"Where is the room?"

Translation:へやはどこですか?

June 10, 2017

29 Comments


gerlonm

Why は is necessary here? And not in other sentences

June 16, 2017

0x24a537r9

I think it has in part to do with the certainty/specificity aspect of the question. Ga is sometimes used when it is unclear whether a thing exists or is generally inspecific, whereas the sentence somewhat assumes there is a room and a specific one at that--you just don't know where it is. If you were asking is there a room at all, ga might be more reasonable depending on context. Ga vs. wa is much more complicated, but I think that's the reason in this particular case.

July 16, 2017

anta_baka

You are wrong. Both wa and ga are similar. Ga means that exactly that object and not another. Wa just means that this is kind of main noun in a sentence

August 16, 2017

KX3.
August 29, 2018

DavidMcKen809381

i tried お部屋はどこですか? and it came back wrong. seems to me it should still be OK with the "o" for politeness

October 20, 2017

Manlio299961

Same question here... I would expect the "お" for politeness, but I don't know whether it may have different connotations

August 20, 2018

DougByrne

Is room short for bedroom?

June 16, 2017

QuentinJan1

Yes

July 4, 2017

6ADV2

Ive seen a sign with sensei no heya before. It might be a general term also

August 16, 2017

obbe1979

Is it correct to say: "heya ga arimasu ka"?

August 2, 2017

Sofia701655

What you suggested is asking if the room exists, not where it is

October 28, 2017

JoaquinSan994679

I believe arimasu is used for living things

October 24, 2017

Stefan947649

Imasu is for living things

April 12, 2018

GustavBarr

Can I say 部屋はどこにありますか? Where is the room located

June 6, 2018

Colin364429

Why does は come after "room" and not after "where"?

August 13, 2018

Moving-To-N1

Is it a grammar thing that everytime I`m asking a question I should end with ですが?

August 18, 2018

KX3.

It usually ends with が, a lot of sentences end with です.

August 29, 2018

dahunlee1

-が= subject marker , or -ですが= it is but, however*, -か= question (-ですか= is it?) Afaik

August 8, 2019

TimothyBrand

Why is "部屋はどこですか" used here and not "お部屋はどこですか"? "Where is the Bathtub" is "お風呂はどこですか", i understand that "お" is to be polite but why use it in one and not the other?

August 26, 2019

WouterVerhelst

What is the difference between doko and koko? I can't tell the two apart

November 6, 2017

petfriendamy

Doko is where, koko is here

June 7, 2018

Profe-Efe

So, they've started to give me the options for kanji for words which were previously provided only as hiragana - like 部屋. Other kanji was introduced slowly to us through Duolingo, but not these new ones. What would be the best way for me to go about memorizing these?

May 14, 2019

dahunlee1

I like to make up a visual story for each kanji, like the second character 屋 looks like a table in a room with a tatami floor, with a roof over it, etc.

部 looks like a building with a flag beside it, etc. Like a department for something or a designated place.

Works well with stuff like 島 (looks like a bird sitting on a mountain, and birds like to rest on islands)

August 8, 2019

Bradley579131

Excuse me, how can I remember a lot of kanji. I don't know

May 25, 2019

Gabriela26070

Is anybody else in love with the male voice?

June 13, 2019

EmilGilado

If the room is referred to as "the room" it is implied that there was a discussion about it before. Therefore, shouldn't we use the ga particle?the wa particle is supposed to introduce a new topic.

June 10, 2017

Shadow15243

は (wa)Indicantes the topic of a sentence が (ga)Indicates the subject of a sentence

The room is the topic of this sentance.

June 15, 2017

kai19154

That's backwards, heh. Ga introduces something new, and wa is for something you've already talked about. :)

June 30, 2017

LovelessAshi

I think you have that backwards

June 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.