1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちがういろのカバンがほしいです。"

"ちがういろのカバンがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a bag in a different color.

June 10, 2017

25 Comments


AdenRichar1

Us Australians spell color as colour by the way. Shouldnt be marked wrong. Cheers


denzel-dave

We do in the UK, too.


MeaganHanes

Canadians do too, and would like this change included please :)


animatrix1490

Make sure to flag it! Cheers to you guys, too :)


darthoctopus

違う色のカバンが欲しいです


Kurasune

Using "coloured" as in "I want a different coloured bag" is just as grammatically correct as saying "I want a different colour bag". It should not be marked as a mistake.


Alcedo-Atthis

To be grammatically correct, you use an adverb (e.g. differently) with a verb (coloured), and an adjective (e.g. different) with a noun (colour). Other combinations are not correct.


RWang2017

違うis marked as a verb in a few online dictionaries. why is it an adjective here? http://tangorin.com/general/%E9%81%95%E3%81%86


melink14

A verb in it's root/casual form can also be used as an adjective. Often this will be translated as a normal participial adjective but with a verb like this it's natural as an adjective.


cvictoria42

It's still a verb here. A more literal translation of 違う色 would be "a color that differs". Relative clauses are simply placed before the noun they modify. Technically, this is also how adjectives work. 高いカバン technically uses a relative clause, i.e., "a bag that is expensive"


CarlosDGuevara

"I want a bag with a different color." should also be accepted as correct.


Chandelair

Still isn't accepted D:


CaueJ.

Still isn't accepted... 6/1/18


boo913

What is the difference between ちがう and べつの?


Chandelair

I think べつの is for "another" and ちがう is for both "another" and "a different one".


melink14

It didn't accept "I want a differently colored bag." So i reported it. It wanted "different" which isnt grammatical.


Nicorp97

Shouldn't "A differently colored suitcase" be appropriate too?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, suitcase would be スーツケース or 旅行かばん ('travel bag'.


Boringjorn

そのは違う色の馬です。


IsolaCiao

*Sore rather than sono. Sono can't be used on it's own without an accompanying noun.


DrTaker

What's wrong with "i want a different color bag


No--One

Shouldn't this be "ちがうのいろ"?


IsolaCiao

You add の to a verb to make it a noun. To use a verb as an adjective like in this sentence, you don't add anything, just use the plain form of the verb.

From Tae Kim:

Verbs clauses can also be used just like adjectives to modify nouns. The following examples show us how this will allow us to make quite detailed and complicated sentences. The verb clause is highlighted.

Examples

(1) 先週に映画を見た人は誰? - Who is person who watched movie last week?

(2) ボブは、いつも勉強する人だ。 - Bob is a person who always studies.

(3) 赤いズボンを買う友達はボブだ。 - Friend who buy red pants is Bob.

(4) 晩ご飯を食べなかった人は、映画で見た銀行に行った。 - Person who did not eat dinner went to the bank she saw at movie.


V-P6

Why must Duolingo be so anal about the translations. If it is acceptable to use both the and a articles then it shouldn't matter at all if I just skip writing the article altogether. I'm not trying learn English here.


IsolaCiao

All accepted answers and variants are physically entered for each individual question. What you're asking is that the contributors go into all the hundreds of sentences of the course and enter grammatically incorrect answers.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.