Kanji for "4" ("四"). See more here: https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Japanese_numbers

4/29/2018, 8:13:52 AM

Sum_Gai

According to that article, yottsu is not a reading for 四, it is the universal counter for 4 things. Google Translate and my Japanese keyboard agree that the counter is "四つ" not "四." Well, Google Translate actually translated to "4つ," but that just reinforces the point.

4/29/2018, 10:27:29 PM

MarvinAndres

四 by itself has 2 readings. し and よん. し is often used in compounds of kanji such as 四月 (shigatsu = april).

四つ or 4つ (yottsu) is used when actually counting things, like apples. "4 apples please." = "リンゴは4つをお願いします."

Hitotsu 一つ, futatsu 二つ, mittsu 三つ, yottsu 四つ, etc. are general counters, but usually Japanese people use specific counters for specific things. That is a whole other lecture in itself though.

12/9/2018, 12:06:08 PM

-neko-the-cat-

so we use "四" & not "輜" ?

1/7/2019, 5:43:33 PM

VolcanoJ

Are you a Chinese?

8/22/2017, 8:53:22 AM

sora_Japan

Why?

I can not use English well. So I added my country to my user name.

And are you?

8/22/2017, 9:23:44 AM

VolcanoJ

And yes i am a Chinese√ Your do use English quite well actually

8/22/2017, 9:49:50 AM

sora_Japan

thank you

8/22/2017, 11:46:36 AM

VolcanoJ

Hahahaha i just found in Japanese and Chinese ,死 means the same, and pronounce the same

8/22/2017, 9:46:53 AM

sora_Japan

It's originary 'Chinese culture' rather than the same. Perhaps, 'よん' is originary Japanese sound. ’死' and '四(し)' that sound is originary Chinese’s. Almost culture had come from China. People who play '麻雀' know how to count by Chinese sounds. 一二三四...(^∇^) Chinese, English and Japanese...You have many languages.(O_O)

8/22/2017, 11:46:22 AM

VolcanoJ

Traditions developed years ago in Japan are so captivating!I love them! May i ask you if i get something ahard to work?QwQ I won't trouble you too much, and i am honored to answer your questions about Chinese things!

8/23/2017, 10:41:09 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Shi derived from the Chinese On-yomi pronunciation of Si and is usually used with compound kanji words.

12/4/2017, 3:32:13 PM

itsDavid2103

Yon is a alternate way to say Shi but Shi also means death, so is avoided when possible

1/2/2018, 12:14:59 AM

brandi227563

I think that theyre just two different ways of saying four (shi, 死 means death and its pronounced the same way) also another reason there might be two is maby theyre from 2 different parts of the language, like hiragana, kanji, katakana, ect.

12/20/2017, 8:22:19 PM

MarvinAndres

"Shi" is usually how 四 is read in compounds of kanji, such as 四月 (shigatsu = "fourth month" = april). Usually when kanji are in compounds, they take their Chinese reading, or onyomi. "Yon" is the Japanese reading of 四 (kunyomi), usually only used when reading the kanji by itself.

So basically "shi" is the Chinese reading used in big words, and "yon" is the Japanese reading used when just saying the word "four" in Japanese.

12/9/2018, 12:12:58 PM

Lorcans13

If you ever get confused between さん and よん think of the company Sanyo, San first then Yo(n).

6/14/2017, 4:28:10 PM

Contemno_I

7/16/2017, 2:35:31 PM

sora_Japan

this is kanji 4. why down vote? :O

8/11/2017, 5:41:14 AM

MaruMaruGijutsu

My four year old relative is 'young'

6/22/2017, 7:17:38 PM

Kaldiii

This one always catches me because I was taught in school that shi = 4

6/28/2017, 3:18:26 AM

Lorcans13

Both よん and し are four but し is generally avoided because it is pronounced the same as 死 which means death

6/28/2017, 9:03:45 AM

Gianpaolo688419

Same with Chinese.

10/28/2017, 6:49:17 PM

JordanOsr

I can't quite decipher the pronunciation here - is the voice saying "Yon," "Yong," or "Yom"?

6/30/2017, 6:29:19 AM

AnnikaNorris

"Yon" よ=yo and ん=n

7/15/2017, 9:33:45 PM

tu_madre_vic

for me it's like saying "yong," but stopping before the "g" sound. I found that's a good way to pronounce it :)

10/15/2017, 2:18:35 AM

kimjongjung

Was really a good question. This didn't arise in my mind. :D

10/11/2017, 11:51:42 AM

guiri1967

I also hear "sang" and "yong" rather than "san" and "yon". Can anyone say what the proper pronunciation is?

