"わたしのりょうしんはとうきょうしゅっしんです。"

Translation:My parents are from Tokyo.

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


Jayners112

私の両親は東京出身です

July 23, 2017

Timsora

At first you hate kanji, till you realize how much easier it is to read with kanji. Lol

August 8, 2018

kounsh

What is the difference between writing in hirakana and writing using kanzi?? Which one is used in real life? Why write it in two different ways?!

November 9, 2017

Samidare1

From what i've learned, pretty sure about it now, is that hiragana and katakana (mostly hiragana i think, not 100% sure about that one) is how elementary schools teach japanese to children. Then as you grow up you will be learning full hiragana, katana and some basic kanjis ( like 800 or so till you reach what? high school?, not sure about that either). The thing is: kanji is how real grown japanese people write and therefore should know how to read. You could write hiragana and most people won't have any trouble when reading but its childish. Besides, most books are written in kanji. As you may have noticed, hiragana is used for particles or to complete some kanji. It also gives japanese writing some sort of spacing in between, particles use hiragana: kanji-particle-kanji,hiragana-particle... and that helps a lot when it comes to reading. What elsee.... it also has been demonstrated that reading using kanji can be 20 times faster, than reading using roman alphabet. They say chinese, japanese (who ever uses ideogram people see images and not just words, so they get faster ideas of whats going on. This is too long, so resuming: Difference? u dont use just hiragana in real life. Why kanji and hiragana? basically for a cleaner writing. Jaa ne!

November 21, 2017

Totoro_2021

All three are used in regular Japanese writing. Katakana is often used for words borrowed from other languages, hiragana is used for particles and words that don't have kanji or words whose kanji are not often used. For example, こんにちは、私の名前はエレノアです。 こんにちは=hiragana, 私=kanji, の=hiragana, 名前=kanji, は=hiragana, エレノア=katakana, です=hiragana. All three alphabets are used in the same sentence. It is true that people learn kanji throughout their whole lives, and young children are taught hiragana and katakana first.

May 10, 2018

satwita

Katakana can also be used to emphasize non-borrowed Japanese terms, in the way that bolding or italics are used in English.

June 2, 2018

AbhiTokiDoki

A lot of Japanese words have similar pronunciation but different meanings. If we write them in hiragana they would look the same and would be pronounced the same. Then, it would be difficult to differenciate between the meanings of such similar words. That's where Kanji comes. Each Kanji has it's own unique meaning(s) and so we can know the meaning of the word in which it is used more precisely. It's easier to depend on Kanji which are all unique than always depending on context. Try writing and reading only using hiragana and you will know someday what I mean. Hope this helps.

May 26, 2018

HolomorphicShawn

両親 りょうしん

June 21, 2017

Ishana92

that looks like one hell of a kanji combo for such a simple word

July 16, 2017

satwita

Why? The first kanji means both, the second means parent.

June 2, 2018

kumakuma3

kanji can be hard to remember, but trying to read a full sentence in hiragana is quite confusing.

January 7, 2018

Totoro_2021

It's really hard to separate words when it's all just a string of syllables.

May 10, 2018

pscrimger

I can't make out how parents is pronounced between WATASHINO and TOKYO in this sentence. Can anyone help?

August 15, 2017

bhagad

両親 (りょうしん) ryoushin :)

August 16, 2017

Joe598286

the phonetics would be something like Watashi no ryushin (me)+ (possesive)+ parents

June 2, 2018

Lionze

Can I say 私の両親は東京’に’出身です ?

January 7, 2018

v49mha2k

You don't use に with 出身. Just "(place)出身です".

October 29, 2018

m4ti140

For the love of all that's holy add some kanji here, my eyes are bleeding... If you've just introduced 私 (which is used so often it'd be hammered in by now if you introduced it) and 東京 (because it's plastered everywhere if someone has any contact with Japanese media, so a lot of people would know it anyway) It would be more readable. Why can't you teach Kanji alongside the words you introduce? Or at least make that an option?

January 28, 2018

katoandroi

Furigana would be the best option (to fit both worlds) but that could be technically challenging, I'm afraid

November 15, 2018

lang864129

私の両親は東京出身です。

January 20, 2018

Keskelis

Some kanji to break this up would be nice Duo.

