"ちがういろのカバンがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a bag in a different color.

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


AdenRichar1

Us Australians spell color as colour by the way. Shouldnt be marked wrong. Cheers

June 16, 2017

denzel-dave

We do in the UK, too.

July 12, 2017

MeaganHanes

Canadians do too, and would like this change included please :)

June 30, 2017

animatrix1490

Make sure to flag it! Cheers to you guys, too :)

February 13, 2018

darthoctopus

違う色のカバンが欲しいです

July 14, 2017

Kurasune

Using "coloured" as in "I want a different coloured bag" is just as grammatically correct as saying "I want a different colour bag". It should not be marked as a mistake.

June 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To be grammatically correct, you use an adverb (e.g. differently) with a verb (coloured), and an adjective (e.g. different) with a noun (colour). Other combinations are not correct.

July 10, 2017

RWang2017

違うis marked as a verb in a few online dictionaries. why is it an adjective here? http://tangorin.com/general/%E9%81%95%E3%81%86

November 12, 2017

melink14

A verb in it's root/casual form can also be used as an adjective. Often this will be translated as a normal participial adjective but with a verb like this it's natural as an adjective.

November 12, 2017

cvictoria42

It's still a verb here. A more literal translation of 違う色 would be "a color that differs". Relative clauses are simply placed before the noun they modify. Technically, this is also how adjectives work. 高いカバン technically uses a relative clause, i.e., "a bag that is expensive"

October 8, 2018

SuneSievertsen

Shouldn't it be "differently" - in both cases?

July 10, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

"I want a bag with a different color." should also be accepted as correct.

October 12, 2017

Chandelair

Still isn't accepted D:

December 13, 2017

CaueJ.

Still isn't accepted... 6/1/18

June 1, 2018

boo913

What is the difference between ちがう and べつの?

December 7, 2017

Chandelair

I think べつの is for "another" and ちがう is for both "another" and "a different one".

December 13, 2017

melink14

It didn't accept "I want a differently colored bag." So i reported it. It wanted "different" which isnt grammatical.

September 6, 2017

Nicorp97

Shouldn't "A differently colored suitcase" be appropriate too?

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, suitcase would be スーツケース or 旅行かばん ('travel bag'.

June 27, 2017

Boringjorn

そのは違う色の馬です。

September 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

*Sore rather than sono. Sono can't be used on it's own without an accompanying noun.

February 27, 2018

DrTaker

What's wrong with "i want a different color bag

October 17, 2017

No--One

Shouldn't this be "ちがうのいろ"?

October 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

You add の to a verb to make it a noun. To use a verb as an adjective like in this sentence, you don't add anything, just use the plain form of the verb.

From Tae Kim:

Verbs clauses can also be used just like adjectives to modify nouns. The following examples show us how this will allow us to make quite detailed and complicated sentences. The verb clause is highlighted.

Examples

(1) 先週に映画を見た人は誰? - Who is person who watched movie last week?

(2) ボブは、いつも勉強する人だ。 - Bob is a person who always studies.

(3) 赤いズボンを買う友達はボブだ。 - Friend who buy red pants is Bob.

(4) 晩ご飯を食べなかった人は、映画で見た銀行に行った。 - Person who did not eat dinner went to the bank she saw at movie.

March 5, 2019

V-P6

Why must Duolingo be so anal about the translations. If it is acceptable to use both the and a articles then it shouldn't matter at all if I just skip writing the article altogether. I'm not trying learn English here.

March 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

All accepted answers and variants are physically entered for each individual question. What you're asking is that the contributors go into all the hundreds of sentences of the course and enter grammatically incorrect answers.

March 5, 2019

Akairyuu1

'I want a different colour of bag' should be accepted too.

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Is that grammatically correct? "I want a bag of a different colour", may (or should) work though.

July 18, 2017

Nirosu

This translation litterally doesn't retain the information, it can be understood as "I want a different color, of a bag" like, you want the color, not necesserily a bag of a different color

June 30, 2017

NathanaelJ871303

... Lol, what? Not saying that their translation was good, but you make no sense. What are you even trying to say?

July 18, 2017

Boringjorn

"Henchman! Have you extracted the color from the bag?"

"Yes, master! Here: this vial contains the bag color!"

"Ahh, yes... the color of bag. Wait - you idiot! This is the wrong color! I want a different color of bag!"

"Of course, sir, I will go get the color from another bag right away..."

September 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

I bow to your imagination! ><

November 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.