1/6/2018, 3:09:09 PM

DrScottDukowitz

from a very long karate background I noticed 4 and 7 were different, I'm used to shichi for 7 and 4 has already been covered here. I'm wondering if any other numbers are different and why? I've trained with the master of Shorin-Ryu (matsubayashi-ryu) a few times when he was still alive and he counted differently than is being taught here - phonetically it was like ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shichi, hachi, kyu, ju.

10/24/2017, 1:57:45 AM

David614676

I don't know if you know this so I'll go ahead and offer this as a possible explanation. Japanese words tend to have two readings called onyomi and kunyomi. Kunyomi are how words were pronounced in Japanese originally (to the best of my knowledge) while onyomi are actually pronunciations that came from China. For example the onyomi for 4 in romaji, shi, actually matches the pinyin used in Chinese, shì, save the tone mark (and when pronounced they do sound fairly similar). When counting to ten either pronunciation can be used it seems (note that death is also pronounced shi). Nine can also be kyuu or ku (ku also can mean suffering)

11/5/2017, 4:14:42 PM

Barrbelle

In Shotokan karate taught in Los Angeles in the late 70's- early 80's, that is the way it counted in our dojo. I wonder if the association with death was more acceptable in a martial art context? But using that reasoning, one would expect the choice of "ku" for the pronunciation of the number 9 (which now that I am trying to remember, I can't recall if it sounded more like kyu or ku). So, do pronunciation choices have to do with vocation or is it more regional? Or do both play a part in word choice?

5/17/2018, 3:34:00 PM

Sum_Gai

Probably both, but from what I understand saying し and しち are more common when counting, but saying よん and なな are more common when said individually. From other studies, I was informed that if somone says し and しち when counting 1 to 10, then they will say なな and よん when counting 10 to 1. Also, for counters and anything higher than 10, よん and なな are used almost exclusively.

5/20/2018, 2:29:50 AM

dieprinzessin

Fo(u)r-ever yo(u)ng

4/11/2018, 8:18:01 AM

Kaiotive

If you're typing with Japanese IME, type 'n' twice to get ん.

7/14/2018, 4:27:26 PM

JohnJohnNL

Why avoid pronouncing death?

8/13/2017, 8:33:21 PM

momokafuyu

We avoid pronouncing death because it is bad luck. So when you ought to say four, yon「よん」is the most prefered way of saying it. It is also the same meaning, but still 'yon' is basically the better way of saying it.

8/14/2017, 2:08:18 AM

JohnJohnNL

Arigato! Would it also be wise to avoid using terms like "death metal" and to avoid talking about accidents and other unfortunate events?

8/14/2017, 10:11:10 PM

Dante815390

fun fact: 4 is the unluckiest number in japan and is tied back to most religions as being a number of the evil gods

1/2/2019, 10:18:17 PM

spiemco

Why is 四 not accepted?

2/6/2019, 5:45:31 PM

RoddyDev

I've been messing around with the japanese keyboard and I noticed that I transformed さ into ざ Does it have a different meaning?

5/7/2018, 12:48:41 AM

JerryMcCarthy99

It has a different pronunciation. "さ" = "sa".

However, if you look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiragana and skip down to the table headed "Diacritics (gojūon with (han)dakuten)" you'll see that "ざ" = "za".

5/7/2018, 7:54:10 AM

BAZAMEEE

the difference between yon and shi is that yon is used after 10 wher has shi is used before 10. Make sense

8/3/2018, 7:59:14 AM

Kaccachan

ああ私の神それは私に死んでいる

1/15/2019, 3:07:02 PM

UcNh10

Ichi ni san yon go roku nana hachi ku ju

1/23/2019, 8:23:06 PM

ChanceBrock

yon and shi make different sounds but the same

2/7/2019, 12:28:41 AM

ChanceBrock

why?!?!?!?!?!?!?

2/7/2019, 12:28:50 AM

kaylenea1

肋骨はどこ

2/10/2019, 7:44:38 PM

kaylenea1

栄養講習

2/10/2019, 7:45:05 PM

Diana684581

ЗАЛУПА ВАШ ЯПОНСКИЙ, НО Я ВЫУЧУ АТВЕЧАЮ ОПТА

2/25/2019, 10:18:03 PM

EdwardPGS

ok

2/26/2019, 1:08:08 AM

matan_ezer

I typed 四 but it was wrong.

3/15/2019, 5:27:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.