1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the room?"

"Where is the room?"

Translation:部屋はどこですか?

June 10, 2017

53 Comments


gerlonm

Why は is necessary here? And not in other sentences


0x24a537r9

I think it has in part to do with the certainty/specificity aspect of the question. Ga is sometimes used when it is unclear whether a thing exists or is generally inspecific, whereas the sentence somewhat assumes there is a room and a specific one at that--you just don't know where it is. If you were asking is there a room at all, ga might be more reasonable depending on context. Ga vs. wa is much more complicated, but I think that's the reason in this particular case.


anta_baka

You are wrong. Both wa and ga are similar. Ga means that exactly that object and not another. Wa just means that this is kind of main noun in a sentence


GustavBarr

Can I say 部屋はどこにありますか? Where is the room located


Dtobe

I tried that and got a mistake, even though I'd swear there was a sentence just before like "カメラはどこにありますか?" Does anyone have an explanation?


TilFolkvang

I was wondering the same thing and all I can figure from the context is that a room can't move, so we have to use ですか, while the カメラ can be moved, so it is able to use ですか or (に)ありますか。I'm just guessing based on context clues, so hopefully someone more experienced can explain it better.


DavidMcKen809381

i tried お部屋はどこですか? and it came back wrong. seems to me it should still be OK with the "o" for politeness


Manlio299961

Same question here... I would expect the "お" for politeness, but I don't know whether it may have different connotations


Crazykitte1

As far as I know, there are only certain words that can have an お of politeness added to them. I don't know the list though, こめん.


TimothyBrand

Why is "部屋はどこですか" used here and not "お部屋はどこですか"? "Where is the Bathtub" is "お風呂はどこですか", i understand that "お" is to be polite but why use it in one and not the other?


rapuchan

As far as I know the polite form are only used for special things\people that are persived to deserve such politeness. A bath is very important in Japan, as is rice, not so sure about a room.


Gabriela26070

Is anybody else in love with the male voice?


Patrick291587

Nope just you lol. Im in love with the woman voice when she says NAAAANI


Lukke95

I love how the Kanjis for room actually look like a room with a desk(with a drink on it) a stool beneath it, a wardrobe in the middle and a bed on the right. 部屋


jyuppiter

Fun Fact: That "wardrobe" is the radical for city, village, etc.


Patrick291587

You saved my life. Kanji is killing me but now i cant unsee the bedroom in the kanji. Thank you lol


Oliver747900

It is great. But it is now several weeks since I first saw this comment, and ever since then, I have been occasionally mixing up the words for "room" and "bedroom". :(


obbe1979

Is it correct to say: "heya ga arimasu ka"?


Sofia701655

What you suggested is asking if the room exists, not where it is


AsukeAki

Forgot the は again... sigh


DougByrne

Is room short for bedroom?


Sandra477362

No, it means a room in general not a specific room.


6ADV2

Ive seen a sign with sensei no heya before. It might be a general term also


Oliver747900

Well, I don't know about that, but I must congratulate you on a very clever profile picture.


Colin364429

Why does は come after "room" and not after "where"?


YanagiPablo

while grasping the concept of the topic is difficult; if you do very litteral translations with "as for ..." you can see why it is "room" and not "where" that can be the topic:

どこは部屋ですか。(as for where, is it a room?)

いいえ、質問語です。(no, it is a question word)

部屋はどこですか? (as for room, is it where?)

階段の隣です。(it is in the vicinity of the stairs)


[deactivated user]

    'Cause you're asking about the room, it is the topic of the sentence, and not "where". It's a question word. And I also learnt that before です, you do not put any particles

    I'm a learner as well sorry if I said anything wrong


Moving-To-N1

    Is it a grammar thing that everytime I`m asking a question I should end with ですが?


dahunlee1

    -が= subject marker , or -ですが= it is but, however*, -か= question (-ですか= is it?) Afaik


KX3.

    It usually ends with が, a lot of sentences end with です.


Deimosu

    Why not どこは部屋ですか Or どこが部屋ですか


TyrantRC

    you cannot mark the unknown with a topic marker「は」。 A topic is something that should be known (at least conceptually) between the speaker and the listener, so question words don't fit that category since they are... well, question words.

    「どこが部屋ですか?」should be fine though, it's more like saying "where is the place where a room exists?"


hilarymcca5

    no 'o' this time ?


jyuppiter

    「お」 before some words, is just to make it more polite. Have you already seen いくつですか (How old are you)? The お there has the same application. But don't go adding O thinking it will make it more polite though.


LessLobiso

    When is お needed before nowns? Why お風呂 and お茶, but not お部屋?


rapuchan

    It is a form of showing respect for very special things or people that deserve it. By this you can see that a bath, tea and rice have a special place in the hearts od Japanese society, while a room is just a room.


MBraddy

    I put 部屋がどこですか and it marked me wrong. I know that は is normally used for negative sentences, but is が flat out wrong?


glitter_bug17

    I think because が is normally used when something is unknown to one of the speakers ( 部屋があります, the second speaker did not know that there was a room before being told), and because it is being asked WHERE the room is, I assume that because the speaker knows OF the room in general, は is used.


WouterVerhelst

    What is the difference between doko and koko? I can't tell the two apart


petfriendamy

    Doko is where, koko is here


Profe-Efe

    So, they've started to give me the options for kanji for words which were previously provided only as hiragana - like 部屋. Other kanji was introduced slowly to us through Duolingo, but not these new ones. What would be the best way for me to go about memorizing these?


dahunlee1

    I like to make up a visual story for each kanji, like the second character 屋 looks like a table in a room with a tatami floor, with a roof over it, etc.

    部 looks like a building with a flag beside it, etc. Like a department for something or a designated place.

    Works well with stuff like 島 (looks like a bird sitting on a mountain, and birds like to rest on islands)


Bradley579131

    Excuse me, how can I remember a lot of kanji. I don't know


Deimosu

    Unfortunately I think its just a lot of time and repetition, it may be slow but writing them and saying them out loud helps me. Or at least printing and tracing over them while speaking it out loud.


NintamaJula

    When should we use "どこ です か" vs. "どこ あります か"?


emil265

    If "カメラはどこにですか" is the accepted way then 部屋はどこにですか should also be accelted.


CzarlieTheGreat

    部屋はとこにありますか?- is this accepted? Why and why not?


zahina18273

    So "カメラはどこにありますか?" Is correct but also "部屋はどこですか?" is correct? Im confused


rapuchan

    I didn't try it, but I would think it very strange if "カメラ" was excepted. This sentence is about a room. カメラ is a camera, not a room.


AryanThakur70775

    I write this - 部屋はどこにあります which is correct (Atleast for me).は is at right place and に is direction marker so it should be in beforeあります。As it is what I read ,then where is the problem????


Yui-Su-Moa

    Why is "O" not accepted here?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.