January 25, 2018

ena9219

あたしの両親は東京出身じゃない。日本人じゃない。

February 15, 2018

oliver_francais

Hover over each word until you can pronounce it and read it out

January 13, 2018

janmstout

It feels strange that the speaker seems to break the sentence in the middle if a word (To-kio). Is this normal in Japanese?

June 4, 2018

satwita

What you perceive as breaking in the middle of the word is probably their doubling of consonants or vowels, and yes it's normal in Japanese. 東京 is pronounced とうきょう .. That is, you have the "o" sound that is part of the syllable "to" (と) and then that o sound is prolonged -- or "doubled" if you will, by the う. The same thing happens with the second syllable, kyo, (きょ) where the o is again shown to be extended by the う. We have this doubling in English across words, but we don't have words themselves that mean one thing with a single sound and another thing with a long vowel or consonant sound, but this also exists in some other languages besides Japanese. It's just something we have to get used to, just as the Japanese have to get used to the fact that row and low are different words, since they don't make the l/r distinction in their language.. Good luck!

June 4, 2018

chromox007

私の両親は東京出身です as a native Chinese speaker, I found learning Japanese kanji is much easier than those confusing grammar/polite form. I use kanji whenever possible to help me understand the sentence quickly but duolingo prevents me doing that

July 3, 2018

VaclavH

Is this actually not "my parents live in tokyo"?

June 10, 2017

I.X.

出身(しゅっしん) refers to a person's origin (country/parentage/school) according to my dictionary (jisho.org). So, this does not mean they reside [住む(すむ)-> すんでいます] in 東京。

I mean, it's possible that they live/reside (すんでいます) in 東京 now but they didn't originally come from (しゅっしん) there.

June 13, 2017

JesseLutz

Wouldn't that use 「すんでいます」?

June 11, 2017

Happyx3

sunde imasu refers to where you are currently living

September 1, 2017

notthesun_

the pronunciation on this is way to fast. i can't make out anything in the middle. :/

October 16, 2017

Saberlin

would it be ok to then say "America Shiyutsushin des" to say "I come from America?" --I'm a COMPLETE NOOB (be gentle, but I also love a good explanation. I find that Duolingo lacks a lot in explaining the "Why"

January 11, 2018

m4ti140

It's shusshin not shiyutsushin, the "small" kana work differently: っ is a pause and ゅ modifies shi into shu here. I strongly advise you to do this course with audio.

January 28, 2018

satwita

The small っ is not exactly a pause (although it works that way if you are doubling a "stop" such as g, t, etc. For an "s" or "sh" you pronounce it longer. The っ is used to double the following consonant, so that (theoretically) you pronounce it twice as long. Pay attention to the g sound when you say "Big one" as opposed to "big game." We don't say big -- game, we say something more like biggame.

June 2, 2018

satwita

The way we hold the "g" sound in big game is similar to how a Japanese doubled g would sound.

June 2, 2018

Michael471689

It does not accept 私の両親は東京出身です。, and it is impossible to send a correction in such type of exercises.

October 18, 2018

TomPiddock

Am I right in thinking that if you had とうきょうにしゅっしんです would mean you are from in Tokyo, emphasising the inside portion of the location?..

November 29, 2018

Tobidesu

How would it be if i wanted to say :" Me and my parents are from tokyo " ?

December 8, 2018

Garyan4

Why Kanji is not correct??? 私の両親は東京出身です。

December 24, 2018

JeanJacquesLeSac

Kanji should be accepted here, shouldn't they? I tried to write 私のりょうしんは東京しゅっしんです something like 10 times but never got it accepted...

February 13, 2019

Luke429451

To be from Tokyo is not the same as to live in Tokyo I'm assuming since I got it wrong. Does this sentence imply that you can live somewhere else, but orginate at a different place?

February 14, 2019

Arilot

Why is りょうしん used here and ごりょうしん used in other sentences? Also what's the difference between using りょうしん and おや? Someone? Thanks!

March 18, 2019

Michael471689

The respectful prefixes ご/お are usually used for others' relatives. If you speak about your own relative to a third person, you should use words without these prefixes. A Japanese usually belittles everything (and everyone) related to himself and shows esteem to everything related to another person. The word 親 (おや) may mean one parent as well as both of them (depending on the context). The word 両親 (りょうしん) always means "both(両) parents".

March 19, 2019

ticoakuma

Kanji please .-. Omg reading everything in hiragana is so annoying

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.